SA 5090 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hope Valley

An older, detached-house suburb in Adelaide's north-east, Hope Valley has 8,184 residents and a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national figure. Separate houses make up 73.5% of dwellings, while only 2.5% are apartments, so the setting is shaped more by established homes than high-density stock. Compared with nearby Modbury, Hope Valley has a quieter residential emphasis, while its 28.1% overseas-born share adds an international layer to local life. Household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, helping explain the mix of couples, older residents and smaller households.

Hope Valley urban fabric map

Population

8,184

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,270/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

86

Median House

$940K

First quarter 2026

5.05 km²· 1,619.4 people/km²· Family income $1,715/wk

Hope Valley suits buyers prioritising established detached housing over apartment supply. Separate houses account for 73.5% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 24.0%, while apartments represent 2.5%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 50.0%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 21.7%, which supports families but limits cheaper larger-home options. Mortgage repayments are $1,517 monthly and mortgage costs equal 27.6% of income, with the mortgage stress flag false. Ownership is established: 33.1% own outright and 34.3% have a mortgage, compared with 19.8% renting.

For Buyers

Hope Valley suits buyers prioritising established detached housing over apartment supply. Separate houses account for 73.5% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 24.0%, while apartments represent 2.5%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 50.0%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom dwellings at 21.7%, which supports families but limits cheaper larger-home options. Mortgage repayments are $1,517 monthly and mortgage costs equal 27.6% of income, with the mortgage stress flag false. Ownership is established: 33.1% own outright and 34.3% have a mortgage, compared with 19.8% renting.

For Investors

Hope Valley presents an established-market investment profile rather than a high-growth development play. Weekly rent is $320 and 19.8% of households rent, while 33.1% own outright, so the rental pool is smaller than the outright-owner base. Vacancy is 5.5%, giving tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market and potentially tempering rent competition. Development activity reached 87 applications in 12 months, although the examples are small residential works such as verandahs rather than confirmed new dwelling supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand, but investors should model cash flow conservatively.

Development Activity

Total DAs

451

Last 12 Months

86

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+28.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
48
Subdivision
21
New Dwelling
15
Fencing
14
Garage / Carport / Shed
13
Renovation / Extension
12
Tree Removal
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
9

Schools in Hope Valley

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Highbury Primary School

Primary Education Government

Modbury South Primary School

Primary Education Government

Modbury Special School

Special Education Government

Demographics

Hope Valley's median age is 46, 6 years above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure. That older, smaller-household pattern aligns with 44.3% of couples having no children, compared with 40.1% of couples with children; one-parent families account for 14.7%. Overseas-born residents represent 28.1% of the population, 6.5 percentage points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 3,084 residents, followed by Italian at 892 and Scottish at 635. Punjabi and Italian are the leading listed non-English languages at 109 and 104. University attainment is 30.1%, exactly 0.0 percentage points from the national comparison. The 82.0% who stayed at the same address supports a settled base, while migration adds cultural variety.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.9%
15-24
9.4%
25-44
23.8%
45-64
20.3%
65+
31.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
26.3%
3 bed
50.0%
4+ bed
21.7%

Dwelling Structure

73.5%

Houses

24.0%

Townhouse

2.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.1% Mortgage 34.3% Rent 19.8% Other 12.7%

That rise is the key affordability pressure because detached supply dominates: 73.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 24.0% are semi-detached and 2.5% are apartments. The bedroom mix is weighted to 3-bedroom homes at 50.0%, with 26.3% having 2 bedrooms and 21.7% having 4 or more. Tenure is established, with 33.1% owning outright and 34.3% paying a mortgage, compared with 19.8% renting. Weekly rent is $320 and rent costs equal 25.2% of income, while mortgage costs equal 27.6%; both stress flags are false. Compared with renting, outright ownership is higher because established homes dominate.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$658

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.5%

Unoccupied

191

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
109
Italian
104
Mandarin
36
Hindi
33
Arabic
31
Guj
27

Ancestry

English
3,084
Other
911
Italian
892
Scottish
635
German
622
Irish
558

Household Composition

40.1%

Couples with children

44.3%

Couples, no children

14.7%

Single parent

2,172

Total families

Economy & Employment

Hope Valley's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.7% and 476 workers, ahead of education at 14.1% and 323, followed by construction at 9.4%, public administration at 8.7% and professional/technical work at 7.4%. This concentration aligns with 723 professionals, 516 trades workers, 511 clerical and administrative workers, 481 community and personal service workers, and 327 managers. Unemployment is 4.8% among a labour force of 3,649, while participation is 52.4% and the full-time rate is 57.2%. Household income sits at the 28.7th percentile, below the midpoint, which can constrain purchasing power. SEIFA is IEO decile 4, IER 3, IRSD 4 and IRSAD 4. The lower economic-resources result is important because it sits below the other three deciles.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

3,649

Unemployed

174

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

57.2%

Part-time

37.1%

Participation

52.4%

Employed

3,475

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 723
Trades 516
Clerical/Admin 511
Community/Personal 481
Managers 327
Labourers 319
Sales 305
Machinery/Drivers 229

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.7%
Education 14.1%
Construction 9.4%
Public Admin 8.7%
Professional/Tech 7.4%

University

30.1%

Postgraduate

6.8%

Born Overseas

28.1%

Dwellings

3,284

Transport to Work

Hope Valley supports a car-oriented routine: 76.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 7.1% using public transport, 1.6% walking or cycling and 10.1% working from home. This makes private vehicle access more important than transit for regular trips, so households should test commute routes and parking needs. Three nearby government schools cover primary and special education, providing practical local access for families. Recorded crime is 276 incidents, or 33.7 per 1,000 residents, a useful baseline for checking the exact street and property context. The IRSAD score is 960 and decile 4, below the highest socioeconomic bands, while volunteering is 16.5%. Compared with public transport use, car dependence is substantially higher because daily movement is predominantly road-based.

Drive

76.8%

Public Transport

7.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

10.1%

Population Forecast

+0.72%/yr

(+133 people/yr)

Established

Hope Valley is an established suburb with a forecast annual growth trend of 0.72%, driven primarily by overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change runs at 11.2% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed rather than a single-direction expansion story. Rent growth of 26.0% is higher than the 0.72% annual trend, showing housing costs can move faster than underlying growth. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 29. The shift model records affordability as Improving from 53.0 in 2011 to 46.5 in 2021 and real income growth of 16.8%. A 1.3 percentage-point rise in the senior share and 0.3-point fall in the working share help explain the mixed outlook: overseas migration adds demand, but an aging base limits rapid change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+239

Net Internal / yr

+2

29

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +13% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +239/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 10%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

276

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

33.7

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hope Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Bottom 29%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 38%
Uni Educated
Top 34%
Public Transport
Top 14%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hope Valley a good suburb to live in?

Hope Valley can suit households wanting established, low-rise housing and a quieter routine. It has 8,184 residents, a median age of 46, 3 nearby government schools and a crime rate of 33.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. Car use is higher than public transport use, at 76.8% versus 7.1%, so check commuting needs before choosing an address.

What schools are in Hope Valley?

Three nearby government schools serve Hope Valley households: 2 primary education settings and 1 special education school. The schools are Highbury Primary School, Modbury South Primary School and Modbury Special School. Check the exact enrolment zone and transport route, because school access can differ by address and 7.1% use public transport.

Is Hope Valley safe?

Hope Valley recorded 276 offences, equal to 33.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure is a suburb-wide baseline rather than a guarantee for every street, so compare the immediate address, lighting and access routes before renting or buying. The 5.5% vacancy rate may make it easier to inspect several properties than in a tighter market.

How is Hope Valley's population changing?

Hope Valley has 8,184 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 11.2% population change over 10 years and an annual growth trend of 0.72%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the gentrification stage is Early signs with a score of 29. Growth is therefore steady rather than a single rapid expansion pattern.

What development is occurring in Hope Valley?

Development activity totalled 87 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include verandah works, so the count points to ongoing property improvement more than a confirmed wave of new dwellings. That matters for investors and neighbours because renovation activity can lift amenity without adding substantial housing supply. Check individual approvals, dates and dwelling numbers before assuming a project will change local density.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hope Valley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA