Hillston
A population of 1,547 spread across 3,985.58 square kilometres gives Hillston a very low density of 0.4 people per square kilometre, while 92.0% of homes are detached. The town is 4 years younger than the national age benchmark, yet its 21.9% university share sits 8.2 percentage points below national, reflecting an economy shaped more by agriculture, services and trades than graduate industries. Hillston's 11.6% vacancy rate is notable for a small regional market. For buyers comparing Hillston with Carrathool or Goolgowi, the practical question is whether a larger-town service base outweighs distance, limited transport and a smaller employment mix.
Local council: Carrathool
Population
1,547
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,486/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Homebuyers get a detached-house market: 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses versus 4.4% apartments, with 45.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.0% containing 4 or more. Median weekly rent is $220 and median mortgage cost is $901 a month; mortgage payments equal 14.0% of household income, while rent equals 14.8%, so both sit below typical stress thresholds. The 35.0% outright ownership rate is higher than the 21.5% mortgage share, indicating many owners have no current loan. Compared with Carrathool or Goolgowi, assess commuting, services and resale depth as carefully as the house itself because low density can mean fewer comparable sales.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a detached-house market: 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses versus 4.4% apartments, with 45.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.0% containing 4 or more. Median weekly rent is $220 and median mortgage cost is $901 a month; mortgage payments equal 14.0% of household income, while rent equals 14.8%, so both sit below typical stress thresholds. The 35.0% outright ownership rate is higher than the 21.5% mortgage share, indicating many owners have no current loan. Compared with Carrathool or Goolgowi, assess commuting, services and resale depth as carefully as the house itself because low density can mean fewer comparable sales.
For Investors
Investors face a tenant market with 36.4% renting, a $220 median weekly rent and an 11.6% vacancy rate. Vacancy is high relative to the local renting share, which can lengthen leasing times even when gross income looks attractive. Detached stock dominates at 92.0%, while 3-bedroom homes make up 45.4%, more than the 33.0% share of 4 or more bedroom dwellings, giving family-sized houses the broadest local format. Fifteen development matters were recorded over 12 months, including solar and wind generation and horticulture, but that pipeline is smaller than in a major regional centre. Low mortgage stress at 14.0% and rent-to-income of 14.8% may support resilience, although vacancy and tenant depth deserve priority.
Development Activity
Total DAs
94
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-26.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hillston
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Hillston's median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below national. Households are mixed: 43.8% are couples without children, 38.6% couples with children and 16.2% one-parent families. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 511, 136 and 128 respectively, while 21.4% of residents were born overseas, 0.2 percentage points below national. Punjabi is recorded for 24 residents; Christianity counts 799 and no religion 438. University attainment is 21.9%, 8.2 points below national, consistent with a workforce weighted toward practical occupations. Compared with Goolgowi or Carrathool, Hillston may suit households seeking a broader local network without metropolitan demographics.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
4.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Hillston is overwhelmingly low-rise: 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.4% apartments. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 45.4% and 4 or more bedroom homes at 33.0%, so smaller 0 to 1 bedroom stock at 4.9% is limited. Tenure is split between 35.0% owned outright, 21.5% with a mortgage and 36.4% rented, with 7.1% in other arrangements. Median mortgage cost is $901 monthly against household income of $1,486 weekly, producing a 14.0% mortgage-to-income measure; rent is $220 weekly or 14.8% of income. For buyers comparing Hillston with Carrathool or Goolgowi, detached space is a stronger differentiator than apartment choice, while 11.6% vacancy points to a softer rental market.
Mortgage / mo
$901
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$220
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$852
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.6%
Unoccupied
69
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.6%
Couples with children
43.8%
Couples, no children
16.2%
Single parent
345
Total families
Economy & Employment
Agriculture is the clear employment anchor, accounting for 34.8% and 146 workers, followed by healthcare at 12.4% and 52, education at 10.2% and 43, construction at 7.6% and 32, and hospitality at 5.7% and 24. This mix explains why machinery and drivers number 124, labourers 182 and managers 174, with trades at 81 and community or personal services at 72. The unemployment rate is 2.5%, participation is 63.7% and full-time employment is 70.1%, supporting a work pattern more operational than university-led. Household income sits at the 46.4th percentile, below the midpoint, while university attainment is 21.9%, 8.2 points below national. This is a narrower base than a diversified inland centre, so agriculture conditions matter.
Unemployment
2.5%
Labour Force
802
Unemployed
20
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
70.1%
Part-time
24.3%
Participation
63.7%
Employed
782
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.9%
Postgraduate
2.3%
Born Overseas
21.4%
Dwellings
522
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-dependent: 69.1% drive to work, compared with 3.1% using public transport, while 9.3% walk or cycle and 8.4% work from home. Hillston Central School is the local government Central/Community School, giving families one nearby school setting rather than a broad campus mix; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The town's 1,547 residents and 0.4 people per square kilometre support a low-density feel, but they also mean longer trips for specialist services. Volunteering is 19.3%, and 5.0% need assistance, or 67 people, indicating a meaningful local support role. No crime rate is available, so safety should be checked through current local advice. Compared with a larger regional centre, transport choice is lower than car access.
Drive
69.1%
Public Transport
3.1%
Walk / Cycle
9.3%
Work from Home
8.4%
Growth Outlook
Hillston's near-term growth story is tied to 15 development matters lodged over 12 months, including solar and wind generation, horticulture and a carport. Agriculture already represents 34.8% of employment, or 146 workers, so land-based production and related infrastructure are more important growth signals than apartment construction. The town's 1,547 residents and 24.4% address turnover indicate a small market with some movement, while 75.6% stayed at the same address, a higher stability share than the turnover measure. Fifteen matters in 12 months is more than one approval per month, but the activity is project-led rather than evidence of a rapid population surge. Track renewable-energy, horticulture and service projects against this recent baseline.
Population trend: Carrathool council area
Hillston sits in the Carrathool council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hillston's.
Residents 2025
2,803
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hillston compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hillston a good suburb to live in?
Hillston can suit households wanting space, a small-town pace and practical local services. It has 1,547 residents, 92.0% separate houses and 69.1% car commuting, so it is better matched to drivers than households relying on public transport. Check healthcare, shopping and travel times for your address.
What is the median house price in Hillston?
A dependable current median house price is not stated. Buyers should compare recent settled sales with asking prices, especially with 92.0% of dwellings being separate houses and an 11.6% vacancy rate. The median rent is $220 per week, which helps frame local affordability but is not a sale-price substitute.
What schools are in Hillston?
Hillston Central School is the local government Central/Community School. Families should confirm the enrolment zone, year levels and transport arrangements for the exact address, particularly across a 3,985.58 square kilometre area. The local school mix is narrower than in larger regional centres, so specialist subject and senior-year options should be checked directly.
Is Hillston safe?
No current crime rate can be quoted for Hillston, so the absence of a figure should not be treated as a safety rating. Use recent local advice and address-level checks before deciding. The town has 1,547 residents, and the 75.6% same-address rate is higher than the 24.4% turnover rate, which gives context about residential stability but does not measure crime.
Is Hillston good for property investment?
Hillston may suit a hands-on regional investment strategy, but vacancy is the key risk. Renting is 36.4%, median rent is $220 per week and vacancy is 11.6%, so leasing may take longer than expected. Detached houses account for 92.0% of stock, while 15 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Compare likely yield with holding costs and tenant depth rather than relying on rent alone.
How is Hillston's population changing?
Hillston currently has 1,547 residents. Residential stability is high: 75.6% stayed at the same address and turnover was 24.4%. The median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 21.4%, only 0.2 percentage points below national. These figures suggest gradual change rather than a highly mobile population, but local employment and development activity should be watched.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hillston on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map