NSW 2140 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Homebush West

At 5,355.1 people per sq km, Homebush West is a compact, apartment-led market where 93.0% of dwellings are apartments and 62.0% are rented. Its median age of 31 is 9.0 years lower than the national figure, while 73.6% of residents were born overseas, 52.0 percentage points above the national level. A 59.6% university share is 29.5 points above national, helping explain the mix of professional and service households. Compared with nearby Homebush and Flemington, the key local question is how dense rental supply meets demand from overseas migration. The profile suits people seeking apartment living and smaller households, with 2.6 residents per household, but vacancy at 11.1% means conditions can vary by building.

Homebush West urban fabric map

Population

9,108

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,952/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

1.7 km²· 5,355.1 people/km²· Family income $2,072/wk

Homebush West suits buyers seeking an apartment rather than a detached family home: 93.0% of dwellings are apartments, higher than the 5.0% separate-house share and the 1.9% semi-detached share. The stock is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 63.5%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 20.1%, so space and strata costs deserve close inspection. Outright ownership is only 8.8%, while 27.7% carry a mortgage and 62.0% rent. Mortgage payments at 23.7% of household income are higher than rent at 22.1%, while turnover of 37.8% points to a mobile market. Buyers should stress-test levies, rates and resale competition.

For Buyers

Homebush West suits buyers seeking an apartment rather than a detached family home: 93.0% of dwellings are apartments, higher than the 5.0% separate-house share and the 1.9% semi-detached share. The stock is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 63.5%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 20.1%, so space and strata costs deserve close inspection. Outright ownership is only 8.8%, while 27.7% carry a mortgage and 62.0% rent. Mortgage payments at 23.7% of household income are higher than rent at 22.1%, while turnover of 37.8% points to a mobile market. Buyers should stress-test levies, rates and resale competition.

For Investors

Investor demand is supported by a 62.0% renting share, $431 weekly rent and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. Yet the 11.1% vacancy rate is a material counterweight because abundant apartment availability can lengthen letting times or widen incentives. The 29 development matters recorded over 12 months add another supply risk, particularly across a 93.0% apartment market. Household income sits at the 73.3rd percentile, above the midpoint, while rent takes 22.1% of household income and unemployment is 8.1%. The 2.99% annual growth trend is supportive, but investors should compare building-level vacancy, strata costs and achieved rents rather than rely on a suburb-wide result.

Development Activity

Total DAs

157

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+72.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
19
Demolition
10
Change of Use
7
Other
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Commercial / Industrial
3
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Homebush West

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Homebush West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Homebush West has a young, migrant-majority population: the median age is 31, 9.0 years lower than national, and 73.6% of residents were born overseas, 52.0 points above national. Chinese ancestry counts 2,205 residents and Indian ancestry 1,330, while Nepali is the most common listed language at 651, followed by Mandarin at 557. Hinduism is recorded for 2,758 people and no religion for 2,365. University attainment is 59.6%, 29.5 points above national, supporting a highly educated profile, although labour-market outcomes are mixed. Turnover is 37.8% and 62.2% stayed at the same address. Compared with nearby Homebush, services need to cater for established language networks and a steady flow of new renters.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.5%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
50.0%
45-64
14.5%
65+
6.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
11.2%
2 bed
63.5%
3 bed
20.1%
4+ bed
5.3%

Dwelling Structure

5.0%

Houses

1.9%

Townhouse

93.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 8.8% Mortgage 27.7% Rent 62.0% Other 1.5%

Apartment living defines the housing market. Apartments account for 93.0% of dwellings, higher than the 5.0% separate-house share, and 2-bedroom homes represent 63.5% compared with 20.1% for 3-bedroom homes. Tenure is renter-heavy at 62.0%, with 27.7% mortgaged and just 8.8% owned outright, so leasing conditions and strata management are central to value. The $431 weekly rent and $2,000 monthly mortgage correspond to 22.1% and 23.7% of household income, with the mortgage figure higher than rent. Vacancy is 11.1%. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, with measures of 67.5 in 2011 and 49.4 in 2021. Compare apartment size, levies and building quality with nearby Homebush and Flemington.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $431.

$720

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $710 · units $720

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$860

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.1%

Unoccupied

403

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
651
Mandarin
557
Canton
320
Hindi
204
Korean
194
Urdu
114

Ancestry

Other
3,135
Chinese
2,205
Indian
1,330
Ancestry NS
835
English
700
Korean
398

Household Composition

45.2%

Couples with children

39.9%

Couples, no children

10.9%

Single parent

2,219

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare at 17.0% of local industry, followed by professional and technology work at 13.9%, retail at 12.3%, finance at 8.2% and hospitality at 7.4%. Occupations include 1,372 professionals, 577 labourers and 543 clerical or administrative workers, giving the suburb a broader base than a single-industry precinct. Labour-force participation is 65.7%, with 56.4% working full time and unemployment at 8.1%; the 2,624 full-time and 1,485 part-time counts show why household circumstances vary. SEIFA is mixed: education and occupation sits in decile 9, above the IRSD decile of 5, while economic resources is decile 2, lower than both. This contrast means high education and occupation do not translate evenly into household resources.

Unemployment

8.1%

Labour Force

5,059

Unemployed

409

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

56.4%

Part-time

31.9%

Participation

65.7%

Employed

4,650

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,372
Labourers 577
Clerical/Admin 543
Community/Personal 498
Trades 414
Sales 406
Managers 398
Machinery/Drivers 315

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.0%
Professional/Tech 13.9%
Retail 12.3%
Finance 8.2%
Hospitality 7.4%

University

59.6%

Postgraduate

22.4%

Born Overseas

73.6%

Dwellings

3,224

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by density, apartments and a relatively high work-from-home share. At 5,355.1 people per sq km and 93.0% apartments, local services and usable internal space matter more than private outdoor space. Public transport is used by 14.3% of residents and car driving by 37.2%, vs 3.9% walking or cycling; the gap suggests car access still matters even in a dense setting. Work from home reaches 40.4%, while 63.5% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 11.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Homebush West includes 1 government primary school, Homebush West Public School; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. For safety, current NSW Police incident information is the practical check. IRSAD is decile 8, above IRSD at decile 5.

Drive

37.2%

Public Transport

14.3%

Walk / Cycle

3.9%

Work from Home

40.4%

Population Forecast

+2.99%/yr

(+702 people/yr)

Established

Growth is strong but not uniformly transformational. The annual trend is 2.99%, with Overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 66.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Stable, suggesting continued expansion without a sharp shift in the local age mix; the working share increased 4.1 points while the young share fell 0.8 points and the senior share fell 0.6 points. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure gives a score of 25 and stage Early signs, while the shift measure records 45 and labels the stage Active. Rent growth of 13.9% can reinforce investor interest, but the 11.1% vacancy rate may temper pricing power. Compared with no growth, 2.99% is clearly positive, yet the Stable trajectory supports gradual rather than speculative expectations.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+876

Net Internal / yr

-516

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Net internal outflow -516/yr, Strong overseas inflow +876/yr, Accelerating: 29% → 38%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Homebush West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 3%
Born Overseas
Top 0%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Homebush West a good suburb to live in?

Yes, for people who prefer dense apartment living and a strongly multicultural local setting. The median age is 31, 9.0 years below national, while 93.0% of dwellings are apartments and 62.0% are rented. Check building quality, noise, parking and enrolment zones because the profile is high-density rather than detached-home oriented.

What is the median house price in Homebush West?

A current median house price should be checked against live comparable sales, with apartment results separated from detached homes. That distinction matters because 93.0% of dwellings are apartments, only 5.0% are separate houses and 63.5% have 2 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $431, but rent is not a substitute for a sale-price median.

What schools are in Homebush West?

Homebush West includes 1 government primary school, Homebush West Public School. Families should confirm the current intake area and available places for the exact address because enrolment boundaries can differ across nearby streets. The suburb is 93.0% apartments, so building location and transport needs may matter as much as school distance.

Is Homebush West safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. Density is 5,355.1 people per sq km and 62.0% of residents rent, conditions that can make building management, lighting, parking and visitor access important practical checks. Address-level checking is more useful than relying only on a broad suburb impression.

Is Homebush West good for property investment?

Homebush West can suit investors targeting apartments and renters, but the risk settings need care. Renting is 62.0%, weekly rent is $431 and vacancy is 11.1%, while 29 development matters in 12 months may add supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 2.99%. Compare building vacancy, strata levies and achieved rents before buying.

How is Homebush West's population changing?

Homebush West has 9,108 residents today. Growth indicators are positive but measured across the wider area: the annual trend is 2.99%, Overseas migration is the primary driver and 10-year population change is 66.3%. The trajectory is labelled Stable, while the median age is 31 and the young share has shifted down 0.8 points. That combination points to continued growth with a stable trajectory.

What languages are spoken in Homebush West?

Homebush West has a high overseas-born share at 73.6%, which helps explain the range of languages used at home. Nepali is listed for 651 residents, Mandarin for 557, Cantonese for 320, Hindi for 204 and Korean for 194. These figures support checking language access at schools, health services and government counters when planning a move.

What development is happening in Homebush West?

Development activity is notable, with 29 matters recorded over 12 months. Examples span industrial development, centre-based childcare, a secondary dwelling and alterations to existing structures. In a suburb that is 93.0% apartments and 62.0% rented, new works can affect parking, construction noise, local supply and investor competition. Check the current application status and likely timing before making a purchase.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Homebush West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW