Jannali
Jannali's most distinctive feature is its combination of high household resources and slow, aging growth. The suburb has 6,632 residents across 2.5 sq km, producing a density of 2,657.2 people per sq km. Household income sits at the 84.3rd percentile, above the national median, while the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national benchmark. Compared with nearby Sutherland and Kirrawee, Jannali presents a compact, established mortgage-belt profile, with 40.7% of households paying a mortgage and 53.4% of residents working from home. Its strong education and economic-resource scores support stability, while a 0.41% annual growth trend reflects limited population expansion.
Population
6,632
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,220/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
48
Jannali suits buyers wanting an established suburb with a mixed housing market rather than a detached-house-only setting. Separate houses account for 51.1% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes represent 25.5% and apartments 23.0%, creating more choice across budgets and household sizes. Three-bedroom homes are the largest category at 36.1%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 28.8% and 2-bedroom homes at 27.2%. The reported mortgage commitment is $2,600 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 27.0% of household income and not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with a fully owner-occupied market, the 28.7% renting share also gives buyers a clearer rental benchmark of $428 per week.
For Buyers
Jannali suits buyers wanting an established suburb with a mixed housing market rather than a detached-house-only setting. Separate houses account for 51.1% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes represent 25.5% and apartments 23.0%, creating more choice across budgets and household sizes. Three-bedroom homes are the largest category at 36.1%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 28.8% and 2-bedroom homes at 27.2%. The reported mortgage commitment is $2,600 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 27.0% of household income and not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with a fully owner-occupied market, the 28.7% renting share also gives buyers a clearer rental benchmark of $428 per week.
For Investors
Jannali has a meaningful tenant base, with 28.7% of households renting and a reported weekly rent of $428. The 5.5% vacancy rate suggests available stock, so investors should assess property type and micro-location rather than assume uniformly tight rental conditions. Compared with an owner-occupier-only suburb, the rental share supports tenant demand, while the 0.41% annual growth trend points to a steadier rather than rapid capital-growth profile. There were 48 development applications in the past 12 months, although examples include a swimming pool and subdivision as well as new residential work. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which may support rental demand because new arrivals often enter the rental market before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
298
Last 12 Months
48
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-17.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Jannali
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Jannali has a median age of 39, which is 1 year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.6, or 0.1 above the national figure. The suburb is relatively well educated, with 38.3% holding a university qualification, 8.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 22.7%, 1.1 points above the national figure, while English ancestry is recorded for 2,642 people, followed by Irish at 858 and Scottish at 620. Christianity is reported by 3,444 residents and no religion by 2,531. The 79.5% who stayed at the same address reflects stable households, consistent with 48.9% of families being couples with children and 33.8% couples without children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
51.1%
Houses
25.5%
Townhouse
23.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Jannali's housing profile is split between detached and medium-density forms. Separate houses make up 51.1% of dwellings, compared with 25.5% semi-detached homes and 23.0% apartments. The largest bedroom groups are 3 bedrooms at 36.1% and 4 or more at 28.8%, while 2-bedroom dwellings account for 27.2%. Tenure is also mixed: 29.4% own outright, 40.7% hold a mortgage and 28.7% rent. Compared with a suburb dominated by one tenure type, this spread can support both owner-occupiers and renters because housing choices cover several life stages. Rent represents 19.3% of household income and mortgages 27.0%, with neither measure flagged as stress. Affordability is labelled improving, moving from 51.0 in 2011 to 47.0 in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $428.
$935
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $680
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$1,023
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
140
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.9%
Couples with children
33.8%
Couples, no children
16.0%
Single parent
1,813
Total families
Economy & Employment
Jannali's economy is anchored by healthcare at 14.4% of employment, education at 13.5%, professional and technical services at 12.8%, construction at 9.6% and finance at 8.3%. The occupation mix is led by 949 professionals, 552 managers and 520 clerical or administrative workers, with 389 trades workers also providing a practical employment base. The unemployment rate is 3.6%, participation is 64.5% and full-time employment is 58.5%, indicating a substantial working population. Household income ranks at the 84.3rd percentile, above the national median. This aligns with very strong SEIFA results: IEO is in decile 9, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 10. Compared with lower-resource locations, the concentration of professional work and high economic-resource scores helps explain Jannali's mortgage capacity and established housing demand.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
3,402
Unemployed
123
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.5%
Part-time
30.7%
Participation
64.5%
Employed
3,279
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.3%
Postgraduate
10.1%
Born Overseas
22.7%
Dwellings
2,422
Transport to Work
Jannali offers practical local services within a compact 2.5 sq km setting, where density reaches 2,657.2 people per sq km. The school mix includes 3 government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Daily travel is strongly shaped by working from home, reported at 53.4%, while 37.1% drive as car passengers or drivers, 5.3% use public transport and 1.6% walk or cycle. Compared with lower-ranked areas, Jannali's IRSAD and IRSD scores are both in the top decile at 10, supporting access to economic and social resources. Community participation is reflected in a 14.9% volunteering rate and 6.3% needing assistance. For current safety decisions, check NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports because a suburb-wide crime rate is not stated.
Drive
37.1%
Public Transport
5.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
53.4%
Population Forecast
+0.41%/yr
(+93 people/yr)
EstablishedJannali is an established, slow-growth suburb, with forecast annual growth of 0.41% and population change across the wider area of 6.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the forecast trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.6 percentage points and the working share down 3.1 points. Compared with high-growth corridors, this pattern points to gradual change because much of the suburb is already built out and household turnover is modest at 20.5%. Rent growth of 33.3% and real income growth of 17.6% show economic movement without a rapid population surge. The current gentrification field scores 0 and is labelled Not gentrifying, while a separate shift indicator records 36 and Early signs, suggesting incremental change rather than wholesale neighbourhood reinvention.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+168
Net Internal / yr
-86
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Jannali compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jannali a good suburb to live in?
Jannali can suit households seeking established services, local schools and a relatively stable community. It has 6,632 residents, a median age of 39 and an IRSAD decile of 10. The 53.4% work-from-home rate may appeal to remote workers, while buyers should compare streets and housing types because density reaches 2,657.2 people per sq km.
What is the median house price in Jannali?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because dwelling types vary substantially. Separate houses account for 51.1% of homes, compared with 25.5% semi-detached dwellings and 23.0% apartments. Buyers should compare sales by property type, bedroom count and condition rather than rely on one suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Jannali?
Jannali has 3 government schools: Jannali East Public School, Jannali Public School and The Jannali High School. The mix includes 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone for the exact address, as school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries.
Is Jannali safe?
Jannali's current crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked using NSW Police crime mapping and recent local reports. The suburb has 6,632 residents across 2.5 sq km, but population and density do not measure safety. Visit prospective streets at different times and review the immediate surroundings before making a decision.
Is Jannali good for property investment?
Jannali may suit investors seeking an established rental market rather than a rapid-growth strategy. Renting accounts for 28.7% of households, weekly rent is $428 and vacancy is 5.5%. There were 48 development applications in 12 months, while forecast annual growth is 0.41%, so investors should assess dwelling quality, tenant appeal and recent comparable sales.
How is Jannali's population changing?
Jannali has a current population of 6,632, with wider-area population change forecast at 6.9% over 10 years. Annual growth is 0.41% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.6 percentage points and the working share down 3.1 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Jannali on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map