Hinchinbrook
Households in Hinchinbrook are larger and more internationally connected than the national norm: the average household has 3.5 people, 1.0 above the national figure, while 50.4% of residents were born overseas, 28.8 percentage points above national levels. The suburb has 11,521 residents across 3.23 square kilometres, with a density of 3,568.9 people per square kilometre. At a median age of 35, residents are 5 years younger than the national comparison, although the area's trajectory is aging. Near Hoxton Park and Liverpool, Hinchinbrook is defined by family-sized detached housing, overseas migration and strong mortgage participation.
Population
11,521
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,909/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
56
For buyers, Hinchinbrook is primarily a family-house market rather than an apartment market. Separate houses account for 88.0% of dwellings, apartments 0.8%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes 58.8%, so larger households can find housing aligned with the local average of 3.5 people. Monthly mortgage commitments are $2,134, equal to 25.8% of household income, which is 1.5 percentage points above the 24.3% rent-to-income figure; both stress flags are false. With 45.8% of homes mortgaged and 30.1% owned outright, the suburb suits buyers seeking established detached stock. Compared with the denser urban form around Liverpool, Hinchinbrook is more house-led, but buyers should check flood, renovation and school-catchment details address by address.
For Buyers
For buyers, Hinchinbrook is primarily a family-house market rather than an apartment market. Separate houses account for 88.0% of dwellings, apartments 0.8%, and 4-plus-bedroom homes 58.8%, so larger households can find housing aligned with the local average of 3.5 people. Monthly mortgage commitments are $2,134, equal to 25.8% of household income, which is 1.5 percentage points above the 24.3% rent-to-income figure; both stress flags are false. With 45.8% of homes mortgaged and 30.1% owned outright, the suburb suits buyers seeking established detached stock. Compared with the denser urban form around Liverpool, Hinchinbrook is more house-led, but buyers should check flood, renovation and school-catchment details address by address.
For Investors
Investors get a tenant market with moderate rental pressure and a visible flow of approvals. Weekly rent is $463, 23.5% of households rent, and vacancy is 2.3%, providing a useful comparison point for assessing local competition. Development activity reached 51 applications in 12 months, including a dwelling house and a secondary-dwelling modification, which may gradually add rental or multigenerational supply. The 1.3% annual growth trend is above zero and overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting demand because new arrivals often need rental housing before buying. Compared with a purely owner-occupied suburb, Hinchinbrook has a clearer investor audience, but returns should be tested against purchase costs, maintenance and local tenant demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
250
Last 12 Months
56
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+40.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hinchinbrook
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Hinchinbrook's demographic profile is shaped by overseas migration and family households. Born-overseas residents account for 50.4%, which is 28.8 percentage points above the national comparison, while university-qualified residents make up 29.8%, just 0.3 points below the national figure. The average household size is 3.5 people, 1.0 above national levels, and 57.6% of families are couples with children; one-parent families represent 19.7%. Arabic is spoken by 750 residents, followed by Hindi at 277 and Serbian at 133, while Christianity counts 6,143 adherents and Islam 1,549. Around Hoxton Park and Liverpool, these figures point to a settled but culturally varied south-west Sydney population, with 86.9% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.0%
Houses
11.2%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing dominates Hinchinbrook: 88.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 11.2% are semi-detached and 0.8% are apartments. The bedroom mix is similarly family-oriented, with 58.8% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.0% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is tilted toward owners, with 30.1% owning outright and 45.8% paying a mortgage, compared with 23.5% renting. That structure helps explain the household income percentile of 71.3 and the average household size of 3.5, which is above the national level. Housing costs remain material: weekly rent is $463 and monthly mortgage commitments are $2,134, with mortgage-to-income at 25.8%, above the 24.3% rent-to-income figure. The profile is more detached than nearby Liverpool, while Hoxton Park provides a useful local comparison for family housing.
Mortgage / mo
$2,134
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $463.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650
HH Size
3.5
Personal Income / wk
$631
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.3%
Unoccupied
74
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
57.6%
Couples with children
21.3%
Couples, no children
19.7%
Single parent
3,043
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hinchinbrook's employment base combines essential services with practical and industrial work. Healthcare leads at 19.5% of local jobs, followed by Education at 11.8%, Manufacturing at 8.8%, Retail at 8.5% and Construction at 8.2%. The occupational mix supports that pattern: Professionals number 714, Clerical and Administrative workers 692, Machinery and Drivers 602, Trades 563 and Community and Personal Service workers 504. Labour-force participation is 51.8%, full-time employment 53.4% and unemployment 7.0%, so workforce engagement is below what a fully employed household base would suggest. Socioeconomic measures are uneven: IER ranks in decile 8, above the midpoint, while IRSD is decile 2, below it; IRSAD and IEO both sit at decile 5. This contrast indicates solid income resources alongside pockets of disadvantage.
Unemployment
7.0%
Labour Force
4,761
Unemployed
335
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.4%
Part-time
28.8%
Participation
51.8%
Employed
4,426
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.8%
Postgraduate
5.3%
Born Overseas
50.4%
Dwellings
3,135
Transport to Work
Livability is strongly car-oriented. A total of 63.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 0.4% walking or cycling; 29.4% work from home, which may reduce some weekday travel. Two nearby government schools cover primary and secondary stages, giving families access to both sectors of schooling, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Access to services is mixed: IRSAD is decile 5, around the middle, while IRSD is decile 2, below the middle, signalling that household experiences can vary. Check recent NSW Police crime information before deciding, as street-level conditions can differ. With 11,521 residents across 3.23 square kilometres, density is 3,568.9 people per square kilometre, above a low-density suburban setting.
Drive
63.2%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.4%
Work from Home
29.4%
Population Forecast
+1.3%/yr
(+170 people/yr)
EstablishedHinchinbrook is an established suburb with growth running at 1.3% a year, above zero and steady rather than explosive. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the 50.4% overseas-born population and helps sustain demand for family housing. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 37.0%, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 4.6 percentage points and the young share fell 1.7 points. Gentrification is not currently indicated, with a score of 10 and a stage of Not gentrifying, so change is more likely to come from household turnover, migration and infill than premium-led redevelopment. Rent growth of 26.3% also shows why affordability needs monitoring, even though the affordability trend is Stable.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+132
Net Internal / yr
-233
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +31% since 2011, Net internal outflow -233/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hinchinbrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hinchinbrook a good suburb to live in?
Hinchinbrook can suit households wanting detached, family-sized housing and access to government primary and secondary schooling. Its 88.0% separate-house share, average household size of 3.5 and 63.2% car-driver share point to a family-oriented, car-dependent routine. Check exact transport, catchment and street conditions before choosing.
What is the median house price in Hinchinbrook?
A reliable current median house price is not stated. Hinchinbrook's housing profile is 88.0% separate houses, with 58.8% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $463 and monthly mortgage commitments are $2,134, so buyers should verify recent settled sales for the specific dwelling type.
What schools are in Hinchinbrook?
Hinchinbrook has access to 2 nearby government schools covering primary and secondary education. Exact enrolment zones matter, especially near suburb boundaries, so confirm the address with the school or NSW Education before signing a contract. The local options include both primary and secondary government schooling.
Is Hinchinbrook safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available for a firm numerical comparison. Review recent NSW Police incident information and inspect the street at different times, because safety can vary across 3.23 square kilometres and around busy access routes. Also ask about lighting, parking and local traffic before committing to a property.
Is Hinchinbrook good for property investment?
Hinchinbrook may suit investors targeting family rentals: 23.5% of households rent, weekly rent is $463, vacancy is 2.3% and 51 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The 1.3% annual growth trend is above zero, but returns still depend on purchase price, insurance, maintenance and the mix of 3 and 4-plus-bedroom homes.
How is Hinchinbrook's population changing?
The wider area's population change over 10 years is 37.0%, with annual growth forecast at 1.3% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 4.6 percentage points while the young share fell 1.7 points. Gentrification is Not gentrifying, with a score of 10.
What languages are spoken in Hinchinbrook?
Hinchinbrook is migrant-majority, with 50.4% of residents born overseas, 28.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Arabic is spoken by 750 residents, Hindi by 277 and Serbian by 133. Khmer and Italian are also represented, with 97 and 95 residents respectively, so service needs may vary across language groups.
What development is happening in Hinchinbrook?
Development activity reached 51 applications in 12 months, including a dwelling house and a secondary-dwelling modification. New work may add housing choice or multigenerational capacity in a suburb where 58.8% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Check each property's approval status, completion timing and impacts on parking or privacy before relying on future supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Hinchinbrook on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map