Holbrook
At 51, Holbrook has a median age 11 years above the national figure, while 95.8% of homes are separate houses across a very low-density 450.06 sq km footprint. The town's 1,650 residents are predominantly established locally: 87.5% stayed at the same address and only 6.4% were born overseas, 15.2 percentage points below the national comparison. Household income sits at the 17.6th percentile, helping explain the modest housing costs and low mortgage stress at 24.5% of household income. Compared with nearby Culcairn and Jindera, Holbrook reads as a smaller, older and more detached market, with agriculture, healthcare and public administration anchoring work. Its 13.3% vacancy rate and 30 development applications point to ongoing activity in a thinly traded regional housing market.
Local council: Greater Hume
Population
1,650
Median Age
51.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,101/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Holbrook suits buyers seeking a conventional house market, lower-density living and manageable holding costs. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, while 48.7% have 3 bedrooms and 30.5% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 17.1% share of 2-bedroom homes. The typical mortgage payment is $1,170 per month, and mortgage costs absorb 24.5% of household income, higher than the 16.8% share represented by rent. That difference makes rate and repair buffers important even though outright owners account for 46.0% of households. Compared with an apartment-led suburb, Holbrook's detached stock offers more land and space, but buyers should allow for fewer property types and a smaller resale pool.
For Buyers
Holbrook suits buyers seeking a conventional house market, lower-density living and manageable holding costs. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, while 48.7% have 3 bedrooms and 30.5% have 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 17.1% share of 2-bedroom homes. The typical mortgage payment is $1,170 per month, and mortgage costs absorb 24.5% of household income, higher than the 16.8% share represented by rent. That difference makes rate and repair buffers important even though outright owners account for 46.0% of households. Compared with an apartment-led suburb, Holbrook's detached stock offers more land and space, but buyers should allow for fewer property types and a smaller resale pool.
For Investors
Holbrook's rental case depends on affordability, tenant stability and careful vacancy management rather than assuming rapid capital growth. Median rent is $185 per week, and renters represent 21.9% of households, while the 13.3% vacancy rate is high enough to warrant a longer letting-time assumption than in a tightly supplied market. Rent consumes 16.8% of household income, below the 24.5% mortgage share, which may support tenant affordability but also limits the scope for aggressive rent increases. Thirty development applications over 12 months indicate continued local activity, although the recent examples include only 1 residential dwelling and a carport. Compared with a lower-vacancy market, investors should budget conservatively for leasing gaps, maintenance and modest tenant depth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
201
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-3.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Holbrook
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Holbrook has an older resident base, with a median age of 51, which is 11 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 19.2%, or 10.9 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 6.4%, 15.2 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national level, consistent with 53.0% of families being couples without children and only 30.3% couples with children. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 659, 211 and 187 respectively, while Christianity has 920 adherents and no religion 508. The 87.5% same-address rate, against 12.5% turnover, reinforces a settled profile in which healthcare, local services and age-friendly facilities matter.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.8%
Houses
4.2%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Holbrook is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 4.2% are semi-detached, with no apartment share recorded. Ownership is relatively strong, with 46.0% of households owning outright, 29.2% paying a mortgage and 21.9% renting. The dwelling mix is practical rather than compact, led by 3-bedroom homes at 48.7% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 30.5%; 2-bedroom dwellings account for 17.1% and 0 to 1-bedroom homes 3.7%. Mortgage costs take 24.5% of household income, higher than the 16.8% rent-to-income share. Compared with a denser regional suburb, this pattern offers more space and ownership stability but fewer apartment and downsizer options.
Mortgage / mo
$1,170
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $185.
$425
Bond data Jun 2026
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$628
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.3%
Unoccupied
103
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.3%
Couples with children
53.0%
Couples, no children
15.4%
Single parent
423
Total families
Economy & Employment
Holbrook's economy is closely tied to land, public services and essential local employment. Agriculture is the largest industry at 19.1%, or 74 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.0% and 62 workers, public administration at 10.9% and 42, construction at 9.0% and 35, and education at 7.0% and 27. Agriculture's share is higher than education's, explaining why the local occupational mix includes 119 managers, 100 labourers and 83 trades workers, alongside 77 clerical and administrative workers and 73 community or personal service workers. Unemployment is 2.9%, but participation is 47.2%, with 607 people outside the labour force, a pattern linked to the median age of 51. Full-time employment is 56.2%, compared with 228 part-time workers.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
660
Unemployed
19
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.2%
Part-time
35.6%
Participation
47.2%
Employed
641
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.2%
Postgraduate
3.5%
Born Overseas
6.4%
Dwellings
660
Transport to Work
Daily life in Holbrook is strongly car-oriented: 68.4% of residents drive to work, compared with 9.6% who walk or cycle, while 17.2% work from home. Car use is higher than active travel because services and homes are spread across a 450.06 sq km area with only 3.7 people per sq km. Holbrook Public School is the identified government primary school, giving local families a basic primary option; enrolment zones and secondary-school travel should be checked against the exact address. Community participation is a positive feature, with 23.2% volunteering, while 9.7% of residents, or 146 people, need assistance with core activities. Safety decisions should use current incident information for the address and recent 12-month pattern rather than relying on residential stability alone.
Drive
68.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
9.6%
Work from Home
17.2%
Growth Outlook
Holbrook's growth signal is incremental local activity rather than a large estate pipeline. Thirty development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a proposal for 1 residential dwelling, a carport and an intensive-livestock land-use change. The single dwelling example is lower than the total application count, showing why approvals should not be treated as completed housing supply. With 1,650 residents spread across 450.06 sq km at a density of 3.7 people per sq km, future change is likely to be shaped by infill, rural investment and the retention of essential services. The 87.5% same-address rate is higher than the 12.5% turnover rate, so population stability may matter as much as new arrivals. Compared with denser regional centres, Holbrook is positioned for gradual change, and completed dwellings should be monitored alongside resident counts.
Population trend: Greater Hume council area
Holbrook sits in the Greater Hume council area. These are the council area's residents, not Holbrook's.
Residents 2025
11,742
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Holbrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Holbrook a good suburb to live in?
Holbrook can suit households wanting space, quiet surroundings and a stable local setting. The median age is 51, 95.8% of homes are separate houses and 87.5% of residents stayed at the same address. Daily life is car-dependent, with 68.4% driving to work, so access needs differ from larger, more walkable towns.
What is the median house price in Holbrook?
Check current settled-sale data for Holbrook's median house price before setting a budget. The housing market is dominated by separate houses at 95.8%, with 48.7% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 30.5% containing 4 or more. Comparing similar homes by land size, condition and street is more reliable than applying one broad figure.
What schools are in Holbrook?
Holbrook Public School is the identified local government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the address and investigate secondary-school travel before purchasing. The suburb's average household size is 2.2 people, and couples with children account for 30.3% of families, making school access a relevant part of many household decisions.
Is Holbrook safe?
Use current NSW Police incident information and a recent 12-month pattern when assessing safety for a specific address. Holbrook has a high same-address rate of 87.5% and a volunteering rate of 23.2%, which are signs of residential stability and participation but are not substitutes for checking crime information and local conditions.
Is Holbrook good for property investment?
Holbrook may suit investors seeking a lower-rent regional market, but vacancy risk needs careful allowance. Median rent is $185 per week, renters make up 21.9% of households and vacancy is 13.3%, higher than a tightly supplied market. Thirty development applications in 12 months indicate activity, yet only 1 residential dwelling appears in the recent examples.
How is Holbrook's population changing?
Holbrook has 1,650 residents and a settled profile rather than high turnover: 87.5% stayed at the same address while 12.5% moved. Thirty development applications indicate ongoing activity, but one recent example involved a new dwelling, so applications should not be treated as completed population growth. The 3.7 people per sq km density also points to gradual, dispersed change.
What development is happening in Holbrook?
Thirty development applications were recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include 1 new residential dwelling, 1 carport and an intensive-livestock land-use change. This indicates a mixture of household, property-upgrade and rural activity rather than a single large housing project. Buyers should check approval status, completion timing and any effect on nearby streets.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Holbrook on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map