NSW 2077 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hornsby

A high-density, apartment-led centre, Hornsby houses 22,462 people across 8.38 square kilometres, or 2,679.2 residents per square kilometre. Apartments account for 59.1% of dwellings, compared with 35.3% separate houses, giving it a more urban profile than nearby Hornsby Heights. Overseas-born residents make up 53.8%, 32.2 percentage points above the national rate, while the 58.1% university-educated share is 28 points above national. Median age is 38, two years below national, and household income sits at the 73.3rd percentile. The result is a well-qualified, migrant-majority suburb with a strong apartment market and an aging trajectory.

Hornsby urban fabric map

Population

22,462

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,952/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

127

8.38 km²· 2,679.2 people/km²· Family income $2,284/wk

Buyers need to choose between compact apartment living and a smaller detached-house segment. Two-bedroom homes make up 47.2% of stock, while 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 23.0% and 19.2%; apartments represent 59.1% versus 35.3% separate houses. That mix suits singles, couples and downsizers because the average household has 2.5 people, but families seeking land will face tighter choice than apartment buyers. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,240 compares with weekly rent of $440, with mortgage payments at 26.5% of household income and rent at 22.5%, both below the recorded stress flags. Compared with Hornsby Heights, inspect strata costs, parking and outdoor space closely.

For Buyers

Buyers need to choose between compact apartment living and a smaller detached-house segment. Two-bedroom homes make up 47.2% of stock, while 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 23.0% and 19.2%; apartments represent 59.1% versus 35.3% separate houses. That mix suits singles, couples and downsizers because the average household has 2.5 people, but families seeking land will face tighter choice than apartment buyers. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,240 compares with weekly rent of $440, with mortgage payments at 26.5% of household income and rent at 22.5%, both below the recorded stress flags. Compared with Hornsby Heights, inspect strata costs, parking and outdoor space closely.

For Investors

Rental demand has a substantial base: 43.5% of households rent, a higher share than the 23.1% owning outright, while weekly rent is $440 and vacancy is 7.3%. Apartments make up 59.1% of dwellings and 2-bedroom homes account for 47.2%, creating a sizeable pool of likely tenants but also concentrating competition among similar properties. Development activity is material, with 128 applications in the past 12 months, creating potential supply competition alongside renewal opportunities. The wider-area forecast points to 0.88% annual growth driven by overseas migration, so investors should weigh tenant depth against new supply and the suburb's aging trajectory.

Development Activity

Total DAs

827

Last 12 Months

127

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-11.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
118
New Dwelling
46
Demolition
34
Change of Use
16
Commercial / Industrial
13
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
10
Subdivision
9
Other
7

Schools in Hornsby

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hornsby Heights Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Hornsby North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Hornsby South Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Clarke Road School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Hornsby Girls High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Hornsby's 22,462 residents form a highly international, highly educated population. Overseas-born residents are 53.8%, or 32.2 points above national, and university attainment is 58.1%, 28 points above national. Chinese ancestry is the largest named group at 5,226, followed by Other at 4,827 and English at 4,498; Mandarin is spoken by 1,466 residents, ahead of Cantonese at 551 and Nepali at 540. No religion is recorded for 8,702 people, compared with 8,219 identifying with Christianity and 2,233 with Hinduism. Household size is 2.5, level with the national comparison, while 74.0% stayed at the same address and turnover was 26.0%. This stability, alongside overseas migration, supports established local networks while continuing to refresh demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
33.1%
45-64
24.0%
65+
14.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.5%
2 bed
47.2%
3 bed
23.0%
4+ bed
19.2%

Dwelling Structure

35.3%

Houses

5.5%

Townhouse

59.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.1% Mortgage 32.0% Rent 43.5% Other 1.4%

Housing is structurally different from a detached-house suburb. Apartments comprise 59.1% of dwellings, compared with 35.3% separate houses and 5.5% semi-detached homes. The stock is concentrated in 2-bedroom dwellings at 47.2%, while 0 to 1-bedroom homes make up 10.5%, 3-bedroom homes 23.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 19.2%. Tenure is renter-heavy: 43.5% rent, 32.0% hold a mortgage and 23.1% own outright. That pattern follows the suburb's density of 2,679.2 people per square kilometre and supports smaller households averaging 2.5 people. Compared with nearby Hornsby Heights, Hornsby's apartment concentration points to different priorities around strata levies, storage and parking. A $2,240 monthly mortgage and $440 weekly rent provide useful affordability reference points.

Mortgage / mo

$2,240

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $440.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $890 · units $700

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$890

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.3%

Unoccupied

686

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
1,466
Canton
551
Nepali
540
Korean
355
Hindi
268
Persian ED
206

Ancestry

Chinese
5,226
Other
4,827
English
4,498
Indian
1,477
Irish
1,306
Scottish
1,227

Household Composition

47.6%

Couples with children

36.0%

Couples, no children

14.4%

Single parent

6,267

Total families

Economy & Employment

Hornsby's economy is anchored by Healthcare at 19.1% of local industry and 1,739 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 16.2% and 1,473, Education at 10.4% and 948, Finance at 9.0% and 818, and Retail at 7.6% and 692. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 4,151, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 1,457 and Managers at 1,395, which fits the 58.1% university-educated population. Labour-force participation is 65.2%, unemployment is 4.7% and full-time employment is 60.2%. Household income is at the 73.3rd percentile, while SEIFA ranks IEO in decile 9, IRSAD in decile 8, IRSD in decile 7 and IER in decile 5. The lower IER result compared with education and advantage deciles suggests earning power is not uniform, despite a professional employment base.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

12,066

Unemployed

573

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

60.2%

Part-time

30.7%

Participation

65.2%

Employed

11,493

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 4,151
Clerical/Admin 1,457
Managers 1,395
Community/Personal 1,226
Trades 1,075
Labourers 833
Sales 801
Machinery/Drivers 359

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Professional/Tech 16.2%
Education 10.4%
Finance 9.0%
Retail 7.6%

University

58.1%

Postgraduate

19.7%

Born Overseas

53.8%

Dwellings

8,659

Transport to Work

Daily life is supported by a practical mix of transport choices, though the commuting profile is unusually home-based. The 8.3% public transport share is lower than the 32.9% car-driver share, while 6.4% walk or cycle and 49.3% work from home. Five local schools span 3 government primary schools, 1 government secondary school and 1 government school for specific purposes, providing primary, secondary and specialist provision. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the suburb. Socioeconomic rankings sit above the middle decile in IEO at 9, IRSAD at 8 and IRSD at 7, although IER is lower at 5. That contrast reflects strong education and occupational standing alongside less even economic resources. The high work-from-home rate can reduce peak commuting pressure.

Drive

32.9%

Public Transport

8.3%

Walk / Cycle

6.4%

Work from Home

49.3%

Population Forecast

+0.88%/yr

(+113 people/yr)

Established

Hornsby is an established market with measured momentum rather than a rapid expansion profile. The annual trend is 0.88%, and population change across the wider area is 11.5% over ten years, with overseas migration the primary driver. Its shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 3.4 points, while young share has fallen 0.7 points and working share has declined 1.1 points. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 25, below a mature stage, although 128 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing renewal pressure. The suburb recovered from a 4.6% COVID dip and recorded 5.5% recovery, so demand has regained ground. Growth is therefore more likely to come through migration, redevelopment and gradual demographic change than a sudden population surge.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+466

Net Internal / yr

-365

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +14% since 2011, Net internal outflow -365/yr, Strong overseas inflow +466/yr, COVID recovered (-5% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hornsby compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 10%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hornsby a good suburb to live in?

Hornsby suits buyers and renters who value urban density, services and apartment choice. It has 22,462 residents, 59.1% apartments and a 53.8% overseas-born population. Compared with a low-density suburb, its 2,679.2 people per square kilometre means less private yard space but generally more nearby amenities.

What is the median house price in Hornsby?

Use recent settled sales for the exact property rather than relying on one suburb-wide figure. Hornsby's housing mix is 59.1% apartments, 35.3% separate houses and 47.2% two-bedroom homes, so prices can differ sharply by dwelling type, strata position and land content. A current median house price should be checked against comparable sales.

What schools are in Hornsby?

Five schools are located in Hornsby: 3 government primary schools, 1 government secondary school and 1 government school for specific purposes. The local mix includes Hornsby Girls High School and public primary provision across Hornsby Heights, North and South. Check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can affect eligibility.

Is Hornsby safe?

Safety decisions should use current police and council information for the exact street, with conditions compared at different times of day. Hornsby covers 8.38 square kilometres and has 2,679.2 residents per square kilometre, so activity and street feel can vary between apartment areas, shopping precincts and quieter edges.

Is Hornsby good for property investment?

Rental fundamentals are supported by 43.5% renting, weekly rent of $440 and a 7.3% vacancy rate. The renter share is higher than outright ownership at 23.1%, while 128 development applications in 12 months may add both investment opportunities and competing supply. Wider-area growth is 0.88% annually and is driven by overseas migration.

How is Hornsby's population changing?

Hornsby has 22,462 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 0.88% annual growth and 11.5% population change over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 3.4 points, young share is down 0.7 points and working share is down 1.1 points. Compared with a younger growth profile, future demand is more likely to favour established services and smaller homes.

Is Hornsby undergoing significant development?

Development activity is notable, with 128 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include secondary dwellings, vehicle sales or hire premises, and shop alterations or additions. Compared with a static suburb, this level of activity may create more renewal opportunities, but buyers and investors should assess construction impacts, parking and future rental competition. Vacancy is currently 7.3%.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hornsby on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW