Horsley
A 64.0% share of homes have four or more bedrooms, a striking marker of Horsley's family housing base. The suburb has 9,437 residents, a median age of 36 that is 4 years below the national figure, and household income at the 82.3rd percentile, above the national median. Detached houses account for 95.5% of stock, while 52.8% of households carry a mortgage. Compared with nearby Dapto, Horsley reads as a more uniformly detached, family-oriented part of the wider setting, with 3.0 people per household and 51.0% of families being couples with children. That profile supports space and stability, but also ties demand to mortgage conditions.
Population
9,437
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,164/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
77
Homebuyers are choosing a low-density, larger-home market: 95.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 64.0% contain four or more bedrooms, and only 0.3% are apartments. The typical mortgage payment is $2,167 a month, equal to 23.1% of household income, while the weekly rent benchmark is $500. That mortgage share is consistent with the absence of reported mortgage stress, because household income sits at the 82.3rd percentile. With 52.8% mortgaged, 29.5% owned outright and 17.1% rented, buyers should compare Horsley with nearby Dapto and Wongawilli by land size, dwelling age and commute, not just asking prices. The detached mix suits families, but can mean higher purchase and upkeep costs than apartment-oriented suburbs.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a low-density, larger-home market: 95.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 64.0% contain four or more bedrooms, and only 0.3% are apartments. The typical mortgage payment is $2,167 a month, equal to 23.1% of household income, while the weekly rent benchmark is $500. That mortgage share is consistent with the absence of reported mortgage stress, because household income sits at the 82.3rd percentile. With 52.8% mortgaged, 29.5% owned outright and 17.1% rented, buyers should compare Horsley with nearby Dapto and Wongawilli by land size, dwelling age and commute, not just asking prices. The detached mix suits families, but can mean higher purchase and upkeep costs than apartment-oriented suburbs.
For Investors
Rental demand looks tight but the investor case remains price-sensitive. Horsley's weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 1.5%, and only 17.1% of households rent, so the tenant pool is smaller than in higher-renter suburbs. The low vacancy rate can support leasing conditions because 95.5% of dwellings are detached houses and 64.0% have four or more bedrooms, matching family demand. Development activity is notable at 80 applications in 12 months, which may expand future supply and create competition between newer and established stock. Growth is forecast at 3.06% a year, driven by internal migration, but investors should test yields against mortgage costs and avoid assuming growth will exceed the 51.5% rent rise already recorded.
Development Activity
Total DAs
541
Last 12 Months
77
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-43.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Horsley
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Horsley has a relatively settled, family-heavy profile. Median age is 36, four years below the national figure, while average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above the national level. Couples with children make up 51.0% of families, compared with 32.5% for couples without children, and 83.1% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 16.9%. English ancestry is the leading response at 3,769 people, followed by Scottish 926 and Irish 746; Christianity is recorded for 5,284 people and no religion for 3,547. University attainment is 23.7%, 6.4 percentage points below the national figure, and overseas-born residents are 17.2%, 4.4 points below national. Smaller language groups include Macedon 91, Italian 42, Mandarin 40, Malayalam 38 and Serbian 22.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.5%
Houses
4.1%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Horsley's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and built for larger households. Separate houses account for 95.5% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 4.1% and apartments 0.3%; 64.0% of homes have four or more bedrooms and another 33.5% have three. Ownership is mortgage-led, with 52.8% paying a mortgage, 29.5% owning outright and 17.1% renting. Mortgage costs are $2,167 monthly and rent is $500 weekly, with both mortgage and rent shares at 23.1% of household income. That structure is more house-focused than apartment-oriented markets and helps explain the average household size of 3.0. Compared with nearby Dapto, buyers should assess lot size, dwelling age and renovation needs because a uniform detached profile can hide meaningful variation in holding costs.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $550
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$833
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
1.5%
Unoccupied
47
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.0%
Couples with children
32.5%
Couples, no children
15.7%
Single parent
2,708
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is a clear strength. The labour force includes 5,000 people, participation is 68.4% and unemployment is 3.4%, while 2,745 work full time and 1,559 part time. Healthcare leads local industries at 22.7% with 734 workers, followed by education at 11.7% and 378, construction at 9.4% and 304, public administration at 8.8% and 283, and manufacturing at 7.1% and 229. Occupations are led by professionals 853, clerical and administrative workers 770, trades 760, community and personal service 660, and managers 460. Household income is at the 82.3rd percentile, above the national median. SEIFA results are mixed: IEO decile 5, IER 10, IRSD 8 and IRSAD 7, suggesting economic resources rank higher than education and occupation measures. That mix supports spending power, but commuting remains relevant because 524 employed residents work away.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
5,000
Unemployed
172
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.9%
Part-time
32.3%
Participation
68.4%
Employed
4,828
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.7%
Postgraduate
5.6%
Born Overseas
17.2%
Dwellings
3,061
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 68.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.0% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling, while 26.4% work from home. That pattern suits a low-rise suburb but makes route planning important for households commuting to employment centres. School access includes one nearby government primary school, Dapto Public School; confirm the exact enrolment zone against the address, since school boundaries can cross suburb lines. Horsley's IRSAD decile is 7, above the national midpoint, and the suburb has a density of 1,830.3 people per square kilometre across 5.16 square kilometres. For safety, check current incident patterns for the exact streets and times rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions. The 6.6% needing assistance also supports checking accessible paths, services and day-to-day amenity.
Drive
68.3%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
26.4%
Population Forecast
+3.06%/yr
(+451 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is running at 3.06% a year, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 63.9% over ten years, a much higher trajectory than a static established market, although Horsley's shift is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Gentrification is scored at 40 and staged Active, while the shift reading is 34 and Early signs, indicating that change is present but not one-dimensional. Rents have risen 51.5%, real incomes 23.5%, and affordability is described as Stable, moving only from 56.1 in 2011 to 56.0 in 2021. The combination points to sustained demand because people are moving in, but household budgets remain a constraint.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+30
Net Internal / yr
+490
Gentrification Signal
Active
Net internal migration +490/yr, Accelerating: 14% → 67%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Horsley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Horsley a good suburb to live in?
Horsley suits buyers wanting detached family housing, with 95.5% separate houses, 64.0% with four or more bedrooms and 3.0 people per household. Household income sits at the 82.3rd percentile, but car dependence is high at 68.3%, so compare commuting costs and school zones with nearby Dapto before deciding.
What is the median house price in Horsley?
Check recent settled sales for the exact dwelling type rather than relying on a single suburb figure. Horsley is 95.5% separate houses and 64.0% have four or more bedrooms, so prices can vary between compact lots, larger family homes and renovated stock. Compare results with nearby Dapto and Wongawilli, and allow for the $2,167 monthly mortgage benchmark.
What schools are in Horsley?
School access includes 1 nearby government primary school, Dapto Public School. Confirm the exact intake zone and available places for the address, because suburb and school boundaries do not always match. Families should also compare travel times with the 68.3% car-driver pattern and the 1.0% public-transport share.
Is Horsley safe?
Use current NSW Police incident data for the exact address and time period before judging safety. Horsley has an IRSAD decile of 7 and 6.6% of residents need assistance, but those measures describe socioeconomic conditions and support needs rather than crime. Compare recent incidents with nearby streets, not just the suburb label.
Is Horsley good for property investment?
Horsley may appeal to investors seeking family rentals: weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 1.5%, and 17.1% of households rent. Growth is forecast at 3.06% annually and is driven by internal migration, while 80 development applications in 12 months could add competition. Compare the expected yield with the $2,167 monthly mortgage benchmark before buying.
How is Horsley's population changing?
Change is positive but mixed. The annual growth trend is 3.06%, internal migration is the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 63.9% over 10 years. The gentrification score is 40 at the Active stage, while the shift reading is Mixed, so growth is higher than in a static established market but not uniform across every household type.
What development is happening in Horsley?
Development activity is material, with 80 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include subdivision, a swimming pool and a home business or change-of-use application. The activity covers both household improvements and land-use changes, so compare the exact application status and address before assuming a project will alter nearby amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Horsley on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map