NSW 2234 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Illawong

At 7,427 residents, Illawong combines a median age of 44 with household income at the 96th percentile nationally. The suburb is strongly detached-house based, with 92.4% separate houses and 74.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms, helping explain its appeal to established families rather than compact apartment buyers. Compared with nearby Menai and Bangor, Illawong leans toward a larger-home buyer brief and a stable resident base, with 86.7% of people staying at the same address and a turnover rate of 13.3%. That stability sits alongside high growth, with a 5.17% annual trend and internal migration as the primary driver.

Illawong urban fabric map

Population

7,427

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,778/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

32

4.76 km²· 1,560.3 people/km²· Family income $2,882/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market, with 92.4% of dwellings separate houses and 74.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That mix suits families needing space, while the 2.6% apartment share is far lower than the separate-house share. Ownership is also established: 49.9% of homes are owned outright and 41.5% are being purchased with a mortgage. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,976 represents 24.7% of household income, compared with rent at 23.4% of income, so borrowing capacity still matters despite household income of $2,778 per week and a 96th percentile ranking. Illawong is better suited to buyers prioritising land and larger homes than those seeking compact, low-maintenance stock.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market, with 92.4% of dwellings separate houses and 74.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That mix suits families needing space, while the 2.6% apartment share is far lower than the separate-house share. Ownership is also established: 49.9% of homes are owned outright and 41.5% are being purchased with a mortgage. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,976 represents 24.7% of household income, compared with rent at 23.4% of income, so borrowing capacity still matters despite household income of $2,778 per week and a 96th percentile ranking. Illawong is better suited to buyers prioritising land and larger homes than those seeking compact, low-maintenance stock.

For Investors

Illawong presents a predominantly owner-occupier investment market, with only 8.0% of households renting compared with 49.9% owning outright and 41.5% paying a mortgage. That lower rental share can limit tenant depth, but the $650 weekly rent, 3.5% vacancy rate and 15.4% rent growth provide useful support for well-presented properties. Development activity is material, with 32 matters recorded across 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy application, so future supply should be assessed street by street. Internal migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 5.17%, which is stronger than a static market, although investors should weigh that momentum against the suburb's detached-house concentration and limited rental pool.

Development Activity

Total DAs

249

Last 12 Months

32

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-13.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
28
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
New Dwelling
11
Demolition
8
Other
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Illawong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Illawong Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Illawong has a median age of 44, which is 4.0 years above the national comparison, and its 41.2% university-educated share is 11.1 percentage points higher than the national figure. The average household contains 3.1 people, or 0.6 above the national comparison, while couples with children account for 51.5% of families. Compared with nearby Menai and Bangor, the suburb has a particularly established family profile, reinforced by 86.7% of residents staying at the same address. English ancestry is recorded for 2,203 people, followed by Irish at 685, Scottish at 605 and Greek at 569. Overseas-born residents account for 24.2%, only 2.6 points above the national comparison, with Arabic and Greek among the leading non-English languages.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
21.1%
45-64
28.7%
65+
20.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
3.0%
3 bed
21.2%
4+ bed
74.6%

Dwelling Structure

92.4%

Houses

5.0%

Townhouse

2.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.9% Mortgage 41.5% Rent 8.0% Other 0.6%

Illawong's housing stock is built around large detached dwellings: 92.4% are separate houses, compared with 2.6% apartments and 5.0% semi-detached homes. Four or more bedrooms account for 74.6% of dwellings, far higher than the 21.2% share with 3 bedrooms, so the market is oriented toward family-sized properties rather than downsizer or investor apartments. Tenure is secure, with 49.9% owned outright and 41.5% mortgaged, while only 8.0% is rented. The $650 weekly rent and $2,976 monthly mortgage figure should be tested against household income of $2,778 per week. Mortgage costs equal 24.7% of income and rent equals 23.4%, keeping both below a quarter of household income.

Mortgage / mo

$2,976

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.

$925

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $663

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$985

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

84

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
193
Greek
162
Mandarin
67
Canton
64
Macedon
60
Croatian
40

Ancestry

English
2,203
Other
903
Irish
685
Scottish
605
Greek
569
Lebanese
557

Household Composition

51.5%

Couples with children

38.9%

Couples, no children

9.2%

Single parent

2,211

Total families

Economy & Employment

Illawong's employment base is led by education at 14.1%, healthcare at 13.1%, construction at 12.2%, professional and technical services at 11.1%, and public administration at 7.2%. The occupation mix is similarly skilled, with 1,017 professionals, 656 managers and 596 clerical or administrative workers, alongside 483 trades workers. Household income reaches $2,778 per week and the 96th percentile ranking sits above the national position, while SEIFA places Illawong in decile 8 for education and occupation, decile 10 for economic resources, decile 10 for disadvantage, and decile 9 for advantage. A 3.1% unemployment rate and 62.5% participation rate sit alongside 2,172 people outside the labour force, a pattern consistent with the suburb's older median age of 44 and family-heavy housing.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

3,836

Unemployed

120

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

56.6%

Part-time

32.9%

Participation

62.5%

Employed

3,716

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,017
Managers 656
Clerical/Admin 596
Trades 483
Sales 313
Community/Personal 284
Labourers 188
Machinery/Drivers 117

Top Industries

Education 14.1%
Healthcare 13.1%
Construction 12.2%
Professional/Tech 11.1%
Public Admin 7.2%

University

41.2%

Postgraduate

9.5%

Born Overseas

24.2%

Dwellings

2,351

Transport to Work

Daily life in Illawong is strongly car-oriented, with 48.4% driving to work, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is high at 46.8%, which can reduce the effect of limited public transport for some households but increases the value of home office space. One local government primary school is identified, so families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address rather than relying on suburb boundaries. Socio-economic conditions rank above the middle of the scale, with IRSAD in decile 9, IRSD in decile 10, IER in decile 10 and IEO in decile 8. The 13.3% turnover rate also supports a settled neighbourhood feel.

Drive

48.4%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

46.8%

Population Forecast

+5.17%/yr

(+858 people/yr)

High Growth

Illawong has a high-growth profile, with an annual trend of 5.17% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 169.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly young or uniformly ageing: the young share increased by 2.9% and the senior share by 0.2%. Compared with the gentrification signal, growth appears more connected to new housing and incoming households than to a renovation-led transition. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is labelled New development. Thirty-two development matters in 12 months, together with 15.4% rent growth, point to pressure for additional housing, although affordability is labelled Improving.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+154

Net Internal / yr

+1,124

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Illawong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Bottom 30%
Uni Educated
Top 17%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Illawong a good suburb to live in?

Illawong suits households wanting space, stability and work-from-home capacity. It has 7,427 residents, a median age of 44, 92.4% separate houses and 46.8% working from home, with household income at the 96th percentile, above the national position. Buyers should be comfortable with a car-oriented lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Illawong?

For a current median house price, check recent settled sales and compare properties by land size and condition. Relevant housing markers are $650 weekly rent, a $2,976 monthly mortgage figure and 92.4% separate houses. These measures help compare costs, but they are not a sale-price median.

What schools are in Illawong?

Illawong has 1 identified local school, Illawong Public School, a government primary school. Check the exact enrolment zone and secondary options for each address rather than relying only on the suburb name. The average household size is 3.1 people, which supports demand for practical family schooling access.

Is Illawong safe?

Safety decisions should use current NSW Police mapping for the exact street and time period rather than a broad suburb label. Illawong has 7,427 residents and 1.3% commute by public transport, but neither figure establishes safety. Inspect lighting, traffic conditions and the immediate surroundings at different times before buying or renting.

Is Illawong good for property investment?

Illawong may suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing and migration-led demand. Weekly rent is $650, vacancy is 3.5%, rent growth is 15.4%, and 32 development matters were recorded in 12 months. The 8.0% renting share is lower than the owner-occupier share, so tenant depth and future supply deserve careful testing.

How is Illawong's population changing?

Illawong's current population is 7,427. Growth indicators point to a changing wider area: the annual trend is 5.17%, the primary driver is internal migration, and 10-year population change is 169.8%. The trajectory is Mixed, while the young share rose 2.9%, so change is occurring alongside an established age profile.

What development is occurring in Illawong?

Development activity is noticeable, with 32 matters in the past 12 months, including a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy application. That scale can add choice but may also affect construction activity and parking around individual streets. Compared with a no-change market, buyers should check approvals, timing and whether a property sits near proposed works.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Illawong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW