NSW 2286 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Holmesville

A 1.7 sq km footprint houses 1,413 people at a density of 832.8 people per sq km, while 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses. For buyers comparing Holmesville with nearby Edgeworth and West Wallsend, the local profile is smaller-scale and more detached. Household income sits at the 70.3 percentile, above the national midpoint, while only 14.0% rent. The median age is 38 and average household size is 2.9, pointing to family demand alongside 47.9% mortgage holders.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Holmesville urban fabric map

Population

1,413

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,884/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

1.7 km²· 832.8 people/km²· Family income $2,032/wk

Holmesville suits buyers prioritising detached housing and conventional family layouts. Monthly mortgage payments average $1,733, and mortgage stress is not flagged at 21.2% of household income, compared with 20.7% for rent. Buyers should compare like-for-like properties because 59.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 29.7% have 4 or more, while only 1.1% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Ownership is substantial at 37.2% outright and 47.9% with a mortgage, versus 14.0% renting. The 99.4% separate-house share means yard, parking and renovation needs will matter more than apartment amenity.

For Buyers

Holmesville suits buyers prioritising detached housing and conventional family layouts. Monthly mortgage payments average $1,733, and mortgage stress is not flagged at 21.2% of household income, compared with 20.7% for rent. Buyers should compare like-for-like properties because 59.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 29.7% have 4 or more, while only 1.1% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Ownership is substantial at 37.2% outright and 47.9% with a mortgage, versus 14.0% renting. The 99.4% separate-house share means yard, parking and renovation needs will matter more than apartment amenity.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests on detached stock and a modest rental pool rather than a deep apartment market. Weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 4.1%, while 14.0% of households rent, a smaller share than the 37.2% who own outright and 47.9% with a mortgage. That tenure mix can support owner-occupier resale demand, but investors should compare tenant depth with purchase price before assuming strong yield. Eighteen development applications in 12 months, including a sampled 2-dwelling dual occupancy and a secondary dwelling, indicate incremental supply. Healthcare at 23.0% and construction at 14.7% lead the industry mix, giving the area a broader employment base than a single-industry market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

84

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Renovation / Extension
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Subdivision
5
New Dwelling
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Demolition
1

Demographics

At a median age of 38, Holmesville is 2 years younger than the national comparison, while average household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 6.0%, 15.6 percentage points below the national comparison, and the university share is 14.7%, 15.4 points lower. English, Scottish and Irish ancestries lead at 574, 171 and 131 people, supporting a more Anglo-leaning profile than a high-migration suburb. No religion and Christianity are closely represented at 669 and 657 people. Residential stability is also notable: 79.8% stayed at the same address, compared with 20.2% turnover, alongside 44.4% couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
12.8%
25-44
25.1%
45-64
28.1%
65+
16.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
10.0%
3 bed
59.3%
4+ bed
29.7%

Dwelling Structure

99.4%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.2% Mortgage 47.9% Rent 14.0% Other 0.8%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses account for 99.4% of dwellings, far higher than the 0.6% apartment share. The stock leans toward conventional family formats, with 59.3% three-bedroom and 29.7% four-plus-bedroom homes; 10.0% have two bedrooms and 1.1% have 0 or 1. Tenure is the defining feature: 37.2% own outright and 47.9% hold a mortgage, versus 14.0% renting. This makes Holmesville more owner-occupier oriented than rental-led suburbs and helps explain the 20.7% rent-to-income ratio. Mortgage payments are 21.2% of household income and not flagged as stress, although debt-sensitive buyers should compare repayments across rate scenarios.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$743

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

21

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
574
Scottish
171
Irish
131
German
65
Other
59
Ancestry NS
48

Household Composition

44.4%

Couples with children

34.3%

Couples, no children

19.2%

Single parent

426

Total families

Economy & Employment

Holmesville's employment base is led by healthcare at 23.0%, followed by construction at 14.7%, manufacturing and education at 7.6% each, and public administration at 7.3%. The mix is more healthcare-led than construction-led, reducing reliance on one trade. Occupations reinforce that practical profile: trades account for 149 workers, labourers 103, community and personal services 87, clerical and administrative roles 85, and professionals 83. The labour force totals 720, participation is 62.3%, unemployment is 3.6%, and 58.8% work full time. Household income is $1,884 weekly and sits at the 70.3 percentile, above the national midpoint, because health, construction and public-sector work support varied earning pathways.

Unemployment

3.6%

Labour Force

720

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.8%

Part-time

34.7%

Participation

62.3%

Employed

694

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 149
Labourers 103
Community/Personal 87
Clerical/Admin 85
Professionals 83
Sales 68
Machinery/Drivers 65
Managers 53

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.0%
Construction 14.7%
Manufacturing 7.6%
Education 7.6%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

14.7%

Postgraduate

3.4%

Born Overseas

6.0%

Dwellings

482

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 80.5% of workers drive, only 1.1% walk or cycle, and 14.5% work from home. That pattern suits households needing flexible access to jobs and services, but it makes access planning more important than in a transit-oriented suburb. Holmesville's compact 1.7 sq km area and density of 832.8 people per sq km can shorten local trips, yet car dependence remains the main practical consideration. Family households are prominent, with 44.4% of families couples with children and 19.2% one-parent families. For a current safety decision, compare the latest 12-month police incidents around the exact address, since street-level context matters more than a broad impression of the whole suburb.

Drive

80.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

14.5%

Growth Outlook

Holmesville's current growth profile looks incremental rather than release-area scale. The suburb has 1,413 residents across 1.7 sq km, and 79.8% stayed at the same address while turnover was 20.2%. That retention suggests change is more likely to come through gradual household replacement and small infill than rapid churn. Eighteen development applications were recorded across 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, a secondary dwelling and alterations to an existing home. Compared with a large greenfield pipeline, this is a smaller pattern of additions, so buyers should watch approvals and completed projects around Holmesville, Edgeworth and West Wallsend rather than assume a sudden population lift.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Holmesville sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Holmesville's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Holmesville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 30%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Bottom 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 18%
Born Overseas
Bottom 10%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Holmesville a good suburb to live in?

Holmesville may suit households wanting a quiet, detached-home setting: 99.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 47.9% are mortgaged and the median age is 38. Daily life is car-oriented, with 80.5% driving, so compare commute times and nearby services with Edgeworth or West Wallsend before deciding.

What is the median house price in Holmesville?

Check the latest settled-sale data for Holmesville before making an offer, because price can vary sharply by dwelling size. The housing mix is 99.4% separate houses, with 59.3% three-bedroom and 29.7% four-plus-bedroom homes, so compare like-for-like sales rather than using one figure for every property.

What schools are in Holmesville?

Check current enrolment zones and nearby campuses for the exact address rather than assuming every option sits within the suburb boundary. Holmesville has 1,413 residents and 80.5% of workers drive, so school travel and daily transport should be part of the comparison.

Is Holmesville safe?

Make a current safety decision using police incident data for the latest 12 months and compare the exact street with nearby areas. Holmesville covers 1.7 sq km and has 1,413 residents, so street-level context matters more than relying on a broad impression of the whole suburb.

Is Holmesville good for property investment?

It can suit an investor targeting detached homes, but the tenant pool is relatively small at 14.0% renting. Weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 4.1%, while 18 development applications in 12 months indicate some future supply. Compare the expected yield with the 21.2% mortgage-to-income load and owner-heavy tenure before buying.

How is Holmesville's population changing?

Holmesville currently has 1,413 residents. Population change appears relatively stable rather than churn-driven because 79.8% stayed at the same address and turnover was 20.2%. Eighteen development applications in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual occupancy, point to incremental infill, so watch approvals and completed projects rather than assume a rapid lift.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Holmesville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW