NSW 2193 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hurlstone Park

At 4,163 people per square kilometre, Hurlstone Park is a compact inner-west suburb with 5,001 residents and a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure. Its overseas-born share is 38.1%, or 16.5 percentage points above the national level, while university attainment reaches 54.8%, 24.7 points higher than nationally. Household income sits at the 80.1 percentile. Compared with nearby Canterbury and Earlwood, Hurlstone Park has a particularly concentrated, professional profile because its small 1.2 square kilometre footprint supports dense housing and easy access to established services.

Hurlstone Park urban fabric map

Population

5,001

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,121/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

1.2 km²· 4,163 people/km²· Family income $2,573/wk

Hurlstone Park suits buyers who value an established setting and a choice between compact and family-oriented homes. Separate houses account for 53.4% of dwellings, while apartments represent 30.8% and semi-detached homes 13.1%; the bedroom mix is led by 3-bedroom properties at 36.7% and 2-bedroom homes at 35.2%. Mortgage payments are listed at $2,600 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 28.3% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. The 80.1 household-income percentile is favourable compared with a typical market, although buyers still need to match dwelling type and maintenance needs to their budget. A 66.4% work-from-home rate may also support buyers seeking usable indoor space.

For Buyers

Hurlstone Park suits buyers who value an established setting and a choice between compact and family-oriented homes. Separate houses account for 53.4% of dwellings, while apartments represent 30.8% and semi-detached homes 13.1%; the bedroom mix is led by 3-bedroom properties at 36.7% and 2-bedroom homes at 35.2%. Mortgage payments are listed at $2,600 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 28.3% of household income and no mortgage-stress flag. The 80.1 household-income percentile is favourable compared with a typical market, although buyers still need to match dwelling type and maintenance needs to their budget. A 66.4% work-from-home rate may also support buyers seeking usable indoor space.

For Investors

The rental market has a meaningful base, with 32.6% of households renting compared with 36.2% owning outright and 30.2% paying a mortgage. Vacancy is 7.7%, so investors should test asking rents, leasing time and property condition rather than assume tight competition. Hurlstone Park recorded 45 development applications over 12 months, including dwelling-house alterations, additions and smaller works. That activity can support amenity and improve older stock, but it may also create local construction disruption and future competition between renovated properties. The 53.4% separate-house share and 30.8% apartment share give investors two different strategies, while the professional, healthcare and education employment base may support tenant demand. Compared with a purely apartment market, the dwelling mix allows more varied asset selection.

Development Activity

Total DAs

231

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-4.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
64
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Demolition
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Hurlstone Park

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Edgeware School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

Hurlstone Park has an older age profile than Australia overall, with a median age of 42, and its 2.5-person average household is in line with the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 38.1%, 16.5 percentage points above the national figure, while 54.8% of residents have university qualifications, 24.7 points higher than nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 1,132 people, followed by Other at 911, Irish at 573, Greek at 521 and Scottish at 405. Greek is the most common listed non-English language at 175 speakers, followed by Arabic at 121. Christianity counts 2,357 people and no religion 2,018, showing a mixed social composition because long-established families sit alongside newer migrant households.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.1%
15-24
9.6%
25-44
29.7%
45-64
26.4%
65+
19.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.2%
2 bed
35.2%
3 bed
36.7%
4+ bed
20.9%

Dwelling Structure

53.4%

Houses

13.1%

Townhouse

30.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.2% Mortgage 30.2% Rent 32.6% Other 1.1%

Housing is split across ownership, mortgage and rental tenure rather than dominated by one arrangement: 36.2% of households own outright, 30.2% have a mortgage and 32.6% rent. Compared with outright ownership, the renter share is only 3.6 percentage points lower, indicating a substantial tenant market alongside established homeowners. Separate houses make up 53.4% of dwellings, apartments 30.8% and semi-detached homes 13.1%. Two-bedroom and three-bedroom homes are the main formats at 35.2% and 36.7%, while 20.9% have four or more bedrooms. Mortgage costs of $2,600 per month equal 28.3% of household income, below the stated stress threshold, because household incomes are positioned at the 80.1 percentile. The compact 1.2 square kilometre area helps explain the varied but relatively dense housing pattern.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $680

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$968

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.7%

Unoccupied

162

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
175
Arabic
121
Portuguese
71
Mandarin
67
Italian
55
Canton
43

Ancestry

English
1,132
Other
911
Irish
573
Greek
521
Scottish
405
Chinese
383

Household Composition

43.3%

Couples with children

40.2%

Couples, no children

14.6%

Single parent

1,408

Total families

Economy & Employment

Hurlstone Park's employment base is concentrated in knowledge and service industries. Professional and technical work accounts for 15.8% of employment, or 305 people, followed by healthcare at 15.6% and 301 people, education at 15.0% and 291 people, public administration at 8.7% and 169 people, and finance at 7.1% and 138 people. The occupation mix reinforces this pattern, with 961 professionals, 420 managers and 341 clerical or administrative workers. The labour-force participation rate is 61.8%, full-time employment is 57.7% and unemployment is 3.9%, with 1,456 full-time and 715 part-time workers. Compared with a lower-skilled employment base, this concentration can support household purchasing power and local service demand because professional, health and education jobs are strongly represented.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

2,624

Unemployed

102

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.7%

Part-time

28.4%

Participation

61.8%

Employed

2,522

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 961
Managers 420
Clerical/Admin 341
Community/Personal 200
Trades 188
Sales 162
Labourers 119
Machinery/Drivers 99

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 15.8%
Healthcare 15.6%
Education 15.0%
Public Admin 8.7%
Finance 7.1%

University

54.8%

Postgraduate

16.8%

Born Overseas

38.1%

Dwellings

1,952

Transport to Work

Hurlstone Park's 1.2 square kilometre footprint and 4,163 people per square kilometre create a highly compact daily environment. Work patterns are notable: 66.4% of residents work from home, compared with 25.1% who drive a car and 4.7% who use public transport as their main mode, so suitable home workspace and local access matter. Walking or cycling accounts for 2.1%. One nearby listed school is Edgeware School, a government School for Specific Purposes; families should check enrolment zones and the service model against the exact address. A volunteering rate of 13.7% indicates some civic participation, while 6.9% of residents need assistance. Compared with a larger, lower-density suburb, the compact layout can reduce travel distances, although current safety conditions should be checked through recent local information because no crime rate is stated here.

Drive

25.1%

Public Transport

4.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

66.4%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hurlstone Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 17%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 28%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hurlstone Park a good suburb to live in?

Hurlstone Park can suit households seeking a compact, established setting with professional employment links and varied housing. It has 5,001 residents, a median age of 42 and a 66.4% work-from-home rate. Buyers and renters should compare the 53.4% separate-house share with the 30.8% apartment share to find the right fit.

What is the median house price in Hurlstone Park?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because the housing mix includes 53.4% separate houses, 30.8% apartments and 13.1% semi-detached homes. Compare like-for-like 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom properties rather than applying one suburb-wide figure to every dwelling.

What schools are in Hurlstone Park?

One nearby listed school is Edgeware School, a government School for Specific Purposes. Families should confirm the relevant enrolment zone and whether the school setting meets their needs. Hurlstone Park has a compact 1.2 square kilometre area, but school access can still vary by street and catchment boundary.

Is Hurlstone Park safe?

Use recent NSW Police and council information for a street-level safety assessment, as conditions can change across a dense suburb. Hurlstone Park has 4,163 people per square kilometre across 1.2 square kilometres, so lighting, parking areas and evening activity may differ between locations. Inspect the exact route to transport, shops and home.

Is Hurlstone Park good for property investment?

Hurlstone Park may suit investors seeking both houses and apartments, with 32.6% of households renting and a 7.7% vacancy rate. There were 45 development applications in 12 months, so investors should assess renovation competition, construction impacts and comparable leasing evidence. Compared with a single-format market, the 53.4% house and 30.8% apartment mix provides more asset choices.

How is Hurlstone Park's population changing?

Hurlstone Park has 5,001 residents, and 78.9% stayed at the same address while 21.1% moved during the reference period. That pattern points to a relatively settled base with ongoing renewal rather than constant churn. Change is also supported by 45 development applications over 12 months, mainly involving homes and alterations.

What languages are spoken in Hurlstone Park?

Greek is the most common listed language other than English, with 175 speakers, followed by Arabic at 121, Portuguese at 71, Mandarin at 67 and Italian at 55. The overseas-born share is 38.1%, which is 16.5 percentage points above the national figure and helps explain the range of languages used locally.

What development is happening in Hurlstone Park?

Hurlstone Park recorded 45 development applications over 12 months. Examples include a shed, a dwelling house, demolition, and alterations or additions to existing buildings. Compared with a suburb with little recorded building activity, this points to steady renewal of established properties, although applications do not guarantee that every project will proceed.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hurlstone Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW