Hurstville Grove
High household earnings and large detached homes define Hurstville Grove more than rapid expansion: household income is $2,419 a week, at the 91.1st percentile nationally, and 88.1% of dwellings are separate houses. Its 2,606 residents have a median age of 43, 3 years above national, while 51.2% work from home. Compared with Hurstville's busier centre, the suburb is a quieter family market, with 61.3% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. Overseas-born residents make up 38.0%, 16.4 points above national, with Chinese, English and Greek ancestries prominent. Growth is only 0.18% annually, lower than a rapid-expansion corridor, so stability matters more than speed.
Local council: Georges River
Population
2,606
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,419/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
30
For buyers prioritising land, Hurstville Grove is more practical than apartment-led alternatives: 88.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 61.3% contain four or more bedrooms and only 3.2% are apartments. The trade-off is affordability, with a $3,200 monthly mortgage figure against household income of $2,419 a week; the 30.6% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 24.8% rent-to-income ratio. Ownership is already high, at 47.9% outright and 36.3% with a mortgage, so buyers are entering a settled market rather than a new-build one. Compared with compact stock around Hurstville's centre, the suburb suits families who value room, but address-level sales evidence and borrowing capacity should guide pricing decisions. The $600 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost comparison for buyers weighing ownership against leasing.
For Buyers
For buyers prioritising land, Hurstville Grove is more practical than apartment-led alternatives: 88.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 61.3% contain four or more bedrooms and only 3.2% are apartments. The trade-off is affordability, with a $3,200 monthly mortgage figure against household income of $2,419 a week; the 30.6% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 24.8% rent-to-income ratio. Ownership is already high, at 47.9% outright and 36.3% with a mortgage, so buyers are entering a settled market rather than a new-build one. Compared with compact stock around Hurstville's centre, the suburb suits families who value room, but address-level sales evidence and borrowing capacity should guide pricing decisions. The $600 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost comparison for buyers weighing ownership against leasing.
For Investors
Investors get an established, owner-heavy market rather than a high-turnover rental profile. Only 14.6% of households rent, compared with 47.9% owning outright and 36.3% paying a mortgage, so tenant depth may be narrower than in more rental-oriented suburbs. The weekly median rent is $600 and vacancy is 5.0%, suggesting a reasonable leasing environment but less scarcity than very tight markets. Development activity totals 29 applications in 12 months, including subdivision, demolition and new residential works, although the available examples do not state dwelling yields. Growth is slow at 0.18% annually and is driven by overseas migration, making rental income and property quality more important than expecting rapid price uplift. Rent growth of 27.3% is higher than real income growth of 15.1%, so affordability needs monitoring.
Development Activity
Total DAs
172
Last 12 Months
30
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+36.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Hurstville Grove skews older and more educated than national benchmarks. Median age is 43, 3 years above national, and 52.2% hold a university qualification, 22.1 percentage points higher than the national rate. Household size averages 3.2 people, 0.7 above national, consistent with 60.2% of families being couples with children and 30.0% couples without children. Chinese ancestry is the largest named group at 662 people, followed by English at 380 and Greek at 355; Mandarin is spoken by 173 residents, Greek by 116 and Cantonese by 112. Christianity counts 1,537 people, while 734 report no religion. With 81.7% staying at the same address and turnover at 18.3%, the suburb appears more settled than a high-churn market, even as overseas-born residents reach 38.0%, 16.4 points above national.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.1%
Houses
8.7%
Townhouse
3.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing and owner occupation shape the local risk profile. Separate houses account for 88.1% of dwellings, compared with 8.7% semi-detached homes and 3.2% apartments; 61.3% contain four or more bedrooms, while 31.3% have three. Ownership is high: 47.9% own outright and 36.3% hold a mortgage, leaving only 14.6% renting. That tenure mix is more stable than a renter-heavy market, but affordability pressure remains because mortgage costs average $3,200 monthly and mortgage payments equal 30.6% of household income, higher than the 24.8% rent-to-income figure. Median rent is $600 a week and vacancy is 5.0%, so the suburb suits households seeking established family stock more than compact apartment exposure. Its household income of $2,419 weekly sits at the 91.1st percentile, well above the national average, helping explain the capacity to support larger homes.
Mortgage / mo
$3,200
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $740
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$872
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
43
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
60.2%
Couples with children
30.0%
Couples, no children
9.9%
Single parent
734
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household earning power is a major local advantage: weekly household income is $2,419, at the 91.1st percentile, while personal income is $872. Employment is comparatively solid, with 1,254 people in the labour force, 3.8% unemployment and a 58.7% participation rate. Professional and technical work leads at 127 workers or 14.0%, followed by healthcare at 125 or 13.7%, education at 89 or 9.8%, construction at 83 or 9.1%, and finance at 81 or 8.9%. Occupations reinforce a skilled profile, with 393 professionals and 217 managers compared with 105 trades workers. The 51.2% work-from-home share is higher than the 2.2% public transport commuting share, helping explain why local spending and housing demand can remain resilient despite limited transit use. The 829 people outside the labour force also reflect the suburb's older age profile, which is 3 years above national.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
1,254
Unemployed
48
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.6%
Part-time
32.9%
Participation
58.7%
Employed
1,206
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
52.2%
Postgraduate
12.3%
Born Overseas
38.0%
Dwellings
813
Transport to Work
Daily life is likely to suit households that value space and home-based work over rail commuting. Work from home is 51.2%, while 42.6% travel as car drivers, 2.2% use public transport and 1.1% walk or cycle. Average household size is 3.2 and 61.3% of homes have four or more bedrooms, supporting family-oriented living. School access should be checked by exact address and year level, since catchments can cross suburb boundaries; compare nearby choices by travel time and intake rules rather than assuming proximity means eligibility. The area has an IRSAD decile of 9, above the national midpoint, and an IEO decile of 9, indicating strong socioeconomic resources. Mortgage costs reach $3,200 monthly, so comfort depends more on housing budget than amenity alone. With 2,606 residents in 0.92 square kilometres, density is 2,837.2 people per square kilometre, higher than a low-density fringe setting.
Drive
42.6%
Public Transport
2.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
51.2%
Growth Outlook
Hurstville Grove is an established, slow-growth market rather than a rapid expansion corridor. The trend is 0.18% annually, while population change across the wider area is 5.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and the trajectory is labelled Aging, consistent with a 3.5 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 1.2-point fall in the young share. Gentrification signals are mixed: one measure scores 10 and labels the suburb Not gentrifying, while another scores 33 and places it at Early signs. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 56.0 in 2011 to 50.3 in 2021, alongside real income growth of 15.1% and rent growth of 27.3%. Compared with faster-growing corridors, the 0.18% trend points to gradual change shaped by established households, overseas migration and ageing.
Population trend: Georges River council area
Hurstville Grove sits in the Georges River council area. These are the council area's residents, not Hurstville Grove's.
Residents 2025
163,919
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Hurstville Grove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hurstville Grove a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households seeking detached space, stable tenure and strong incomes. Separate houses make up 88.1% of dwellings, the IRSAD score sits in decile 9, and household income is at the 91.1st percentile nationally. Compared with denser nearby centres, it is better suited to families who value larger homes and quieter streets, provided the $3,200 monthly mortgage figure fits the budget.
What is the median house price in Hurstville Grove?
A reliable current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and a live valuation before making an offer. The local profile points to a higher-value family market: household income is $2,419 a week at the 91.1st percentile nationally, 88.1% of homes are separate houses and 61.3% have four or more bedrooms. Those conditions differ from a compact apartment market.
What schools are in Hurstville Grove?
School access is address-specific, so check current enrolment zones, year levels and travel times before choosing a property. The suburb has an average household size of 3.2 people and 60.2% of families are couples with children, making catchment planning important. Compare nearby school options by intake rules and sector rather than assuming a shorter distance guarantees eligibility.
Is Hurstville Grove safe?
Use current NSW Police crime mapping, recent local incident information and an inspection at different times of day before deciding. Hurstville Grove has 2,606 residents across 0.92 square kilometres, so street conditions can vary within a compact area. Compare the exact address with nearby streets and review lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression.
Is Hurstville Grove good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established housing and long-term income rather than rapid growth. The rental share is 14.6%, median rent is $600 weekly and vacancy is 5.0%. Development activity reached 29 applications in 12 months, but annual growth is only 0.18%, slower than a high-growth market. Compare rental demand, renovation costs and achievable yield before relying on capital appreciation.
How is Hurstville Grove's population changing?
The suburb has 2,606 residents today and a slow annual trend of 0.18%. Population change across the wider area is 5.4% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.5 percentage points while the young share fell 1.2 points. Compared with faster-growing areas, change is gradual and shaped more by household turnover than expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Hurstville Grove on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map