SA 5098 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ingle Farm

A 4.47 square kilometre suburb with 9,543 residents, Ingle Farm combines a detached-house base with an aging trajectory. Median age is 39, 1 year below the national figure, while 36.2% of residents were born overseas, 14.6 percentage points above nationally. Three-bedroom homes account for 77.9% of dwellings, and household income is at the 29.8th percentile, below the national median. Compared with nearby Para Hills and Para Vista, it is a car-dependent northern Adelaide market, with 79.7% driving to work and 141 development applications in 12 months. A 5.0-point rise in the senior share supports demand for established housing and accessible services.

Ingle Farm urban fabric map

Population

9,543

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,286/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

143

Median House

$862K

First quarter 2026

4.47 km²· 2,133.2 people/km²· Family income $1,529/wk

Ingle Farm suits households seeking conventional land-backed stock: 92.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 77.9% have 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,387 per month, with mortgage costs at 24.9% of household income, slightly higher than the 24.1% rent-to-income figure. Tenure is split between 34.3% owned outright and 37.1% mortgaged. Compare properties with nearby Para Hills on land size, condition and renovation needs, because the suburb median will not capture street-level differences.

For Buyers

Ingle Farm suits households seeking conventional land-backed stock: 92.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 77.9% have 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,387 per month, with mortgage costs at 24.9% of household income, slightly higher than the 24.1% rent-to-income figure. Tenure is split between 34.3% owned outright and 37.1% mortgaged. Compare properties with nearby Para Hills on land size, condition and renovation needs, because the suburb median will not capture street-level differences.

For Investors

Ingle Farm's investment case rests on a substantial tenant base and 19.6% household turnover, but recent price growth calls for selectivity. Weekly rent is $310, 27.1% of homes are rented and vacancy is 5.2%, so letting speed and property presentation matter. Rents grew 29.2%, above the 15.8% one-year house-price increase, supporting income momentum but not removing holding-cost risk. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, which may support renter demand because 36.2% of residents were born overseas. Development activity is high at 141 applications in 12 months, so investors should compare established dwellings with new allotments and allow for competing supply. A 24.9% mortgage-to-income ratio also makes debt servicing an important screening point.

Development Activity

Total DAs

621

Last 12 Months

143

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+41.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
71
Tree Removal
38
New Dwelling
33
Deck / Pergola / Patio
28
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
24
Fencing
15
Renovation / Extension
12
Commercial / Industrial
8

Schools in Ingle Farm

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ingle Farm East Primary School

Primary Education Government

Ingle Farm Primary School

Primary Education Government

North Ingle School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

With 9,543 residents and a median age of 39, Ingle Farm is 1 year younger than the national age, yet its trajectory is aging: the senior share has risen 5.0 points and the working share has fallen 3.4 points. Overseas-born residents account for 36.2%, 14.6 points above the national level, with Punjabi (212), Guj (111) and Hindi (91) prominent among recorded languages. University attainment is 28.7%, 1.4 points below nationally, while average household size is 2.5, matching the national figure. Christianity (3,639) and no religion (3,407) are the largest religious responses, followed by Islam (740). Couples with children make up 39.2% of families and one-parent families 20.1%. Compared with nearby Para Hills, Ingle Farm's migration profile is especially visible in daily life.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
28.7%
45-64
21.4%
65+
21.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.5%
2 bed
5.7%
3 bed
77.9%
4+ bed
13.8%

Dwelling Structure

92.2%

Houses

4.6%

Townhouse

3.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.3% Mortgage 37.1% Rent 27.1% Other 1.5%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached: 92.2% separate houses, 4.6% semi-detached dwellings and 3.2% apartments. Because household income is $1,286 a week and sits at the 29.8th percentile, below the national median, buyers should test borrowing capacity rather than rely on older affordability assumptions. Tenure is split between 34.3% owned outright, 37.1% mortgaged and 27.1% rented. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 77.9%, while 4-plus-bedroom stock is 13.8%. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Ingle Farm's value is more exposed to land size, condition and subdivision potential.

Mortgage / mo

$1,387

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$310

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$636

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

198

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
212
Guj
111
Hindi
91
Arabic
81
Italian
56
Persian ED
37

Ancestry

English
2,923
Other
1,834
Indian
635
Ancestry NS
586
Irish
549
Scottish
549

Household Composition

39.2%

Couples with children

38.3%

Couples, no children

20.1%

Single parent

2,563

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the standout employment industry at 23.8% (621 workers), followed by construction 8.6% (224), education 8.1% (211), retail 7.4% (192) and manufacturing 7.3% (191). Occupations are spread across trades (651), professionals (609), community/personal services (606), labourers (574) and clerical/admin (556), suggesting a mixed skills base rather than one narrow job type. Labour-force participation is 55.6%, unemployment is 7.0% and 57.4% of employed residents work full time. Household income is $1,286 per week, at the 29.8th percentile and below the national median. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 3, including IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, which is consistent with lower relative economic advantage and helps explain why affordability remains central.

Unemployment

7.0%

Labour Force

4,415

Unemployed

310

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

57.4%

Part-time

37.4%

Participation

55.6%

Employed

4,105

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 651
Professionals 609
Community/Personal 606
Labourers 574
Clerical/Admin 556
Machinery/Drivers 420
Sales 345
Managers 261

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.8%
Construction 8.6%
Education 8.1%
Retail 7.4%
Manufacturing 7.3%

University

28.7%

Postgraduate

7.5%

Born Overseas

36.2%

Dwellings

3,612

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-led: 79.7% travel as car drivers, compared with 7.0% using public transport, while 1.3% walk or cycle and 6.6% work from home. Three local schools provide government primary education, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. At 2,133.2 residents per square kilometre across 4.47 square kilometres, the suburb has an established urban form rather than a low-density fringe feel. Recorded crime is 72.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, a figure to compare street by street rather than read as a verdict on every pocket. Social conditions are mixed: IRSAD is decile 3, below higher-advantage areas, while 80.4% stayed at the same address over the reference period, supporting neighbourhood continuity.

Drive

79.7%

Public Transport

7.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

6.6%

Population Forecast

+0.66%/yr

(+107 people/yr)

Established

Ingle Farm is an established market with forecast growth of 0.66% a year, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 6.8% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.0 points and the working share has fallen 3.4 points. This points to steady demand rather than a rapid youth-led expansion. Gentrification is scored 0 and classified as Not gentrifying, while an Early signs indicator is 24, making the uplift story mixed. Development activity is material at 141 applications in 12 months, including land divisions and detached dwellings. New supply may broaden choice, but it can also make older homes compete harder on presentation and price compared with nearby Para Hills.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+155

Net Internal / yr

-38

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

688

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

72.1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ingle Farm compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Bottom 30%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Top 37%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ingle Farm a good suburb to live in?

That depends on your priorities. Ingle Farm has 9,543 residents, 3 local government primary schools and 79.7% car-driver commuting, so it suits households wanting established services and detached homes more than car-free living. Its 72.1 crimes per 1,000 residents and IRSAD decile 3 warrant address-level checks. Compared with public transport use at 7.0%, driving is clearly more common.

What schools are in Ingle Farm?

Ingle Farm has 3 local schools, all government primary schools: Ingle Farm East Primary School, Ingle Farm Primary School and North Ingle School. Compared with a full primary-to-secondary campus mix, the local offering is primary-focused. Families should compare enrolment zones and travel times before committing, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Ingle Farm safe?

Recorded crime totals 688 incidents, or 72.1 per 1,000 residents. That rate should be compared by street, time and offence type because suburb-wide totals can hide local variation. Ingle Farm's IRSAD decile is 3, below higher-advantage areas, so prospective residents should inspect lighting, parking and access around the exact property rather than rely on one headline measure.

Is Ingle Farm good for property investment?

Investment can work where the property suits the tenant base, but the numbers call for selectivity. Weekly rent is $310, vacancy is 5.2% and 27.1% of homes are rented. Rents rose 29.2%, compared with 15.8% house-price growth over the latest period, while 141 development applications in 12 months signal additional supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand, but investors should compare older dwellings with new allotments.

How is Ingle Farm's population changing?

Ingle Farm has 9,543 residents today. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 6.8% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.66% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.0 points while the young share has fallen 0.8 points. Compared with a fast-expanding young suburb, this points to gradual growth and rising demand for accessible homes and services.

What languages are spoken in Ingle Farm?

Punjabi is the most frequently recorded listed language at 212 people, followed by Guj at 111, Hindi at 91, Arabic at 81 and Italian at 56. Overall, 36.2% of residents were born overseas, 14.6 percentage points above the national level. Compared with less internationally connected suburbs, these figures point to a stronger need for culturally responsive local services.

Is there much development in Ingle Farm?

Development activity is material, with 141 applications lodged over 12 months. Recent examples include land divisions creating 2 and 3 allotments and a single-storey detached dwelling. Compared with a static established suburb, this level of activity can increase housing choice, but it may also create more competition for older homes and make construction timing, parking and site access important considerations.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ingle Farm on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA