Horsley Park
Small in population but large in land area, Horsley Park has 1,790 residents across 21.97 sq km, with a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national figure. Its 97.1% separate-house share and 68.4% four-bedroom-plus homes point to a family-oriented, established market rather than compact suburban living. Household income sits at the 81.5th percentile, while average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 higher than nationally. Compared with nearby Wetherill Park, Horsley Park is more low-density and detached, with slower change reflected in a -0.43% annual trend. Italian and Maltese ancestry remain prominent, at 549 and 345 people.
Local council: Fairfield
Population
1,790
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,135/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
39
Buyer decisions in Horsley Park are shaped by detached-house supply, larger floor plans and established ownership. With 53.2% of homes owned outright and 26.3% owned with a mortgage, ownership is more established than the 17.4% rental share suggests. The 35.2% mortgage-to-income ratio and $3,250 monthly mortgage make borrowing capacity important, particularly for households on a weekly income of $2,135. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 97.1% separate-house share and 68.4% four-bedroom-plus share provide more space, but they also mean a narrower entry-level choice. The 22.4% three-bedroom share gives downsizers and smaller families some alternatives.
For Buyers
Buyer decisions in Horsley Park are shaped by detached-house supply, larger floor plans and established ownership. With 53.2% of homes owned outright and 26.3% owned with a mortgage, ownership is more established than the 17.4% rental share suggests. The 35.2% mortgage-to-income ratio and $3,250 monthly mortgage make borrowing capacity important, particularly for households on a weekly income of $2,135. Compared with apartment-led markets, the 97.1% separate-house share and 68.4% four-bedroom-plus share provide more space, but they also mean a narrower entry-level choice. The 22.4% three-bedroom share gives downsizers and smaller families some alternatives.
For Investors
Investor conditions are mixed because Horsley Park has a small rental base but clear housing demand drivers. Only 17.4% of households rent, below the combined outright and mortgaged shares of 53.2% and 26.3%, so the suburb is less exposed to tenant turnover than a rental-heavy market. The $428 weekly rent and 9.6% vacancy rate should be assessed carefully, as vacancy can create longer leasing gaps than in a tightly occupied area. Rent growth of 46.7% is supportive, while 37 development applications in 12 months may refresh local amenity. Examples include demolition, dwelling alterations and a food and drink premise, so the count does not equal 37 new dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary driver, despite a -0.43% annual growth trend.
Development Activity
Total DAs
238
Last 12 Months
39
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+5.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Horsley Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Horsley Park has an older and more settled demographic profile than the national average. The median age of 45 is 5 years above the national figure, while 30.4% of residents were born overseas, 8.8 percentage points above nationally. University attainment is 22.3%, or 7.8 points below the national comparison, which fits the suburb's strong clerical, trades and practical employment base. Italian ancestry is recorded for 549 people and Maltese ancestry for 345, with Italian, Arabic, Serbian and Khmer also spoken. Christianity accounts for 1,395 people, compared with 145 reporting no religion and 60 identifying with Islam. Average household size is 3.2, 0.7 higher than nationally, with 51.9% of couples having children. Compared with nearby Wetherill Park, Horsley Park has a more settled age profile, reflected in 91.1% of residents staying at the same address and only 8.9% turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.1%
Houses
1.0%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached and owner-held. A total of 53.2% of homes are owned outright, 26.3% are mortgaged and 17.4% are rented, while 3.2% fall into other tenure categories. Compared with apartment-led areas, Horsley Park's 97.1% separate-house share, 1.0% semi-detached share and 1.4% apartment share leave little medium-density stock. Larger homes dominate, with 68.4% containing four or more bedrooms and 22.4% containing three bedrooms; only 7.1% have two bedrooms and 2.2% have zero or one. This configuration suits established families because it provides space, but it can limit affordable choice for singles and downsizers. The $428 weekly rent and 9.6% vacancy rate suggest rental conditions should be checked at street level rather than assumed from the broader housing mix.
Mortgage / mo
$3,250
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$428
Census 2021
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$764
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.6%
Unoccupied
55
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
35.2% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.9%
Couples with children
35.4%
Couples, no children
12.9%
Single parent
474
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is the dominant industry at 24.6%, representing 103 workers, followed by education at 9.1% and 38 workers. Manufacturing and healthcare each account for 8.9% and 37 workers, while professional and technical services contribute 8.1% and 34 workers. Occupations are led by clerical and administrative roles at 153 people, managers at 123, professionals at 110, trades at 104 and machinery or driving roles at 70. Unemployment is 2.0%, participation is 49.4% and the full-time rate is 48.1%, indicating a relatively stable labour market. Weekly household income of $2,135 sits at the 81.5th percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 5, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 7. The higher IER result compared with education and disadvantage deciles suggests income and employment resources are stronger than educational attainment alone would imply.
Unemployment
2.0%
Labour Force
741
Unemployed
15
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.1%
Part-time
29.5%
Participation
49.4%
Employed
726
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.3%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
30.4%
Dwellings
517
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented. Car driving accounts for 48.4% of commuting, compared with only 0.5% using public transport and 5.0% walking or cycling, while 42.3% work from home. This pattern suits larger homes and a spread-out 21.97 sq km suburb, but it can make access to jobs, shopping and services more dependent on a vehicle. Horsley Park Public School provides one local government primary option; families should verify enrolment boundaries and secondary-school travel for the exact address. Compared with denser, transit-served suburbs, local mobility is less flexible but home-based work is more common. Socioeconomic resources are relatively strong, with an IRSAD decile of 7 and IER decile of 10. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police and council information and inspect the surrounding streets at different times.
Drive
48.4%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
5.0%
Work from Home
42.3%
Growth Outlook
Horsley Park has a slow-growth outlook compared with a fast-expanding corridor. The annual trend is -0.43%, while population change across the wider area is 0.5% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.7%, the young share down 2.2% and the working-age share down 3.7%. These shifts can reduce household turnover because older residents are more likely to remain in established homes. The area also recorded a -4.5% COVID dip and has not fully recovered, with recovery still at -3.5%. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current status is score 0, Not gentrifying, while the longer shift measure records a score of 29 and Early signs. Overall, growth is lower and more gradual than the migration headline alone suggests.
Population trend: Fairfield council area
Horsley Park sits in the Fairfield council area. These are the council area's residents, not Horsley Park's.
Residents 2025
213,677
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Horsley Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Horsley Park a good suburb to live in?
Horsley Park can suit households seeking space, established ownership and a quieter setting. It has 1,790 residents, a median age of 45 and a 97.1% separate-house share. The trade-off is car dependence, with 48.4% driving and only 0.5% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Horsley Park?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales. Horsley Park is dominated by 97.1% separate houses, and 68.4% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so its price profile can differ from nearby suburbs with more apartments or smaller dwellings.
What schools are in Horsley Park?
Horsley Park Public School is the local listed school and is a government primary school. Families should verify enrolment boundaries and secondary options for the exact address, particularly across a 21.97 sq km low-density suburb where travel distances can vary.
Is Horsley Park safe?
A current suburb-level crime rate should be checked before making a safety decision. Review NSW Police and local council information, then inspect the address at different times. Horsley Park covers 21.97 sq km, so conditions can vary between streets and pockets.
Is Horsley Park good for property investment?
Horsley Park may suit investors seeking detached housing and potential rental demand, with weekly rent of $428 and 46.7% rent growth recorded. The 9.6% vacancy rate and -0.43% annual growth trend call for careful cash-flow and leasing analysis rather than relying on rental growth alone.
How is Horsley Park's population changing?
Change is gradual and ageing rather than rapid. Population change across the wider area is 0.5% over 10 years, while the annual trend is -0.43%. The senior share has increased 5.7%, the young share has fallen 2.2% and overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
What languages are spoken in Horsley Park?
Italian is the most recorded non-English language, with 86 speakers, followed by Arabic at 38, Serbian at 21 and Khmer at 11. Overall, 30.4% of residents were born overseas, or 8.8 percentage points above the national comparison.
What development is occurring in Horsley Park?
There were 37 development applications in 12 months, including demolition, dwelling alterations, a new structure and a food and drink premise. The activity indicates ongoing change, but applications do not equal 37 new homes, so buyers should check each proposal and its likely effect on local amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Horsley Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map