NSW 2280 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Jewells

At 2.7% vacancy, Jewells combines a compact 2.95 sq km footprint with 2,452 residents and a notably settled age profile: the median age is 45, five years above the national comparison. Housing is overwhelmingly detached at 89.7%, while 44.6% of homes are owned outright and 42.0% carry a mortgage. Household income sits at the 60.8th percentile, giving the suburb a stronger financial base than its modest 26.1% university-educated share might suggest. For buyers comparing Jewells with Belmont or Mount Hutton, the clearest distinction is its established, car-oriented family housing rather than a high-density format.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Jewells urban fabric map

Population

2,452

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,732/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

2.95 km²· 832.2 people/km²· Family income $2,067/wk

Jewells suits buyers prioritising established detached housing and larger floorplans. Separate houses account for 89.7% of dwellings, with 50.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.2% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,160 per month against household income of $1,732 per week, and mortgage costs sit at 28.8% of income without a mortgage stress flag. Weekly rent of $450 helps households compare holding costs, but the 42.0% mortgage tenure means competition for family homes can be stronger than the 8.0% renter share suggests. Compared with apartment-led markets, Jewells is better suited to buyers seeking land, parking and three or four bedrooms. Inspect flood, slope and renovation risks at the individual address.

For Buyers

Jewells suits buyers prioritising established detached housing and larger floorplans. Separate houses account for 89.7% of dwellings, with 50.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 43.2% containing 4 or more. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,160 per month against household income of $1,732 per week, and mortgage costs sit at 28.8% of income without a mortgage stress flag. Weekly rent of $450 helps households compare holding costs, but the 42.0% mortgage tenure means competition for family homes can be stronger than the 8.0% renter share suggests. Compared with apartment-led markets, Jewells is better suited to buyers seeking land, parking and three or four bedrooms. Inspect flood, slope and renovation risks at the individual address.

For Investors

Investor appeal is supported by a $450 weekly rent, 2.7% vacancy rate and 22 development matters across 12 months. The combination points to an established market with leasing demand, but the 8.0% renting share is low compared with suburbs built around a large tenant pool, so rental depth may be narrower. Most dwellings are separate houses at 89.7%, with 50.2% three-bedroom and 43.2% four-bedroom-plus homes, which can suit family tenants. The 25.1% work-from-home rate may support demand for usable living space, although it does not replace checking tenant affordability, insurance and maintenance costs. Development activity includes food and drink, sheds and pools rather than a clear wave of new dwellings, so investors should verify whether applications add rental stock or improve existing properties.

Development Activity

Total DAs

120

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+61.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
New Dwelling
1
Fencing
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1
Commercial / Industrial
1

Schools in Jewells

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Jewells Primary School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Jewells has an older resident base than Australia overall: the median age is 45, five years above the national comparison. Its 9.3% overseas-born share sits 12.3 percentage points below the national figure, while university attainment at 26.1% is 4.0 points lower. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,162, 323 and 282, and Christianity is recorded for 1,314 people versus 982 reporting no religion. Average household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above the national comparison, with couples without children representing 47.4% of households and couples with children 40.3%. The 85.3% same-address retention rate suggests less turnover than a highly mobile suburb. Compared with Belmont or Mount Hutton, the key planning consideration is an aging, relatively settled population, which can favour accessible homes and services over rapid household churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
21.7%
45-64
22.8%
65+
27.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
6.6%
3 bed
50.2%
4+ bed
43.2%

Dwelling Structure

89.7%

Houses

9.4%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.6% Mortgage 42.0% Rent 8.0% Other 5.4%

Jewells is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 9.4% semi-detached and only 0.9% apartments. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 50.2% three-bedroom and 43.2% four-bedroom-plus homes. Tenure is weighted toward owners, with 44.6% owned outright and 42.0% under mortgage, while only 8.0% are rented. That mix can support neighbourhood stability because 85.3% of residents stayed at the same address, but it also limits options for renters and downsizers compared with a suburb with more apartments. Weekly rent is $450 and mortgage repayments average $2,160 per month; mortgage costs sit at 28.8% of household income. For buyers comparing Jewells with Belmont or Mount Hutton, the practical question is whether land, parking and larger rooms justify the price of detached stock, which should be tested against current sales rather than assumed.

Mortgage / mo

$2,160

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $500

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$788

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.7%

Unoccupied

25

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,162
Scottish
323
Irish
282
Other
142
German
117
Ancestry NS
69

Household Composition

40.3%

Couples with children

47.4%

Couples, no children

10.9%

Single parent

760

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 21.2% of jobs or 161 workers, followed by construction at 14.3% and 109, education at 12.0% and 91, manufacturing at 7.2% and 55, and professional and technical services at 7.0% and 53. This mix gives Jewells links to essential services, building and knowledge work rather than dependence on one employer. The occupation profile is similarly spread across professionals at 234, trades at 220, clerical and administration at 165, community and personal service at 157, and managers at 125. Unemployment is 3.2%, participation 57.9% and full-time employment 58.0%. Compared with a narrowly industrial suburb, the local base is more balanced, although the 25.1% work-from-home rate means digital connectivity and home workspace can influence household decisions. Household income at the 60.8th percentile supports spending power above the midpoint.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

1,173

Unemployed

37

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.0%

Part-time

36.1%

Participation

57.9%

Employed

1,136

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 234
Trades 220
Clerical/Admin 165
Community/Personal 157
Managers 125
Sales 93
Labourers 72
Machinery/Drivers 59

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.2%
Construction 14.3%
Education 12.0%
Manufacturing 7.2%
Professional/Tech 7.0%

University

26.1%

Postgraduate

3.5%

Born Overseas

9.3%

Dwellings

915

Transport to Work

Daily life in Jewells is strongly car dependent: 70.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 0.3% walking or cycling. A further 25.1% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but increases the value of a quiet, functional home office. Jewells Primary School is the local government primary option, giving families a nearby school presence; confirm enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. With an average household size of 2.6 and 89.7% separate houses, the setting is more suited to households wanting space than to apartment-style convenience. For safety, check current NSW Police incident data and visit streets at different times. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, private vehicle access is more important here, and buyers should budget for fuel, parking and school-run logistics.

Drive

70.3%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.3%

Work from Home

25.1%

Growth Outlook

Jewells' near-term change is likely to be incremental rather than driven by rapid resident turnover. The suburb contains 2,452 residents, while 85.3% stayed at the same address and only 14.7% changed residence, pointing to a settled base. There were 22 development matters across 12 months, including a food and drink premise, a shed or new structure and a swimming pool, so current activity appears more focused on amenity and property upgrades than on a large release of dwellings. Compared with a high-churn growth corridor, this pattern should produce steadier change and place more weight on ageing, renovations and service demand. The median age of 45 reinforces that direction, while 89.7% separate houses means redevelopment outcomes will depend heavily on existing lots and owner decisions.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Jewells sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Jewells's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Jewells compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 39%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Bottom 30%
Uni Educated
Top 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 26%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jewells a good suburb to live in?

Jewells can suit households seeking established detached housing, with 89.7% of dwellings separate houses and a median age of 45. Car use is high at 70.3%, so it suits drivers more than residents wanting frequent public transport. Compare the exact street, school zone and daily commute before buying.

What is the median house price in Jewells?

Use recent settled sales for the current median rather than relying on a broad estimate. Jewells is dominated by 89.7% separate houses, with 50.2% three-bedroom and 43.2% four-bedroom-plus homes, so the sales mix can shift the median compared with apartment-heavy suburbs.

What schools are in Jewells?

Jewells Primary School is a government primary school within the suburb. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The local household profile includes 40.3% couples with children and an average household size of 2.6.

Is Jewells safe?

Check the latest NSW Police incident information and inspect surrounding streets at different times before deciding. Jewells has 2,452 residents and a 14.7% turnover rate, but safety can vary by street, lighting, traffic and proximity to facilities. Compare several addresses rather than assuming one suburb-wide result.

Is Jewells good for property investment?

Jewells may suit investors targeting detached family rentals: weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 2.7% and 89.7% of dwellings are separate houses. The renter share is only 8.0%, lower than in tenant-heavy markets, so test leasing depth, insurance, maintenance and likely resale demand before committing.

How is Jewells's population changing?

Jewells appears relatively settled: 85.3% of residents stayed at the same address and 14.7% changed residence, while the current population is 2,452. The median age of 45 is above the national comparison, suggesting future demand may lean toward accessible homes, renovations and services rather than rapid household churn.

What development is occurring in Jewells?

Development activity reached 22 matters across 12 months, with examples including a food and drink premise, a shed or new structure and a swimming pool. That points to ongoing amenity and property investment, but not necessarily a large increase in dwelling supply. Check council approvals, timing and traffic impacts before relying on a project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Jewells on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW