NSW 2036 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hillsdale

At 10,340.6 residents per square kilometre, Hillsdale is an unusually compact inner-south suburb. Its 5,647 residents have a median age of 35, five years below the national figure, while 54.3% were born overseas, 32.7 percentage points above the national share. Apartments account for 87.8% of homes and renting for 55.9%, creating a mobile, high-density market. Compared with nearby Matraville, Hillsdale is more strongly apartment-led. This mix matters because smaller households, averaging 2.3 people, and overseas migration shape demand more than detached-family expansion.

Hillsdale urban fabric map

Population

5,647

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,635/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

0.55 km²· 10,340.6 people/km²· Family income $1,958/wk

Homebuyers need to approach Hillsdale as an apartment market rather than a detached-house suburb. Apartments represent 87.8% of dwellings, while 58.3% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 29.3% have 3 bedrooms, making these the most relevant comparison groups when assessing sales. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 a month, with mortgage commitments equal to 30.6% of household income, higher than the 27.5% rent-to-income ratio. Household income sits at the 56.5th percentile, but purchasing capacity can still be constrained because 55.9% of residents rent and only 18.8% own outright. Buyers should compare strata costs, parking and building condition closely.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to approach Hillsdale as an apartment market rather than a detached-house suburb. Apartments represent 87.8% of dwellings, while 58.3% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 29.3% have 3 bedrooms, making these the most relevant comparison groups when assessing sales. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 a month, with mortgage commitments equal to 30.6% of household income, higher than the 27.5% rent-to-income ratio. Household income sits at the 56.5th percentile, but purchasing capacity can still be constrained because 55.9% of residents rent and only 18.8% own outright. Buyers should compare strata costs, parking and building condition closely.

For Investors

Hillsdale may suit investors targeting apartment renters because 55.9% of households rent and the reported weekly rent is $450. The 9.2% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held rental market, so leasing risk and building competition should be tested before purchase. Eighteen development matters over 12 months indicate continuing planning activity, although they do not guarantee additional dwellings. The 2.12% annual growth trend, driven primarily by overseas migration, supports a demand case. Compared with a low-vacancy strategy, Hillsdale requires more conservative allowance for vacancy, maintenance and apartment resale conditions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

88

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
22
Change of Use
5
Commercial / Industrial
4
Other
3
Signage / Advertising
2
Demolition
1
New Dwelling
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Demographics

Hillsdale is younger and more internationally connected than the national average. The median age is 35, five years below the national figure, and 54.3% of residents were born overseas, 32.7 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 42.4%, or 12.3 points above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure. English, Chinese and Irish ancestry counts are 845, 577 and 507, with Bengali, Portuguese, Mandarin, Canton and Hindi also reported. Because apartments and renting dominate, turnover is 31.3%, although 68.7% stayed at the same address. Compared with nearby Matraville, Hillsdale has a particularly concentrated migrant and apartment setting.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
37.7%
45-64
22.3%
65+
11.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.6%
2 bed
58.3%
3 bed
29.3%
4+ bed
2.8%

Dwelling Structure

4.2%

Houses

8.0%

Townhouse

87.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.8% Mortgage 24.3% Rent 55.9% Other 1.0%

Hillsdale's housing pattern is defined by apartments, with 87.8% of dwellings in that form, compared with only 4.2% separate houses and 8.0% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties account for 58.3% of stock, while 29.3% have 3 bedrooms, so apartment size and layout matter more than land area for most buyers. Renting is substantially higher than outright ownership at 55.9% versus 18.8%, with 24.3% paying a mortgage. The $450 weekly rent and $2,167 monthly mortgage repayment are not directly comparable, but mortgage commitments reach 30.6% of income and are flagged as stressed, compared with 27.5% rent-to-income and no rent-stress flag. The 9.2% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$1,100

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,498 · units $1,050

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$862

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.2%

Unoccupied

232

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.6% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Bengali
155
Portuguese
116
Mandarin
93
Canton
77
Hindi
63
Arabic
41

Ancestry

Other
1,954
English
845
Chinese
577
Irish
507
Ancestry NS
368
Filipino
266

Household Composition

43.2%

Couples with children

33.0%

Couples, no children

21.7%

Single parent

1,515

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Hillsdale's largest employment industry at 17.9%, followed by construction at 10.4%, education at 9.4%, retail at 9.2% and transport at 9.1%. The main occupation groups include professionals at 564 people, trades at 395, clerical and administrative workers at 374, community and personal service workers at 342, and labourers at 294. Labour-force participation is 64.1%, unemployment is 6.0% and full-time work accounts for 56.9% of employment. SEIFA results reveal a split position: the education and occupation decile is 7 and the advantage and disadvantage decile is also 7, both above the midpoint, while economic resources rank at decile 3 and relative disadvantage at decile 4. This contrast suggests education and employment capability are higher than household resource security, partly because a renter-majority apartment market can contain substantial cost pressure.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

3,011

Unemployed

180

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

30.5%

Participation

64.1%

Employed

2,831

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 564
Trades 395
Clerical/Admin 374
Community/Personal 342
Labourers 294
Sales 279
Machinery/Drivers 264
Managers 261

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.9%
Construction 10.4%
Education 9.4%
Retail 9.2%
Transport 9.1%

University

42.4%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

54.3%

Dwellings

2,289

Transport to Work

Hillsdale suits residents who value density, apartment convenience and access to established inner-south services. Car driving is the leading commuting mode at 51.8%, compared with 6.9% using public transport and 6.5% walking or cycling, while 29.2% work from home. High density can make local errands practical, but it also increases the importance of parking, building access and street-level amenity. Families should check nearby school options across surrounding suburbs and confirm the exact enrolment zone, sector and travel route for each address because boundaries can differ. Relative advantage ranks at SEIFA decile 7, above the midpoint, while 4.6% of residents need assistance with core activities. Compared with a lower-density suburb, Hillsdale trades private outdoor space for apartment-based convenience.

Drive

51.8%

Public Transport

6.9%

Walk / Cycle

6.5%

Work from Home

29.2%

Population Forecast

+2.12%/yr

(+354 people/yr)

Established

Hillsdale's forecast annual trend is 2.12%, higher than a flat-growth outlook, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 39.4% over ten years, while the trajectory is Mixed rather than consistently accelerating. Gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 41, and the shift measure also records an Active stage at 64. Rent growth of 59.7% helps explain why housing pressure remains important even as affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 60.3 in 2011 to 56.2 in 2021. Because Hillsdale is already densely developed, future change is more likely to come through apartment turnover, resident mix and redevelopment activity than broad suburban land release.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+302

Net Internal / yr

+48

41

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +49% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +302/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 41%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hillsdale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 44%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 4%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hillsdale a good suburb to live in?

That depends on whether you prefer apartments and established inner-south services. Hillsdale has 87.8% apartments, 55.9% renters and a median age of 35, so it suits residents comfortable with density and turnover more than buyers seeking detached homes. Compare exact streets with nearby Matraville before deciding.

What is the median house price in Hillsdale?

Because 87.8% of Hillsdale homes are apartments, apartment-specific benchmarks are more useful than assuming a broad house median represents the suburb. Buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type and bedroom count, especially 2-bedroom homes, which account for 58.3% of local stock.

What schools are in Hillsdale?

Families in Hillsdale should assess nearby school options across Matraville, Pagewood and Eastgardens, then confirm the exact catchment and travel route for the address. Enrolment boundaries can differ between sectors and across surrounding areas. Hillsdale's 87.8% apartment profile also makes school-run logistics and transport access important.

Is Hillsdale safe?

A suburb-wide safety judgement should not be made from density alone. Hillsdale has 10,340.6 residents per square kilometre, so inspect lighting, building entries, parking areas and walking routes at different times. Compare the specific address with nearby Matraville and Eastgardens before deciding.

Is Hillsdale good for property investment?

It may suit investors targeting apartment renters because 55.9% of households rent and weekly rent is $450. The 9.2% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market, so allow for leasing risk. Overseas migration and a 2.12% annual growth trend support demand, but investors should still stress-test vacancy and resale conditions.

How is Hillsdale's population changing?

Hillsdale has 5,647 residents today. Growth is forecast at 2.12% annually, primarily driven by overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 39.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is Active with a score of 41, pointing to change rather than a settled trend.

What languages are spoken in Hillsdale?

Overseas-born residents account for 54.3%, which is 32.7 percentage points above the national share. Reported languages include Bengali, Portuguese, Mandarin, Canton and Hindi, with counts of 155, 116, 93, 77 and 63. That mix is more internationally oriented than the national profile and may shape local services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hillsdale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW