NSW 2220 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Hurstville

With 31,162 residents packed into 4.23 square kilometres, Hurstville has a density of 7,374.7 people per square kilometre and a distinctly urban housing profile. The median age is 33, seven years below the national figure, while 70.8% of residents were born overseas, 49.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Apartments account for 61.6% of dwellings, compared with 30.1% separate houses. Household income sits at the 64.2nd percentile. For buyers comparing Hurstville with nearby Penshurst or Beverly Hills, the suburb presents a denser, more apartment-oriented choice, supported by strong overseas migration and a large retail, healthcare and hospitality base.

Hurstville urban fabric map

Population

31,162

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,804/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

175

4.23 km²· 7,374.7 people/km²· Family income $1,802/wk

Hurstville suits buyers who prioritise apartment access, established services and a younger urban setting over a detached-house layout. Apartments make up 61.6% of dwellings, more than twice the 30.1% separate-house share, while 2-bedroom homes represent 43.5% of the stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167 and mortgage repayments equal 27.7% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold used in many household budgets. Weekly rent is $470, which helps buyers compare ownership costs with the local rental market. A current sales check is still important because a single suburb median can conceal large differences between apartments, houses and bedroom counts.

For Buyers

Hurstville suits buyers who prioritise apartment access, established services and a younger urban setting over a detached-house layout. Apartments make up 61.6% of dwellings, more than twice the 30.1% separate-house share, while 2-bedroom homes represent 43.5% of the stock. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167 and mortgage repayments equal 27.7% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold used in many household budgets. Weekly rent is $470, which helps buyers compare ownership costs with the local rental market. A current sales check is still important because a single suburb median can conceal large differences between apartments, houses and bedroom counts.

For Investors

Hurstville has a substantial tenant base, with 48.2% of households renting compared with 24.1% owning outright and 25.9% paying a mortgage. That rental concentration can support leasing demand because almost half of households are seeking rental accommodation, although the 9.1% vacancy rate points to more available stock than in a tightly constrained market. Weekly rent is $470, and rent accounts for 26.1% of household income. Development activity is material, with 174 applications recorded over 12 months, so future supply may be higher than in a quieter established suburb. Forecast growth of 2.42% annually, driven by overseas migration, adds a demand case, but investors should test yields against current purchase prices.

Development Activity

Total DAs

891

Last 12 Months

175

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+0.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
138
Demolition
50
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
33
New Dwelling
28
Commercial / Industrial
22
Other
18
Change of Use
14
Subdivision
12

Schools in Hurstville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Hurstville Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Hurstville South Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Woniora Road School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Georges River College, Hurstville Campus

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Hurstville has a younger age profile and a much larger overseas-born population than Australia overall. The median age is 33, seven years below the national comparison, while 70.8% of residents were born overseas, 49.2 percentage points above the national figure. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 14,691 people, with Mandarin spoken by 3,785 residents, Nepali by 2,746 and Canton by 2,358. University participation is 55.8%, or 25.7 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain the sizeable professional workforce. Household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national figure. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 12,034 people, followed by Christianity at 8,247 and Hinduism at 4,842.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.0%
15-24
15.6%
25-44
36.9%
45-64
20.7%
65+
13.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.9%
2 bed
43.5%
3 bed
27.1%
4+ bed
19.5%

Dwelling Structure

30.1%

Houses

8.2%

Townhouse

61.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.1% Mortgage 25.9% Rent 48.2% Other 1.8%

Hurstville's housing is shaped by apartments and smaller households rather than detached family homes. The 61.6% apartment share is more than twice the 30.1% separate-house share, while semi-detached dwellings account for 8.2%. Two-bedroom properties are the largest bedroom group at 43.5%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 27.1%, 4 or more bedrooms at 19.5% and 0 or 1-bedroom homes at 9.9%. Renting is higher than either outright ownership or mortgage ownership, at 48.2% compared with 24.1% and 25.9%. Mortgage repayments equal 27.7% of household income and rent equals 26.1%, both below common stress benchmarks, although apartment and house prices can differ substantially within the same suburb.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $470.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $740

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$698

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.1%

Unoccupied

1,054

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
3,785
Nepali
2,746
Canton
2,358
Arabic
393
Greek
320
Macedon
256

Ancestry

Chinese
14,691
Other
7,769
English
2,300
Ancestry NS
1,772
Greek
914
Lebanese
687

Household Composition

41.2%

Couples with children

40.0%

Couples, no children

15.3%

Single parent

8,232

Total families

Economy & Employment

Hurstville's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.6% of jobs, followed by retail at 11.4%, professional and technical services at 10.9%, hospitality at 8.8% and finance at 8.5%. This mix supports activity across essential services, shopping, food and office-based work rather than relying on one industry. Professionals number 3,497, ahead of community and personal service workers at 1,972, labourers at 1,774, clerical and administrative workers at 1,736 and trades workers at 1,554. Unemployment is 6.9%, participation is 57.4% and 6,955 workers are employed full-time versus 5,190 part-time. The education and occupation index is in decile 8, higher than the IRSD and IER results in decile 3, while IRSAD is decile 6, indicating a stronger skills base than the overall disadvantage measures suggest.

Unemployment

6.9%

Labour Force

15,559

Unemployed

1,074

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

48.0%

Part-time

35.8%

Participation

57.4%

Employed

14,485

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,497
Community/Personal 1,972
Labourers 1,774
Clerical/Admin 1,736
Trades 1,554
Sales 1,514
Managers 1,330
Machinery/Drivers 736

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.6%
Retail 11.4%
Professional/Tech 10.9%
Hospitality 8.8%
Finance 8.5%

University

55.8%

Postgraduate

19.6%

Born Overseas

70.8%

Dwellings

10,504

Transport to Work

Hurstville offers a high-density lifestyle, with 7,374.7 people per square kilometre and a housing mix that is more apartment-led than detached-house suburbs. Public transport is used by 19.6% of residents, while car driving is higher at 33.7%; 5.6% walk or cycle and 37.4% work from home. That split supports a mix of commuting options, with remote work reducing daily travel for a sizeable group. Four local government schools cover two primary schools, one secondary campus and one school for specific purposes, giving families several sector and age-stage options. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. For safety, use current NSW Police figures for the specific address, as a suburb-wide crime rate is not stated. IRSAD is in decile 6, above the lower disadvantage deciles recorded on some other indexes.

Drive

33.7%

Public Transport

19.6%

Walk / Cycle

5.6%

Work from Home

37.4%

Population Forecast

+2.42%/yr

(+353 people/yr)

Established

Hurstville's forecast trend is 2.42% annual growth, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 46.6% over 10 years, pointing to sustained expansion rather than a short-lived rebound. The trajectory is Mixed: rent growth is 15.0%, the young share has fallen by 1.5 percentage points and the senior share has risen by 1.5 points. The affordability measure was 63.4 in 2021, lower than 97.6 in 2011, despite an affordability trend labelled Improving. Current gentrification is scored at 10 and labelled Not gentrifying, while the broader shift signal is 38 and at the Early signs stage. These contrasts suggest growth driven more by migration and established urban demand than by a clear premium redevelopment cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+805

Net Internal / yr

-295

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -295/yr, Strong overseas inflow +805/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Hurstville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 0%
Household Income
Top 36%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 7%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 2%
Born Overseas
Top 0%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Hurstville a good suburb to live in?

Hurstville suits residents seeking a dense, apartment-oriented suburb with strong cultural diversity and services. It has 31,162 residents, a median age of 33, 61.6% apartments and 19.6% public transport use. Compared with lower-density areas, it is better suited to buyers comfortable with urban living.

What is the median house price in Hurstville?

Check a current sales report for Hurstville's median house price before making an offer. The local housing mix is 30.1% separate houses and 61.6% apartments, so a single median can hide a large dwelling-type difference. Compare like-for-like sales by property type, bedroom count and tenure.

What schools are in Hurstville?

Hurstville has 4 listed government schools: 2 primary schools, 1 secondary campus and 1 school for specific purposes. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and placement requirements because school access can vary by address. The local school mix covers both primary and secondary stages.

Is Hurstville safe?

Use current NSW Police figures for the exact address because a suburb-wide crime rate is not stated. Hurstville has 31,162 residents and a density of 7,374.7 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary between busy commercial areas, apartment buildings and quieter residential streets.

Is Hurstville good for property investment?

Hurstville has a large rental base, with 48.2% of households renting, weekly rent of $470 and a 9.1% vacancy rate. Forecast growth is 2.42% annually and overseas migration is the main driver. However, 174 development applications in 12 months may add supply, so investors should test vacancy, costs and yield carefully.

How is Hurstville's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 2.42% a year and is primarily driven by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 46.6% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, with the young share down 1.5 percentage points and the senior share up 1.5 points, indicating growth alongside gradual age-profile change.

What languages are spoken in Hurstville?

Hurstville is highly multilingual, with 70.8% of residents born overseas. Mandarin is spoken by 3,785 residents, Nepali by 2,746, Canton by 2,358, Arabic by 393 and Greek by 320. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 14,691 people, making language access relevant for local services and businesses.

Is Hurstville undergoing development?

Development activity is substantial, with 174 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include retail premises and alterations or changes of use, lodged through both complying development certificates and development applications. Buyers and investors should check the immediate street because construction impacts and future supply can differ across 4.23 square kilometres.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Hurstville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW