Hobartville
Compact, established and detached-house dominated, Hobartville has 2,712 residents across 1.09 sq km, with 97.6% of dwellings being separate houses and a median age of 35. Household income sits at the 61.8th percentile nationally, while overseas-born residents account for 14.9%, 6.7 percentage points below the national share. Compared with nearby Richmond and South Windsor, Hobartville reads as a small, settled family market, although its wider-area population change of 21.3% over 10 years points to ongoing demand. An aging trajectory, a 4.1 percentage point rise in the senior share and an early-signs gentrification score of 32 will shape its next phase.
Local council: Hawkesbury
Population
2,712
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,759/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
28
Homebuyers get a strongly detached, family-sized market: 97.6% of homes are separate houses, while 66.4% have 3 bedrooms and 27.7% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,141 per month, equal to 28.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $420 and rent-to-income is 23.9%. Compared with apartment-led markets, Hobartville provides more conventional suburban stock, but buyers should assess each lot for renovation needs, parking and flood or access considerations. The 30.8% outright ownership rate also points to an established owner base.
For Buyers
Homebuyers get a strongly detached, family-sized market: 97.6% of homes are separate houses, while 66.4% have 3 bedrooms and 27.7% have 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,141 per month, equal to 28.1% of household income, while weekly rent is $420 and rent-to-income is 23.9%. Compared with apartment-led markets, Hobartville provides more conventional suburban stock, but buyers should assess each lot for renovation needs, parking and flood or access considerations. The 30.8% outright ownership rate also points to an established owner base.
For Investors
Hobartville has a meaningful rental market, with 33.0% of households renting at a weekly median of $420 and a vacancy rate of 5.2%. That combination can attract tenants seeking detached three-bedroom homes, which make up 66.4% of the housing stock, although investors should stress-test leasing periods and maintenance costs rather than assume constant demand. Compared with lower-rental-share suburbs, the tenant pool is more relevant here. Development activity is also visible, with 27 applications in 12 months, including secondary dwellings and alterations. Forecast rent growth of 43.1% adds upside potential but also highlights worsening affordability.
Development Activity
Total DAs
110
Last 12 Months
28
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+21.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Hobartville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Hobartville has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national figure, but its trajectory is aging. University participation is 23.1%, 7 percentage points below national levels, and the overseas-born share is 14.9%, 6.7 points below the national share. English ancestry is most common at 1,069 responses, followed by Irish at 302 and Scottish at 257. Families remain important, with couples with children representing 42.8% of families and one-parent families 20.3%. A high 80.4% of residents stayed at the same address over five years, compared with a 19.6% turnover rate, supporting a settled profile relative to nearby Richmond and South Windsor.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.6%
Houses
2.4%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Hobartville is overwhelmingly a detached-house suburb, with separate houses accounting for 97.6% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 2.4%. Three-bedroom properties dominate at 66.4%, followed by homes with 4 or more bedrooms at 27.7%, so the market is oriented toward conventional family accommodation rather than small apartments. Tenure is split between 30.8% owning outright, 35.2% with a mortgage and 33.0% renting. The $2,141 monthly mortgage figure equals 28.1% of household income, while $420 weekly rent equals 23.9%. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the region, this stock is more land and maintenance dependent, but its tenure mix supports both owner-occupier and rental demand.
Mortgage / mo
$2,141
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$670
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $500
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$826
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
56
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.8%
Couples with children
35.1%
Couples, no children
20.3%
Single parent
747
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Hobartville's largest industry at 18.8% and 157 workers, followed by construction and education at 12.2% and 102 workers each. Manufacturing accounts for 8.5% and 71 workers, while retail contributes 8.1% and 68. Occupations are led by trades at 242 people, professionals at 210 and labourers at 163. The labour-force participation rate is 62.9%, unemployment is 4.6% and household income is $1,759 per week, placing it above the 50th percentile nationally at 61.8. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO decile 9 and IRSAD decile 8 are above average, while IER decile 1 is low and IRSD decile 6 is mid-range. Compared with relying on one headline measure, this split better explains why local household capacity can vary.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
1,366
Unemployed
63
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.9%
Part-time
30.1%
Participation
62.9%
Employed
1,303
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.1%
Postgraduate
6.1%
Born Overseas
14.9%
Dwellings
1,017
Transport to Work
Daily travel is car-dependent: 68.3% of workers drive, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. A substantial 24.4% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure for some households. Hobartville Public School is the identified local government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address. An IRSAD decile of 8 sits above the midpoint, while volunteering is 13.1% and 6.2% of residents report needing assistance. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Hobartville is better suited to households with reliable vehicle access. Current NSW Police records and visits at different times are the right way to assess safety because no suburb-level crime rate is available.
Drive
68.3%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
24.4%
Growth Outlook
Hobartville sits in an established growth phase, with wider-area growth forecast at 1.27% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 21.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 4.1 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 2.2 point decline in the young share. Compared with a static market, that combination suggests continuing demand but a gradual shift toward established households and older residents. Gentrification signals are mixed: the score is 32 at the Early signs stage, while the broader shift measure records a score of 53 and an Active stage. Affordability is marked as worsening despite real income growth of 2.2%.
Population trend: Hawkesbury council area
Hobartville sits in the Hawkesbury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hobartville's.
Residents 2025
69,299
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hobartville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hobartville a good suburb to live in?
Yes, particularly for households seeking detached housing and an established residential setting. Hobartville has 2,712 residents, 97.6% separate houses and a median age of 35, while 68.3% drive to work. Compared with denser nearby options, it is better suited to buyers comfortable with car-based travel and a local-primary-school setup.
What is the median house price in Hobartville?
A current median house price is not available, so use recent settled sales for the exact street and dwelling type. Hobartville's housing mix is 66.4% three-bedroom and 27.7% four-plus-bedroom homes, with weekly rent at $420. Compared with using rent as a sale-price proxy, direct evidence from comparable transactions is more reliable.
What schools are in Hobartville?
Hobartville Public School is the identified local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and nearby options across the wider Hawkesbury area, because one local school does not describe every choice. The suburb has 2,712 residents and 24.4% work from home.
Is Hobartville safe?
Safety should be checked using current NSW Police records and visits at different times, as no suburb-level crime rate is available. Hobartville's IRSAD decile is 8 and 6.2% of residents report needing assistance, but neither measure is a direct safety score. Compared with relying on a single index, street-level checks give a more useful view.
Is Hobartville good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking detached rental stock, with 33.0% of households renting at $420 per week and a 5.2% vacancy rate. There were 27 development applications in 12 months, while forecast rent growth is 43.1%. Compared with lower-rental-share suburbs, tenant demand is more relevant, but investors should test maintenance, vacancy and affordability risks.
How is Hobartville's population changing?
Growth is forecast at 1.27% a year across the wider area, driven primarily by overseas migration, with population change of 21.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.1 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.2 points. Compared with a static market, demand is still expanding but the age mix is shifting.
What development is happening in Hobartville?
There were 27 development applications in the past 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, a carport and alterations to existing residential structures. That pattern points more to incremental infill and property upgrades than a large new estate. Compared with major greenfield projects, buyers should focus on how additions may affect parking, privacy and surrounding streets.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hobartville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map