Ingleburn
Overseas-born residents account for 44.5% of Ingleburn's population, 22.9 percentage points above the national comparison, while the median age is 37, about 3 years below it. The suburb has 15,264 residents across 12.44 sq km, producing a density of 1,227.2 people per sq km. Its established family profile is visible in the 50.3% share of couples with children and the 66.8% separate-house share. For buyers comparing Ingleburn with Minto or Macquarie Fields, the practical distinction is a settled, car-oriented suburb with strong overseas-migration links rather than a purely new-estate setting. Household income sits at the 52.4th percentile, just above the midpoint nationally.
Population
15,264
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,596/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
187
Homebuyers will find a family-led market shaped by 66.8% separate houses, 29.2% semi-detached dwellings and only 4.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 50.1%, a share higher than the 30.0% of four-plus-bedroom dwellings, so the suburb suits households seeking conventional family layouts more than buyers focused on high-rise living. Ownership is split between 27.9% outright owners and 36.7% mortgage holders, while 34.5% rent. The $1,950 monthly mortgage indicator sits higher than the 23.8% rent-to-income measure, with mortgage payments equating to 28.2% of household income. Compared with smaller-unit markets, Ingleburn provides more ground-oriented housing choice, but buyers should assess renovation needs, parking and commuting costs alongside the purchase price.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a family-led market shaped by 66.8% separate houses, 29.2% semi-detached dwellings and only 4.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 50.1%, a share higher than the 30.0% of four-plus-bedroom dwellings, so the suburb suits households seeking conventional family layouts more than buyers focused on high-rise living. Ownership is split between 27.9% outright owners and 36.7% mortgage holders, while 34.5% rent. The $1,950 monthly mortgage indicator sits higher than the 23.8% rent-to-income measure, with mortgage payments equating to 28.2% of household income. Compared with smaller-unit markets, Ingleburn provides more ground-oriented housing choice, but buyers should assess renovation needs, parking and commuting costs alongside the purchase price.
For Investors
Investors have a substantial tenant base, with 34.5% of households renting, a share higher than the 27.9% owning outright. Weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 4.9%, creating a market that may provide broader leasing depth than a tightly owner-occupied suburb, although vacancy should be monitored before purchase. Development activity is also material, with 186 applications recorded over 12 months, including a recent 2-dwelling dual-occupancy proposal. This level of activity points to ongoing infill and alterations rather than a single large estate release. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 0.61%, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often enter the rental market before buying. Investors should compare property condition, tenant appeal and local supply before relying on headline rent.
Development Activity
Total DAs
716
Last 12 Months
187
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+13.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ingleburn
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Ingleburn's median age of 37 is 3 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is gradually aging. The overseas-born share is 44.5%, or 22.9 percentage points above the national figure, helping explain the suburb's broad cultural and language mix. English ancestry is recorded for 3,107 residents, Indian ancestry for 1,114 and Filipino ancestry for 865. Bengali is spoken by 556 residents, followed by Nepali at 373 and Hindi at 195. University attainment is 38.2%, 8.1 percentage points above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 50.3% of families, higher than couples without children at 28.6%, so family services and larger homes are likely to remain important.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
66.8%
Houses
29.2%
Townhouse
4.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Ingleburn has a mixed tenure structure, with 27.9% of homes owned outright, 36.7% mortgaged and 34.5% rented. The mortgage share is higher than outright ownership, indicating a sizeable cohort still paying down housing debt, while the rental share remains almost one-third of occupied dwellings. Housing stock is led by separate houses at 66.8%, followed by semi-detached homes at 29.2% and apartments at 4.0%. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 50.1%, higher than the 30.0% share of four-plus-bedroom homes and well above the 18.2% share of two-bedroom dwellings. This mix supports family demand because it provides more space than an apartment-led market. Vacancy is 4.9% and weekly rent is $380, giving renters more choice than in a severely constrained market but still making location and dwelling condition important.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $550
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$719
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.9%
Unoccupied
264
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.3%
Couples with children
28.6%
Couples, no children
19.6%
Single parent
4,091
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Ingleburn's largest recorded industry at 19.4%, representing 802 workers, followed by education at 9.3% and 384 workers, manufacturing at 8.6% and 356, retail at 8.4% and 347, and transport at 8.3% and 341. The occupation mix is broad: 1,228 professionals outnumber 720 labourers, while clerical and administrative workers total 972. Labour-force participation is 55.8%, unemployment is 6.8% and the full-time employment rate is 57.8%, indicating a mixed employment base rather than a purely professional one. Weekly household income is $1,596, family income is $1,834 and personal income is $719, placing household income at the 52.4th percentile, above the midpoint nationally. SEIFA results are uneven, with IEO at decile 5, IER at 4, IRSD at 3 and IRSAD at 4, suggesting education and occupation outcomes are higher than broader economic resources.
Unemployment
6.8%
Labour Force
6,780
Unemployed
461
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.8%
Part-time
28.8%
Participation
55.8%
Employed
6,319
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.2%
Postgraduate
11.6%
Born Overseas
44.5%
Dwellings
5,121
Transport to Work
Daily travel is primarily car based: 51.7% drive to work, higher than the 7.6% using public transport and the 2.6% walking or cycling. A further 33.3% work from home, which may reduce peak commuting pressure but increases the value of home workspace and reliable local services. Families have access to 3 government schools, comprising 2 primary schools, Ingleburn Public School and Sackville Street Public School, plus 1 secondary school, Ingleburn High School. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can affect practical access. Socioeconomic conditions are moderate but uneven, with an IRSAD decile of 4 and an IRSD decile of 3, both below the middle decile benchmark. For safety decisions, check current police and council updates for the street and travel routes rather than relying only on a suburb-wide impression.
Drive
51.7%
Public Transport
7.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
33.3%
Population Forecast
+0.61%/yr
(+106 people/yr)
EstablishedIngleburn's established-area outlook points to steady rather than rapid expansion, with forecast annual growth of 0.61%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 44.5% overseas-born population and helps sustain demand for rentals and entry-level housing. Population change across the wider area is 11.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 3.4 percentage points, higher than the 0.5-point change in the young share, while the working share has declined by 1.3 points. Gentrification remains limited, with a score of 14 and a Not gentrifying stage, although a separate shift indicator records 20 and Early signs. These signals suggest gradual household change and infill pressure rather than a sharp transformation of the suburb's established character.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+269
Net Internal / yr
-292
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +11% since 2011, Net internal outflow -292/yr, Strong overseas inflow +269/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ingleburn compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ingleburn a good suburb to live in?
Ingleburn suits households seeking established family housing, local schools and moderate density. It has 15,264 residents, 66.8% separate houses and 50.3% couples with children. Car use is higher than public transport use, so daily convenience depends on parking, commuting patterns and access to nearby services.
What is the median house price in Ingleburn?
Check a current local sales series for the median house price. Affordability can then be tested against the $1,950 monthly mortgage indicator, the 28.2% mortgage-to-income measure and the 66.8% separate-house share. The housing mix also includes 29.2% semi-detached dwellings and 4.0% apartments.
What schools are in Ingleburn?
Ingleburn has 3 government schools: Ingleburn High School, Ingleburn Public School and Sackville Street Public School. The mix covers 1 secondary and 2 primary campuses. Families should confirm enrolment zones, year-level availability and travel distance for the exact address before signing a lease or buying.
Is Ingleburn safe?
Use current police and council crime updates for the exact address, because safety can vary by street. Ingleburn has 15,264 residents and a density of 1,227.2 people per sq km, so street-level context is more useful than a broad suburb label. Review lighting, parking areas and regular travel routes during both day and night.
Is Ingleburn good for property investment?
Ingleburn has a sizeable rental base, with 34.5% of households renting, weekly rent of $380 and vacancy of 4.9%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and 186 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Investors should weigh tenant demand against new supply, property condition and the 0.61% annual growth trend.
How is Ingleburn's population changing?
The suburb has 15,264 residents and the wider-area population change over 10 years is 11.5%. Forecast annual growth is 0.61%, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.4 percentage points and the working share down 1.3 points.
What languages are spoken in Ingleburn?
Ingleburn has a strong overseas-born population at 44.5%, above the national comparison by 22.9 percentage points. Bengali is spoken by 556 residents, Nepali by 373, Hindi by 195, Punjabi by 164 and Arabic by 163. These figures point to demand for culturally accessible services and multilingual community support.
What development is happening in Ingleburn?
There were 186 development applications in the previous 12 months. Recent activity includes a 2-dwelling dual-occupancy proposal, dwelling-house alterations and a place-of-worship change or upgrade. This points to ongoing infill and renovation activity, so buyers should check proposed developments near any property they are considering.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ingleburn on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map