SA 5086 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hillcrest

At 3,190.6 people per sq km, Hillcrest packs 3,659 residents into 1.15 sq km while retaining a detached-house profile. Its 42.9% overseas-born share is 21.3 percentage points above national, and university attainment is 50.0%, 19.9 points above national. Median age is 35, 5 years below national, but the trajectory is aging. Compared with nearby Greenacres and Oakden, Hillcrest is a compact, family-oriented suburb where cultural variety and rising prices shape the choice.

Hillcrest urban fabric map

Population

3,659

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,599/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

Median House

$974K

First quarter 2026

1.15 km²· 3,190.6 people/km²· Family income $1,952/wk

That sharp move makes the suburb less accessible than its earlier price point, although the typical mortgage payment is $1,602 monthly and mortgage stress is not flagged at 23.1% of household income. The stock suits buyers wanting family space because 80.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 64.8% have 3 bedrooms and 19.2% have 4 or more. Only 3.1% are apartments, so downsizers and low-maintenance buyers face fewer choices compared with house-focused purchasers. With 40.1% of homes mortgaged and an average household size of 2.6, Hillcrest remains oriented to owner-occupier households, but buyers should test repayments against current prices.

For Buyers

That sharp move makes the suburb less accessible than its earlier price point, although the typical mortgage payment is $1,602 monthly and mortgage stress is not flagged at 23.1% of household income. The stock suits buyers wanting family space because 80.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 64.8% have 3 bedrooms and 19.2% have 4 or more. Only 3.1% are apartments, so downsizers and low-maintenance buyers face fewer choices compared with house-focused purchasers. With 40.1% of homes mortgaged and an average household size of 2.6, Hillcrest remains oriented to owner-occupier households, but buyers should test repayments against current prices.

For Investors

Hillcrest has a meaningful rental base, with 33.6% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 22.9% owned outright, while 40.1% carry a mortgage. Weekly rent is $319 and vacancy is 4.8%, pointing to an investable but not ultra-tight rental market. Prices rose 20.8% between 1Q 2025 and 1Q 2026, while rents have grown 7.7%. Balanced migration should reduce reliance on one tenant source, and the 1.34% annual growth trend supports steady rather than speculative positioning. Detached houses make up 80.8%, so family rental demand is likely to matter more than apartment demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

157

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-4.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
14
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Fencing
5
Subdivision
3
Signage / Advertising
3
Tree Removal
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Commercial / Industrial
2

Schools in Hillcrest

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hillcrest Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Hillcrest combines a younger-than-national age profile with a strong overseas-born presence. Median age is 35, 5 years below national, while 42.9% of residents were born overseas, 21.3 percentage points above national. University attainment is 50.0%, 19.9 points above national, helping explain the presence of 452 Professionals alongside 233 Clerical/Admin workers and 220 Trades workers. English ancestry counts 929 people, Indian 572 and Chinese 322; Guj, Punjabi and Mandarin are recorded at 157, 115 and 87. Religious affiliation is led by no religion at 1,219 people, Christianity at 1,169 and Hinduism at 505. Couples with children make up 48.1% of families and average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national. Compared with nearby Greenacres and Oakden, Hillcrest's 79.3% same-address share suggests more residential continuity than churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.4%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
34.9%
45-64
20.3%
65+
13.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
15.6%
3 bed
64.8%
4+ bed
19.2%

Dwelling Structure

80.8%

Houses

16.1%

Townhouse

3.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.9% Mortgage 40.1% Rent 33.6% Other 3.4%

Hillcrest's housing is predominantly detached and family-sized: separate houses represent 80.8% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 16.1% and apartments 3.1%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 64.8%, with 4-plus bedrooms at 19.2%, so the stock is more suited to households needing space than to apartment-led buyers. Tenure is split between 40.1% mortgaged, 33.6% rented and 22.9% owned outright, making mortgage holders the largest group. Compared with nearby Greenacres and Oakden, Hillcrest's 1.15 sq km footprint and 3,190.6 people per sq km create a compact setting despite its low apartment share. A 4.8% vacancy rate should give renters some choice, although affordability remains the central constraint.

Mortgage / mo

$1,602

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$319

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$759

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

69

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Guj
157
Punjabi
115
Mandarin
87
Hindi
60
Canton
38
Sinhal
23

Ancestry

English
929
Other
732
Indian
572
Chinese
322
Italian
204
Irish
183

Household Composition

48.1%

Couples with children

32.7%

Couples, no children

17.1%

Single parent

993

Total families

Economy & Employment

Hillcrest's economy is anchored by Healthcare at 21.8% of employment, followed by Education at 10.1%, Professional/Tech at 8.8%, Public Administration at 7.7% and Manufacturing at 7.6%. That mix spreads employment across care, public services, knowledge work and industry rather than one field. Participation is 63.7%, unemployment is 5.4% and full-time employment is 58.5%, with 634 people working part-time. Professionals lead occupations at 452, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 233 and Trades at 220. Household income sits at the 52.5th percentile, slightly above the midpoint, but IEO is decile 3 versus IER decile 6. IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 4, below the middle of a 10-decile scale, so economic resources do not remove all socioeconomic variation.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

1,856

Unemployed

100

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

58.5%

Part-time

36.1%

Participation

63.7%

Employed

1,756

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 452
Clerical/Admin 233
Trades 220
Community/Personal 214
Labourers 182
Managers 181
Machinery/Drivers 140
Sales 115

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.8%
Education 10.1%
Professional/Tech 8.8%
Public Admin 7.7%
Manufacturing 7.6%

University

50.0%

Postgraduate

14.9%

Born Overseas

42.9%

Dwellings

1,371

Transport to Work

Daily life in Hillcrest is strongly car-oriented: 75.2% travel as car drivers, compared with 9.0% using public transport, 1.2% walking or cycling and 10.3% working from home. That pattern suits households with cars but makes route planning important for people without one. The suburb has 1 local government primary school, Hillcrest Primary School. Families should check exact enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the address because school access can cross suburb boundaries. Hillcrest recorded 272 incidents, or 74.3 per 1,000 residents, across 1.15 sq km, so current street-level conditions matter. IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 4, below the midpoint of 10 deciles, while average household size is 2.6, 0.1 above national. Compared with a transit-led inner suburb, Hillcrest is better suited to residents who value private-vehicle convenience and established home layouts.

Drive

75.2%

Public Transport

9.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

10.3%

Population Forecast

+1.34%/yr

(+135 people/yr)

Established

Hillcrest is an established suburb with an annual growth trend of 1.34%, and the primary migration pattern is Balanced. That points to steady demand rather than a single inflow source, while population change across the wider area is 14.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.0 percentage points, the young share has fallen 1.5 points and the working-age share has declined 1.3 points. These shifts may temper family-driven turnover because more households are likely to remain in place longer. Gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 39, while rents have grown 7.7%. Real income growth was -1.8%, which may limit how quickly prices can keep outrunning local purchasing power. Compared with a faster-redeveloping precinct, 20 development applications in 12 months fit an established, incremental pattern.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+80

Net Internal / yr

+123

39

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +25% since 2011, Net internal migration +123/yr, Accelerating: 5% → 19%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

272

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

74.3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hillcrest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 48%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 9%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hillcrest a good suburb to live in?

That depends on priorities. Hillcrest suits buyers wanting detached homes, with 80.8% separate houses and 64.8% three-bedroom stock. Car use is high at 75.2%, while public transport accounts for 9.0%, so it is less convenient for car-free households.

What schools are in Hillcrest?

Hillcrest Primary School is the local government primary school. The suburb has 1 local primary school, so families should check the exact enrolment zone and compare nearby options, especially for secondary years and addresses close to the suburb boundary.

Is Hillcrest safe?

Hillcrest recorded 272 incidents, or 74.3 per 1,000 residents, across 1.15 sq km. Check the exact street and recent local conditions before deciding, because safety experiences can vary within a compact suburb.

Is Hillcrest good for property investment?

Hillcrest can suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing, but entry cost is high. Rent is $319 a week, vacancy is 4.8% and 33.6% of dwellings are rented. Prices rose 20.8% in the latest year, while rents grew 7.7%, so cash flow should be tested carefully.

How is Hillcrest's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 14.0% over 10 years, with an annual growth trend of 1.34% and Balanced migration. Hillcrest is also on an Aging trajectory: senior share rose 5.0 points while young share fell 1.5 points. Growth is steady, but its household profile is shifting.

What languages are spoken in Hillcrest?

The leading listed languages are Guj with 157 people, Punjabi with 115, Mandarin with 87, Hindi with 60 and Canton with 38. The overseas-born share is 42.9%, which is 21.3 percentage points above national and helps explain the language mix.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hillcrest on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA