NSW 2101 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ingleside

A household income percentile of 96.0 sets Ingleside apart, with household earnings of $2,776 per week and a median age of 44, which is 4.0 years above the national figure. The suburb has 1,030 residents across 18.09 square kilometres, creating a low-density setting compared with busier Northern Beaches centres such as Mona Vale and Bayview. Housing is strongly detached, with 94.8% of dwellings being separate houses, while 61.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. University attainment is 34.2%, or 4.1 percentage points above the national level, supporting a professional and family-oriented character.

Local council: Northern Beaches

Ingleside urban fabric map

Population

1,030

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,776/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

6

18.09 km²· 56.9 people/km²· Family income $2,793/wk

Ingleside suits buyers prioritising detached space, larger floorplans and a quieter setting over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 94.8% of dwellings, while 61.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 26.8% have 3 bedrooms. The main affordability pressure is ownership cost: the reported mortgage is $4,000 per month and mortgage repayments equal 33.3% of household income, higher than the 27.6% rent-to-income figure. Ownership is split between 43.5% outright and 26.9% with a mortgage, compared with 25.2% renting. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the Northern Beaches, Ingleside provides more family-sized stock but usually requires greater maintenance and car dependence.

For Buyers

Ingleside suits buyers prioritising detached space, larger floorplans and a quieter setting over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 94.8% of dwellings, while 61.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 26.8% have 3 bedrooms. The main affordability pressure is ownership cost: the reported mortgage is $4,000 per month and mortgage repayments equal 33.3% of household income, higher than the 27.6% rent-to-income figure. Ownership is split between 43.5% outright and 26.9% with a mortgage, compared with 25.2% renting. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of the Northern Beaches, Ingleside provides more family-sized stock but usually requires greater maintenance and car dependence.

For Investors

The rental case is centred on detached housing and limited apartment competition rather than a clear high-yield proposition. Weekly rent is $766, the vacancy rate is 7.9%, and 25.2% of households rent, below the 43.5% owning outright and close to the 26.9% paying a mortgage. That tenure mix can support stability because many residents are established owners, although the relatively high vacancy rate may give tenants more choice than in a tightly constrained market. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months, with examples involving dwelling alterations, demolition and new structures. Compared with a suburb receiving a large apartment pipeline, this points to incremental housing change, so investors should assess each property's land, condition and achievable rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

57

Last 12 Months

6

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-40.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
6
New Dwelling
3
Renovation / Extension
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Demographics

Ingleside has an older and more family-sized household pattern than the national average. The median age is 44, or 4.0 years above national levels, and average household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above the national figure. Couples with children make up 56.8% of families, compared with 32.7% for couples without children, which helps explain the strong demand for 4-bedroom-plus homes. Overseas-born residents account for 22.6%, only 1.0 percentage point above the national result. English ancestry is reported by 354 residents, followed by Italian at 147 and Scottish at 108. Christianity counts 559 people versus 358 reporting no religion. Compared with denser nearby centres such as Mona Vale, Ingleside is more oriented to larger households and long-term residential stability, with 78.2% staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
15.5%
25-44
18.9%
45-64
31.8%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.5%
2 bed
8.1%
3 bed
26.8%
4+ bed
61.6%

Dwelling Structure

94.8%

Houses

2.4%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.5% Mortgage 26.9% Rent 25.2% Other 4.4%

Ingleside's housing stock is unusually detached and spacious, with 94.8% separate houses, 2.4% semi-detached dwellings and only 1.0% apartments. Four bedrooms or more account for 61.6% of homes, compared with 26.8% for 3-bedroom dwellings and 8.1% for 2-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is also more owner-led than rental-led: 43.5% own outright, 26.9% hold a mortgage and 25.2% rent. This structure creates a more stable base than a suburb dominated by apartments or short-term renters, but it also concentrates affordability risk among leveraged households. Mortgage repayments equal 33.3% of household income, higher than rent at 27.6%, while the $766 weekly rent and $4,000 monthly mortgage indicate a relatively expensive housing market compared with smaller-home locations.

Mortgage / mo

$4,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $766.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,300 · units $850

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$989

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

25

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Serbian
15
Italian
14
Mandarin
12

Ancestry

English
354
Italian
147
Scottish
108
Other
99
Irish
78
Ancestry NS
75

Household Composition

56.8%

Couples with children

32.7%

Couples, no children

11.3%

Single parent

257

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is Ingleside's largest listed industry at 19.3%, followed by healthcare at 12.5%, professional and technical services at 9.4%, retail at 7.3% and education at 7.3%. The occupation mix is similarly broad, led by 103 professionals, 100 managers, 86 clerical and administrative workers, 85 trades workers and 50 sales workers. Labour-market conditions are strong, with 553 people in the labour force, 6 unemployed and an unemployment rate of 1.1%. Participation is 64.2%, while 48.6% work full-time and 37.4% work from home. Household income is $2,776 per week, at the 96.0 percentile nationally, and family income is $2,793. Compared with lower-income suburbs, this combination of high earnings, trades activity and professional employment supports resilience, although the 54.4% car-driver share reflects distance from major employment centres.

Unemployment

1.1%

Labour Force

553

Unemployed

6

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

48.6%

Part-time

43.5%

Participation

64.2%

Employed

547

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 103
Managers 100
Clerical/Admin 86
Trades 85
Sales 50
Community/Personal 44
Labourers 40
Machinery/Drivers 25

Top Industries

Construction 19.3%
Healthcare 12.5%
Professional/Tech 9.4%
Retail 7.3%
Education 7.3%

University

34.2%

Postgraduate

7.7%

Born Overseas

22.6%

Dwellings

288

Transport to Work

Ingleside provides a low-density lifestyle, covering 18.09 square kilometres at 56.9 people per square kilometre. Daily mobility is car-led, with 54.4% driving to work and only 4.4% walking or cycling, while 37.4% work from home. This combination can suit households seeking space and flexibility, but it makes road access and trip planning more important than in denser areas with stronger pedestrian networks. The 18.2% volunteering rate points to a meaningful level of local participation, while 4.5% of residents need assistance with core activities. Compared with busier nearby centres, Ingleside is likely to feel quieter and more spread out because of its low density and large-house predominance. Families should check exact travel routes, services and address-level conditions before buying, as convenience can vary substantially across the 18.09 square kilometre area.

Drive

54.4%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

4.4%

Work from Home

37.4%

Growth Outlook

Ingleside's near-term change appears more incremental than explosive. The suburb has 1,030 residents across 18.09 square kilometres, with density of 56.9 people per square kilometre. Eight development applications across 12 months, including dwelling alterations, demolition and new structures, suggest ongoing renewal of detached properties rather than a confirmed large-scale apartment pipeline. Residential continuity is also high: 78.2% of residents stayed at the same address, compared with a 21.8% turnover rate. That pattern can moderate sudden demographic change because established households remain in place, while renovations gradually improve or replace existing stock. Compared with denser Northern Beaches suburbs, Ingleside has more room for low-density change, but its 94.8% separate-house share limits the speed at which additional dwellings can be added without subdivision or redevelopment.

Population trend: Northern Beaches council area

Ingleside sits in the Northern Beaches council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ingleside's.

Residents 2025

272,656

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ingleside compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ingleside a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households seeking space and a quieter, low-density setting, particularly where a car-based routine works. Ingleside has 1,030 residents across 18.09 square kilometres, 94.8% separate houses and 37.4% working from home. Its median age is 44, which is 4.0 years above the national figure, so the feel is more established than in inner urban areas.

What is the median house price in Ingleside?

A current median house price should be verified for the exact property type before comparing listings. Ingleside is 94.8% separate houses and 61.6% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, so a detached four-bedroom sale is not directly comparable with a smaller unit. A $766 weekly rent and $4,000 monthly mortgage illustrate the cost context, but they are not a median sale price.

What schools are in Ingleside?

Families should confirm nearby schools and enrolment zones against the exact address. Ingleside covers 18.09 square kilometres at 56.9 people per square kilometre, and 54.4% of residents drive to work, so travel distance can matter more than a suburb-name match. Check current catchments, sector details and available places rather than assuming proximity.

Is Ingleside safe?

Safety should be assessed at the exact street rather than inferred from housing or income figures. Ingleside has 1,030 residents spread across 18.09 square kilometres, so lighting, road conditions and local activity can vary by pocket. Review recent police information, visit at different times and compare the address with nearby Northern Beaches streets before deciding.

Is Ingleside good for property investment?

It may suit a long-term investor who values detached housing and established owner occupancy, but the numbers do not support a simple yield conclusion without a sale price. Weekly rent is $766, vacancy is 7.9%, and renting is 25.2%, below the 43.5% owning outright and 26.9% paying a mortgage. Eight development applications in 12 months point to incremental change rather than a confirmed large project pipeline.

How is Ingleside's population changing?

Ingleside currently has 1,030 residents and appears relatively settled: 78.2% stayed at the same address while turnover was 21.8%. Eight development applications were recorded across 12 months, including alterations, demolition and new structures. That combination points to gradual change, while the median age of 44 is above the national figure by 4.0 years.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Ingleside on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW