NSW 2627 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Jindabyne

Jindabyne's 2,986 residents form a young but fast-changing regional market, with a median age of 32, or 8 years below the national figure. Renting is unusually common at 43.2%, while the 33.4% vacancy rate points to housing used for more than permanent occupancy. Hospitality employs 22.7% of workers and arts another 15.3%, giving the town a visitor-facing economic profile. Compared with nearby Cooma and Berridale, Jindabyne is more closely associated with tourism, outdoor recreation and seasonal accommodation. Household income sits at the 77.2nd percentile nationally, although the population is also moving towards an older age structure.

Local council: Snowy Monaro

Jindabyne urban fabric map

Population

2,986

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,058/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

71

113.12 km²· 26.4 people/km²· Family income $2,325/wk

Homebuyers encounter a mixed dwelling market rather than a purely detached-house setting. Separate houses account for 56.1% of homes, apartments represent 31.0%, and semi-detached dwellings make up 12.9%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest category at 39.5%, followed by four-bedroom or larger properties at 31.2%. The 43.2% rental share can create competition from investors and short-term accommodation demand, while the 33.4% vacancy rate may provide more choice than in a tightly occupied market. The recorded monthly mortgage amount is $1,636, and mortgage repayments equal 18.4% of household income, below 20%. Compare each purchase with recent settled sales because dwelling type can produce a large price difference.

For Buyers

Homebuyers encounter a mixed dwelling market rather than a purely detached-house setting. Separate houses account for 56.1% of homes, apartments represent 31.0%, and semi-detached dwellings make up 12.9%. Three-bedroom homes are the largest category at 39.5%, followed by four-bedroom or larger properties at 31.2%. The 43.2% rental share can create competition from investors and short-term accommodation demand, while the 33.4% vacancy rate may provide more choice than in a tightly occupied market. The recorded monthly mortgage amount is $1,636, and mortgage repayments equal 18.4% of household income, below 20%. Compare each purchase with recent settled sales because dwelling type can produce a large price difference.

For Investors

Jindabyne has a substantial renter base, with 43.2% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $400. The 33.4% vacancy rate is well above the level normally associated with a tight rental market, so investors should test occupancy and cash flow below peak seasonal assumptions. Development activity is also high, with 72 applications in 12 months, including a sample involving a two-dwelling dual occupancy. Rent growth of 52.0% indicates stronger recent rental movement than a flat market, but balanced migration may provide less support than a clearly expanding inflow. Hospitality accounts for 22.7% of employment, which can support accommodation demand while also increasing exposure to tourism cycles.

Development Activity

Total DAs

449

Last 12 Months

71

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-11.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
39
Subdivision
37
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
19
Commercial / Industrial
14
New Dwelling
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Change of Use
6
Hospitality / Food Premises
5

Schools in Jindabyne

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Jindabyne Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Jindabyne High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Jindabyne is younger than Australia overall, with a median age of 32, 8 years below the national comparison. University participation is 32.3%, or 2.2 percentage points above the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 16.0%, 5.6 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison. Population mobility is high, with 38.7% of residents changing address and 61.3% staying at the same address. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry are the largest reported backgrounds, at 1,333, 406 and 404 people respectively. Compared with nearby Cooma and Berridale, Jindabyne's profile is notably young, mobile and shaped by visitor-related work, although the trajectory is ageing.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.5%
15-24
16.9%
25-44
33.8%
45-64
24.0%
65+
11.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.0%
2 bed
21.2%
3 bed
39.5%
4+ bed
31.2%

Dwelling Structure

56.1%

Houses

12.9%

Townhouse

31.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.0% Mortgage 29.4% Rent 43.2% Other 1.5%

Jindabyne's housing mix is more varied than a conventional detached-house regional town. Separate houses account for 56.1% of dwellings, while apartments reach 31.0% and semi-detached homes 12.9%. The stock is weighted towards three-bedroom homes at 39.5% and four-bedroom or larger homes at 31.2%, with smaller 0 or 1-bedroom and two-bedroom dwellings making up 8.0% and 21.2%. Outright ownership is 26.0%, mortgage ownership is 29.4%, and renting is 43.2%, so the renter segment is larger than either ownership group individually. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 33.4%, higher than a tightly occupied market. Compared with nearby inland town markets, apartment availability gives buyers more choice, but property type remains important when judging value.

Mortgage / mo

$1,636

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$825

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $775 · units $813

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$933

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

33.4%

Unoccupied

526

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
20

Ancestry

English
1,333
Scottish
406
Irish
404
Other
211
Ancestry NS
159
German
141

Household Composition

39.4%

Couples with children

46.4%

Couples, no children

15.2%

Single parent

627

Total families

Economy & Employment

Jindabyne's economy is led by hospitality, with 289 workers or 22.7% of employment, followed by arts at 195 workers or 15.3%, education at 145 or 11.4%, construction at 109 or 8.6%, and public administration at 89 or 7.0%. This mix explains why the town can combine strong participation, at 77.6%, with a low unemployment rate of 1.9%. Community and personal service work is the largest occupation group at 380 people, ahead of managers at 292 and trades at 266. Household income is $2,058 per week, at the 77.2nd percentile nationally. SEIFA results are above the midpoint, with IRSD in decile 8 and IRSAD in decile 7, while education and occupation deciles sit at 6, indicating advantage alongside a mixed occupational base.

Unemployment

1.9%

Labour Force

1,975

Unemployed

37

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

52.6%

Part-time

41.4%

Participation

77.6%

Employed

1,938

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 380
Managers 292
Trades 266
Professionals 265
Labourers 238
Sales 169
Clerical/Admin 167
Machinery/Drivers 116

Top Industries

Hospitality 22.7%
Arts 15.3%
Education 11.4%
Construction 8.6%
Public Admin 7.0%

University

32.3%

Postgraduate

5.8%

Born Overseas

16.0%

Dwellings

1,026

Transport to Work

Jindabyne is spread across 113.12 square kilometres, which helps explain why 68.7% of commuters drive and only 0.6% use public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 9.3%, while working from home reaches 13.1%, giving flexible workers more scope to reduce daily travel. Families have access to 2 government schools, covering primary and secondary years, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions compare favourably with the national midpoint, with IRSAD in decile 7 and IRSD in decile 8. The 2.1% need-assistance rate is relatively low, although access to services can be more important in a large, dispersed locality than in a denser centre. Compared with compact urban suburbs, car dependence is the main practical trade-off.

Drive

68.7%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

9.3%

Work from Home

13.1%

Growth Outlook

Jindabyne has a positive forecast trend of 1.41% annual growth, with migration classified as Balanced rather than driven by one dominant source. Population change across the wider area is 20.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the young share has fallen 4.2 percentage points and the senior share has risen 3.4 points. Affordability has worsened from 38.6 in 2011 to 41.7 in 2021, alongside rent growth of 52.0%. Gentrification signals are mixed, with a score of 24 at the Early signs stage, while the broader shift indicator is 66 and labelled Active. Compared with a flat regional market, the 1.41% trend points to continuing demand, but ageing and affordability pressure may reshape the resident base.

Population trend: Snowy Monaro council area

Jindabyne sits in the Snowy Monaro council area. These are the council area's residents, not Jindabyne's.

Residents 2025

22,396

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Jindabyne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 9%
Uni Educated
Top 30%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 42%
Density
Top 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jindabyne a good suburb to live in?

Jindabyne suits people who value a regional lifestyle, outdoor access and a younger resident base. The median age is 32, 68.7% drive to work, and 13.1% work from home. Compared with denser suburbs, car dependence is higher, while 2 government schools support local families.

What is the median house price in Jindabyne?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales, because Jindabyne has 56.1% separate houses, 31.0% apartments and 12.9% semi-detached dwellings. Compared with a single suburb-wide average, prices can differ substantially by property type, size and location.

What schools are in Jindabyne?

Jindabyne has 2 government schools, covering 1 primary school and 1 secondary school. Families should compare the exact address with current enrolment zones, because school access can differ between streets. Compared with larger regional centres, the local choice is more limited but covers the main school stages.

Is Jindabyne safe?

A safety decision should compare recent NSW Police incident patterns for Jindabyne with nearby Cooma and other Snowy Monaro locations. Jindabyne has 2,986 residents and a 2.1% need-assistance rate, but those figures do not replace current local crime information. Check the immediate streets and travel routes before choosing a home.

Is Jindabyne good for property investment?

Jindabyne has investor positives and risks. Renting is 43.2%, weekly rent is $400 and rent growth is 52.0%, but vacancy is a high 33.4%, above a tight rental market level. With 72 development applications and Balanced migration, returns should be tested against occupancy, running costs and seasonal demand.

How is Jindabyne's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 20.6% over 10 years, and the forecast trend is 1.41% annually. Migration is Balanced, but the trajectory is Aging: the young share has fallen 4.2 points while the senior share has risen 3.4 points. Compared with a static market, growth is positive but the age mix is shifting.

What development is occurring in Jindabyne?

Jindabyne recorded 72 development applications over 12 months, covering alterations, additions and other building activity. One sample involved a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy. Compared with a low-activity market, this points to active property investment, although not every application creates new housing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Jindabyne on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW