Hillvue
At 6,528 residents, Hillvue combines a median age of 42 with a strongly detached housing profile: 93.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 57.3% contain four or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 59.6th percentile nationally, while university attainment is 22.7%, or 7.4 percentage points below the national figure. The suburb is more car-oriented than transit-led, with 76.3% driving to work and 0.3% using public transport. Compared with nearby Tamworth and West Tamworth, Hillvue reads as a larger-family, owner-occupier setting, supported by 54 development applications in 12 months.
Population
6,528
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,701/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
52
Hillvue suits households seeking space more than compact living. Separate houses account for 93.6% of dwellings, with 57.3% containing four or more bedrooms and 36.4% containing three bedrooms, so the stock leans larger than an apartment-oriented market. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517, equal to 20.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $350 and rent-to-income is also 20.6%, with neither tenure marked as stressed. Compared with apartment-heavy parts of Tamworth, buyers should expect a more detached, car-dependent search. Use recent comparable sales, land size and renovation quality rather than capitalising the $350 rent alone.
For Buyers
Hillvue suits households seeking space more than compact living. Separate houses account for 93.6% of dwellings, with 57.3% containing four or more bedrooms and 36.4% containing three bedrooms, so the stock leans larger than an apartment-oriented market. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517, equal to 20.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $350 and rent-to-income is also 20.6%, with neither tenure marked as stressed. Compared with apartment-heavy parts of Tamworth, buyers should expect a more detached, car-dependent search. Use recent comparable sales, land size and renovation quality rather than capitalising the $350 rent alone.
For Investors
Hillvue's rental case is built around conventional houses and a moderate tenant base. Renting accounts for 23.3% of dwellings, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 6.1%, giving tenants more choice than in a tightly constrained market. Development activity reached 54 applications over 12 months, including retail signage, self-storage and a swimming pool, so investors should separate amenity upgrades from projects that add rental supply. Rent-to-income and mortgage-to-income are both 20.6%, with neither marked as stressed. Compared with a high-turnover suburb, 76.5% of residents staying at the same address may support longer holds, although returns still depend on purchase price and maintenance.
Development Activity
Total DAs
273
Last 12 Months
52
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+6.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Hillvue's demographic profile is older and less university-qualified than the national average. Median age is 42, two years above the national figure, while university attainment is 22.7%, or 7.4 percentage points below the national comparison. Only 7.3% of residents were born overseas, 14.3 points below the national figure, and average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 2,717 people, followed by Irish at 796 and Scottish at 594. Christianity counts 4,174 residents and no religion 1,881. Compared with a central Tamworth setting, the 76.5% address-stability rate points to an established household base rather than high mobility.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.6%
Houses
5.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Hillvue's tenure pattern favours ownership: 39.8% of households own outright and 35.3% hold a mortgage, combining to 75.1%, versus 23.3% renting. The physical stock is distinctive, with 93.6% separate houses and 5.5% semi-detached dwellings. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 57.3%, three-bedroom homes 36.4% and two-bedroom homes 5.0%, so larger formats are much more common than compact stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517, or 20.6% of household income, while rent is $350 a week and also equals 20.6% of income. Compared with West Tamworth or apartment-oriented parts of Tamworth, Hillvue is better read as a detached, family-house market.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$500
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $530 · units $383
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$839
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.1%
Unoccupied
160
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.8%
Couples with children
45.0%
Couples, no children
16.9%
Single parent
1,892
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hillvue's employment base is anchored by essential services. Healthcare employs 426 people, or 21.1% of industry employment, followed by Education at 301 and 14.9%, Construction at 181 and 9.0%, Public Administration at 156 and 7.7%, and Manufacturing at 141 and 7.0%. That mix helps explain steady local demand because services are less discretionary than a single-industry base. The unemployment rate is 3.5%, participation is 64.6% and full-time employment is 62.7%. Occupations are led by Professionals at 585, Trades at 463 and Clerical/Admin at 451. Household income sits at the 59.6th percentile, above the midpoint nationally, although university attainment is 7.4 points below the national comparison.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
3,432
Unemployed
119
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.7%
Part-time
31.4%
Participation
64.6%
Employed
3,313
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.7%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
7.3%
Dwellings
2,463
Transport to Work
Hillvue works best for residents comfortable with driving. Car drivers account for 76.3% of commuting, compared with only 0.3% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling; 15.5% work from home. That pattern makes private vehicle access more important than transit proximity for everyday errands and work. The suburb's 11.76 square kilometres and 555.2 people per square kilometre indicate a spread-out setting compared with denser urban precincts. Families should confirm school enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, then compare nearby Tamworth and West Tamworth options by sector and route. For safety, check current address-level incident information before signing a lease or contract. A median age of 42 and household size of 2.5 fit a settled daily rhythm.
Drive
76.3%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
15.5%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hillvue compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hillvue a good suburb to live in?
Yes, Hillvue can suit households wanting larger homes, ownership and a settled regional pattern. Separate houses make up 93.6% of dwellings, 57.3% have four or more bedrooms and 76.3% of commuters drive. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, it is better suited to residents with a car and a preference for space.
What is the median house price in Hillvue?
Hillvue's current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales for comparable homes. The local housing profile is 93.6% separate houses, with 57.3% containing four or more bedrooms, while weekly rent is $350. Compare at least 3 similar sales by land size, bedroom count and condition before setting a budget.
What schools are in Hillvue?
School choices should be confirmed by exact address because enrolment zones can cross Hillvue, Tamworth and West Tamworth. Check primary and secondary options, sector, travel time and intake rules rather than relying on the suburb name. The 76.3% car-driver share means school runs may be more practical by vehicle than public transport, which accounts for 0.3%.
Is Hillvue safe?
Use current NSW Police incident information and an address-level visit when assessing safety, rather than assuming Hillvue ranks above or below Tamworth. The suburb has 6,528 residents and a median age of 42, but those figures do not replace a street-level check of lighting, activity and recent incidents. Compare the exact property and route at different times.
Is Hillvue good for property investment?
It can suit a longer-term investor seeking detached housing, but the numbers call for careful pricing. Rent is $350 a week, vacancy is 6.1%, renting is 23.3% and 54 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a tighter rental market, vacancy may give tenants more choice, so assess yield, maintenance and competing listings before buying.
How is Hillvue's population changing?
Hillvue has 6,528 residents today, with a median age of 42. Population stability is suggested by 76.5% of residents staying at the same address, against 23.5% turnover. Compared with a high-churn suburb, that points to slower household replacement and a more settled base, although 54 development applications in 12 months may gradually change local amenity.
What development is happening in Hillvue?
Development activity reached 54 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include retail advertising and alterations, self-storage units and a swimming pool, so the pipeline currently looks mixed rather than dominated by one housing project. Compared with a quiet development period, this supports monitoring local amenity, construction disruption and future rental supply. The 54 applications should not be read as 54 new homes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Hillvue on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map