SA 5163 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Huntfield Heights

Despite a median age of 37, Huntfield Heights is on an aging trajectory: its senior share rose 5.2 percentage points while the young share fell 1.4 points. The 4,199-person suburb is strongly detached-house based, with 96.1% separate houses, and its annual growth trend is only 0.37%. At 37, the median age is 3 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 27.4th percentile. Compared with nearby Hackham and Morphett Vale, it reads as an established, car-oriented southern Adelaide market, with balanced migration and a current gentrification stage of Not gentrifying. That combination suits buyers seeking settled streets more than rapid urban change.

Huntfield Heights urban fabric map

Population

4,199

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,239/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

36

Median House

$770K

First quarter 2026

2.37 km²· 1,773.7 people/km²· Family income $1,473/wk

The stock is practical for families because 72.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and a further 19.2% have 4 or more, while 96.1% are separate houses. A $1,237 monthly mortgage figure and mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.1% provide useful budgeting markers, with mortgage stress not flagged. Compared with its own earlier price point, the market has repriced quickly, so buyers should test repayments against income rather than rely on the suburb's lower-density format alone. Apartments account for only 2.8%, limiting choice for buyers seeking smaller attached dwellings.

For Buyers

The stock is practical for families because 72.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and a further 19.2% have 4 or more, while 96.1% are separate houses. A $1,237 monthly mortgage figure and mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.1% provide useful budgeting markers, with mortgage stress not flagged. Compared with its own earlier price point, the market has repriced quickly, so buyers should test repayments against income rather than rely on the suburb's lower-density format alone. Apartments account for only 2.8%, limiting choice for buyers seeking smaller attached dwellings.

For Investors

Investors get a mostly detached rental market: 31.5% of households rent, the weekly median rent is $290, and 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Vacancy is 4.7%, while rent-to-income is 23.4% and rent stress is not flagged, suggesting a market where affordability still matters to tenants. Rent growth of 48.0% across the shift period supports the income case, but the 0.37% annual population trend and Balanced migration driver point to steadier demand than a high-growth corridor. Development activity is visible through 37 records in 12 months, mostly property-level works and individual dwelling applications. Compared with a supply-constrained market, that mix argues for careful yield and exit-price testing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

242

Last 12 Months

36

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-7.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
20
Garage / Carport / Shed
11
Subdivision
7
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Tree Removal
6
Renovation / Extension
5
Commercial / Industrial
4

Schools in Huntfield Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Huntfield Heights School P-6

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Huntfield Heights has a settled, family-oriented profile, with 81.2% of residents staying at the same address and an average household size of 2.4. Couples with children make up 37.4% of families, couples without children 34.4%, and one-parent families 27.2%, helping explain demand for 3-bedroom houses. The median age of 37 is 3 years below the national comparison, although the senior share has risen 5.2 points. University attainment is 12.8%, or 17.3 points below national, while 19.0% were born overseas, 2.6 points below national. English ancestry leads at 1,924 people, followed by Scottish 345 and Irish 321. No religion is recorded for 2,440 people versus 1,256 for Christianity.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.2%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
28.0%
45-64
23.5%
65+
16.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
6.6%
3 bed
72.5%
4+ bed
19.2%

Dwelling Structure

96.1%

Houses

1.1%

Townhouse

2.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 21.0% Mortgage 46.9% Rent 31.5% Other 0.6%

Huntfield Heights is a conventional detached-house market: 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 72.5% have 3 bedrooms and 19.2% have 4 or more. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 46.9% paying a mortgage, compared with 21.0% owning outright and 31.5% renting. Compared with its earlier median, the rise is material, while the 23.1% mortgage-to-income and 23.4% rent-to-income measures remain below stress flags. Apartments make up 2.8% and semi-detached homes 1.1%, so buyers seeking attached stock face a smaller choice set than detached-house buyers.

Mortgage / mo

$1,237

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$290

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$623

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.7%

Unoccupied

78

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
18
Polish
16
German
13

Ancestry

English
1,924
Scottish
345
Irish
321
German
294
Other
275
Ancestry NS
254

Household Composition

37.4%

Couples with children

34.4%

Couples, no children

27.2%

Single parent

1,100

Total families

Economy & Employment

Huntfield Heights' economic base is service and trades oriented. Healthcare accounts for 27.8% of industry employment, followed by Construction and Retail at 9.7% each, Manufacturing at 7.2% and Education at 6.8%. That mix aligns with the leading occupations: Community/Personal 303, Trades 298, Labourers 247, Clerical/Admin 221 and Professionals 173. Labour-force participation is 56.0%, full-time employment 54.7% and unemployment 8.0%, while 1,302 people are outside the labour force. Household income sits at the 27.4th percentile, and all four SEIFA measures, IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, are in decile 1. Compared with higher-decile areas, this combination points to constrained socioeconomic conditions despite a substantial healthcare presence, because lower incomes and labour-force participation limit household buffers.

Unemployment

8.0%

Labour Force

1,871

Unemployed

150

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

54.7%

Part-time

38.1%

Participation

56.0%

Employed

1,721

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 303
Trades 298
Labourers 247
Clerical/Admin 221
Professionals 173
Sales 170
Machinery/Drivers 142
Managers 124

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.8%
Construction 9.7%
Retail 9.7%
Manufacturing 7.2%
Education 6.8%

University

12.8%

Postgraduate

1.9%

Born Overseas

19.0%

Dwellings

1,591

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car dependent: 84.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.6% using public transport, 0.6% walking or cycling and 6.7% working from home. That pattern matters for households without a vehicle because local access is less flexible than in transit-oriented suburbs. One local government primary school serves P-6 students; families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary options against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 223 incidents, or 53.1 per 1,000 residents, so street-level checks are sensible rather than relying on a suburb-wide label. The IRSAD score is 831 in decile 1, and 10.7% need assistance, placing social disadvantage below the national norm and shaping the services some households may need.

Drive

84.1%

Public Transport

2.6%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

6.7%

Population Forecast

+0.37%/yr

(+30 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.37%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 4.0% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 5.2 points, the young share has declined 1.4 points, and the working share has fallen 1.5 points. Affordability worsened from 43.7 in 2011 to 47.0 in 2021, while rents rose 48.0%, so established households may face increasing pressure even without fast population expansion. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current score is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, while another shift measure is 31 and marked Early signs. Compared with faster-growing markets, the combination of 0.37% annual growth and Balanced migration supports a slow-change outlook.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+24

Net Internal / yr

+19

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

223

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

53.1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Huntfield Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Bottom 27%
Rent Level
Top 43%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 12%
Public Transport
Top 49%
Born Overseas
Top 33%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Huntfield Heights a good suburb to live in?

It can suit households wanting detached homes and a settled setting: 96.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 72.5% have 3 bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence, with 84.1% driving and only 2.6% using public transport. The IRSAD decile is 1, so services and exact-street amenity deserve careful consideration.

What schools are in Huntfield Heights?

Huntfield Heights has 1 identified local school, a government primary school serving P-6 students. It is not a secondary school, so families should confirm the relevant secondary catchment, enrolment rules and transport options for each address. School performance should be assessed separately.

Is Huntfield Heights safe?

The recorded crime rate is 53.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 223 total incidents. That figure is suburb-wide rather than street-specific, so prospective residents should check recent offence patterns, lighting, traffic and the exact address before deciding whether the setting feels safe.

Is Huntfield Heights good for property investment?

It may suit a cautious, yield-focused assessment rather than a high-growth thesis: median rent is $290 a week, vacancy is 4.7%, and 31.5% of households rent. Annual growth is 0.37% and 37 development records were logged in 12 months, so inspect property condition, tenant demand and competing supply.

How is Huntfield Heights's population changing?

The suburb is changing slowly and ageing. Annual growth is 0.37%, while population change across the wider area is 4.0% over 10 years. The senior share rose 5.2 points and the young share fell 1.4 points, indicating demand may shift toward established-home and ageing-related needs.

What development is occurring in Huntfield Heights?

There were 37 development records in 12 months. Examples include a verandah, retaining-wall work and a single-storey detached dwelling application, indicating ongoing incremental change. Buyers should check council approvals, construction activity and nearby applications before purchasing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Huntfield Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA