Hunterview
A 31-year median age and household income at the 90.3rd percentile nationally give Hunterview a distinctive position within the Singleton area. Its 3,113 residents occupy 2.67 sq km, while 85.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 63.2% have four or more bedrooms. Household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national figure, but age is 9 years below it. For buyers comparing Hunterview with nearby Singleton Heights, the relevant distinction is its concentrated family-housing and mortgage profile, with 48.1% of households paying a mortgage and 27.2% renting. The combination of high incomes, larger homes and car-based routines suits buyers seeking space, although it also creates dependence on private vehicles.
Local council: Singleton
Population
3,113
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,379/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
70
For buyers, Hunterview's housing stock leans strongly toward family-sized detached homes: 85.8% are separate houses, 63.2% have four or more bedrooms and only 2.2% are apartments. That layout fits the 53.8% share of couples with children and helps explain why mortgage households account for 48.1%, higher than the 24.0% owning outright. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,894, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 18.4% and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with the 27.2% renting share, the mortgage segment is more prominent, suggesting a settled owner-occupier base. Buyers wanting compact or low-maintenance housing will find less dwelling-type variety than in denser centres.
For Buyers
For buyers, Hunterview's housing stock leans strongly toward family-sized detached homes: 85.8% are separate houses, 63.2% have four or more bedrooms and only 2.2% are apartments. That layout fits the 53.8% share of couples with children and helps explain why mortgage households account for 48.1%, higher than the 24.0% owning outright. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,894, while the mortgage-to-income ratio is 18.4% and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with the 27.2% renting share, the mortgage segment is more prominent, suggesting a settled owner-occupier base. Buyers wanting compact or low-maintenance housing will find less dwelling-type variety than in denser centres.
For Investors
Investor demand is tied to a mixed rental and employment base. Renting accounts for 27.2%, higher than the 24.0% owned outright, while weekly rent is $398 and vacancy is 4.8%. The 73 development applications lodged over 12 months point to an active pipeline, which may add competing stock as well as improve turnover. Mining employs 28.2% of workers, or 309 people, so tenant demand can be sensitive to resource-sector conditions. Compared with a low-mobility market, Hunterview's 26.2% turnover rate means investors should test tenant retention, dwelling condition and achievable rent rather than rely on headline yield. Household income at the 90.3rd percentile nationally supports capacity, but does not remove vacancy or concentration risk.
Development Activity
Total DAs
239
Last 12 Months
70
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+75.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Hunterview has a young, mostly Australian-born population: the median age is 31, which is 9 years below the national comparison, and only 12.1% of residents were born overseas, 9.5 percentage points below the national figure. University attainment is 19.2%, 10.9 points below national, while the average household has 2.9 people, 0.4 above national. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,291, 320 and 300, and Christianity, with 1,819 people, is more common than no religion, with 1,141. This mix aligns with the 53.8% couples-with-children share and larger detached homes, while 73.8% staying at the same address reinforces a settled local base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.8%
Houses
12.0%
Townhouse
2.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Hunterview's tenure pattern is weighted toward leveraged ownership: 48.1% of households have a mortgage, compared with 24.0% owning outright and 27.2% renting. Separate houses make up 85.8% of dwellings, versus 12.0% semi-detached homes and 2.2% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 63.2%, nearly twice the 33.3% share of three-bedroom homes, which helps explain the 2.9-person average household size. Weekly rent is $398 and monthly mortgage repayments are $1,894, with rent-to-income at 16.7% and mortgage-to-income at 18.4%; both stress flags are false. Compared with a higher-density housing market, Hunterview provides more space but less dwelling-type variety.
Mortgage / mo
$1,894
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $398.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $640 · units $480
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$972
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
54
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.8%
Couples with children
32.9%
Couples, no children
12.8%
Single parent
876
Total families
Economy & Employment
Hunterview's economy is concentrated in mining, which accounts for 28.2% of workers and 309 people. Healthcare follows at 11.0% (121), then education at 8.7% (95), public administration at 6.9% (76) and retail at 6.8% (74). This mix helps explain why machinery and drivers (283) and trades (280) lead occupations, followed by community and personal service work (225). Participation is 74.2%, unemployment is 4.0% and full-time employment is 64.8%. Household income is at the 90.3rd percentile nationally, above the national midpoint, but mining's share is higher than every other major industry, creating concentration risk.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
1,705
Unemployed
68
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.8%
Part-time
28.9%
Participation
74.2%
Employed
1,637
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.2%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
12.1%
Dwellings
1,069
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent. About 79.8% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.3% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling, while 14.2% work from home. That pattern supports access by road but makes commute planning and vehicle ownership more important than in a transit-oriented suburb. The compact 2.67 sq km area has a density of 1,164.3 people per sq km, and the median age of 31 supports a family-oriented household base. Families should confirm school catchments and travel times for the exact address, as school access can extend beyond suburb boundaries. Volunteering is 15.5%, and 4.2% need assistance, below the 79.8% car-use figure but still relevant for inclusive local services.
Drive
79.8%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
14.2%
Growth Outlook
Hunterview's current growth signal is the 73 development applications recorded over 12 months, a substantial volume beside a population of 3,113. The pipeline includes new dwelling houses and garage, carport or parking works, so change is likely to be felt through incremental additions rather than a shift to apartment-led density. Residential stability remains material: 73.8% of residents stayed at the same address, compared with a 26.2% turnover rate. With 85.8% separate houses and 63.2% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, future activity is more likely to reinforce the existing family-housing pattern than replace it. Buyers should distinguish confirmed construction from applications when judging timing and local competition.
Population trend: Singleton council area
Hunterview sits in the Singleton council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hunterview's.
Residents 2025
25,841
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hunterview compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hunterview a good suburb to live in?
Hunterview suits households wanting detached homes with room for children, but it is car dependent. The median age is 31, 85.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 79.8% of commuters drive. Household income at the 90.3rd percentile is a positive affordability signal, although buyers should budget for vehicle costs and confirm school travel times.
What is the median house price in Hunterview?
Check recent settled sales and local agent evidence for the current median house price, because a reliable figure depends on dwelling type and sale timing. Most homes have four or more bedrooms, representing 63.2% of dwellings, while weekly rent is $398. Those figures help frame a purchase budget but are not a substitute for a current sale median.
What schools are in Hunterview?
Confirm the exact catchment with NSW school authorities and inspect nearby options before committing, since school access depends on the address. Hunterview has a car-led travel pattern, with 79.8% driving and only 0.3% using public transport. Families should compare travel times, enrolment rules and before- and after-school arrangements rather than assume a short trip from the suburb name.
Is Hunterview safe?
Use current NSW Police and council information for a street-level safety check before buying or renting. Hunterview has 3,113 residents and a 4.0% unemployment rate, but those figures should not be treated as safety measures. Visit at different times and ask about lighting, traffic and local conditions before making a decision.
Is Hunterview good for property investment?
Hunterview can suit a long-term investor who understands local employment concentration. Weekly rent is $398, vacancy is 4.8% and 27.2% of households rent. Mining accounts for 28.2% of workers, or 309 people, while 73 development applications were lodged over 12 months. That pipeline may add supply, so assess achievable rent, tenant demand and property condition rather than relying on one yield estimate.
How is Hunterview's population changing?
Hunterview has 3,113 residents, with 73.8% staying at the same address and 26.2% turning over. That suggests a relatively settled population alongside active housing change: 73 development applications were lodged over 12 months. The suburb's 31-year median age and 53.8% couples-with-children share point to continued family demand, while 85.8% separate houses indicate that new activity is likely to reinforce the existing detached-home pattern.
What development is occurring in Hunterview?
Development activity is concentrated in small-scale residential work. There were 73 applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses and garage, carport or parking works. Two sampled complying-development applications each listed 1 dwelling, indicating additions can occur incrementally rather than through large apartment projects. Check approval status, servicing and construction timing before treating an application as new supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hunterview on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map