NSW 2642 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Jindera

Jindera's most distinctive feature is its family-sized housing profile: 57.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 98.1% are separate houses, despite a population of 2,721 across 138.39 sq km. Household income sits at the 75.4th percentile, while 52.5% of homes are mortgaged, suggesting a settled mortgage-belt market rather than a mainly rental community. Compared with the more urban settings of nearby Lavington and Thurgoona, Jindera suits buyers seeking space, car-based access and a small-town pace. Its 83.0% car-driver share reinforces that fit, while the 6.4% vacancy rate leaves some rental choice.

Local council: Greater Hume

Jindera urban fabric map

Population

2,721

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,013/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

109

138.39 km²· 19.7 people/km²· Family income $2,200/wk

Jindera is configured for buyers who prioritise land and extra bedrooms over apartment living. Separate houses account for 98.1% of dwellings, with 57.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.4% containing 3 bedrooms. The 52.5% mortgage share is higher than the 34.5% owned outright share, so many households are still paying down debt. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,573 sits alongside mortgage costs equal to 18.0% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag, while weekly rent is $316. Compared with denser town-centre markets, Jindera gives families more detached stock, but buyers should budget for car dependence because 83.0% drive to work.

For Buyers

Jindera is configured for buyers who prioritise land and extra bedrooms over apartment living. Separate houses account for 98.1% of dwellings, with 57.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 36.4% containing 3 bedrooms. The 52.5% mortgage share is higher than the 34.5% owned outright share, so many households are still paying down debt. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,573 sits alongside mortgage costs equal to 18.0% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag, while weekly rent is $316. Compared with denser town-centre markets, Jindera gives families more detached stock, but buyers should budget for car dependence because 83.0% drive to work.

For Investors

Jindera's investment case rests on modest rental exposure, owner-occupier demand and ongoing building activity. Only 12.6% of occupied homes are rented, while weekly rent is $316 and vacancy is 6.4%, giving tenants more choice than a severely tight market but still a measurable leasing base. The 108 development matters recorded over 12 months point to continuing construction and subdivision activity, which can add competition for older stock as well as improve local amenity. Household income ranks at the 75.4th percentile, and unemployment is 2.9%, supporting rental payment capacity. Compared with a high-renter suburb, yields may be less central than resale appeal, because 52.5% of households are mortgaged and 83.0% commute by car.

Development Activity

Total DAs

534

Last 12 Months

109

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+62.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
52
New Dwelling
42
Swimming Pool / Spa
27
Subdivision
20
Renovation / Extension
19
Commercial / Industrial
7
Other
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Schools in Jindera

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Jindera Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Jindera has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, but its 3.0-person average household size is 0.5 above the national figure. Families shape the profile: 51.7% of couples have children, compared with 36.2% of couples without children, while one-parent families account for 11.8%. University attainment is 22.7%, or 7.4 percentage points below the national comparison, and only 6.5% of residents were born overseas, 15.1 points below nationally. English ancestry counts 1,140 people, followed by Irish at 419 and Scottish at 271. This Anglo-leaning pattern helps explain the suburb's family scale and relatively stable 75.2% stay rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.5%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
22.5%
45-64
26.2%
65+
14.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
5.8%
3 bed
36.4%
4+ bed
57.0%

Dwelling Structure

98.1%

Houses

1.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.5% Mortgage 52.5% Rent 12.6% Other 0.5%

Jindera's housing stock is unusually detached and spacious. Separate houses make up 98.1% of dwellings, while 57.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 36.4% have 3 bedrooms, leaving only 6.5% in 0 to 2 bedroom homes. Tenure is tilted toward active ownership: 52.5% are mortgaged and 34.5% owned outright, a combined 87.0% that is higher than the 12.6% renting share. Weekly rent is $316 and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 18.0%, with neither rent nor mortgage stress flagged. Compared with nearby Lavington and Thurgoona, the stronger detached-house concentration suits households wanting yards and storage, although the 19.7 people-per-sq-km density means services are more spread out.

Mortgage / mo

$1,573

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $316.

$420

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $480

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$858

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

56

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,140
Irish
419
Scottish
271
German
242
Ancestry NS
202
Other
99

Household Composition

51.7%

Couples with children

36.2%

Couples, no children

11.8%

Single parent

704

Total families

Economy & Employment

Jindera's economy is anchored by education and healthcare, which account for 16.9% and 16.1% of jobs, followed by construction at 12.8%, public administration at 8.1% and manufacturing at 7.1%. That mix is broader than a single-industry employment base because services, building and production all contribute. Trades lead occupations with 260 workers, ahead of professionals at 219, clerical and administration at 166, managers at 165 and community and personal service at 158. The labour force participation rate is 66.4%, unemployment is 2.9% and full-time employment is 59.3%. Household income sits at the 75.4th percentile, which can support local spending, while 83.0% car commuting links jobs to the wider Albury region.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

1,364

Unemployed

39

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.3%

Part-time

34.5%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

1,325

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 260
Professionals 219
Clerical/Admin 166
Managers 165
Community/Personal 158
Labourers 130
Sales 124
Machinery/Drivers 76

Top Industries

Education 16.9%
Healthcare 16.1%
Construction 12.8%
Public Admin 8.1%
Manufacturing 7.1%

University

22.7%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

6.5%

Dwellings

826

Transport to Work

Jindera suits residents comfortable with a low-density, car-oriented routine. At 19.7 people per sq km across 138.39 sq km, it is more spread out than built-up urban suburbs, and 83.0% of workers drive while just 0.4% use public transport and 1.6% walk or cycle. Work from home reaches 10.5%, which can reduce some commuting pressure. Families have access to Jindera Public School, a government primary school, while exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. Volunteering is 21.0%, helping explain local participation, and 4.8% need assistance with core activities. Compared with denser centres, the trade-off is more space and quieter movement but greater reliance on cars for shopping, secondary schooling and services.

Drive

83.0%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

10.5%

Growth Outlook

Jindera's clearest current growth signal is development activity: 108 matters were recorded over 12 months, including new dwellings, a subdivision and a swimming pool in the latest examples. That level of activity is significant beside a population of 2,721 and may reflect demand for detached family housing, which makes up 98.1% of the stock. Population stability is also evident in the 75.2% of residents who stayed at the same address, against a 24.8% turnover rate. Compared with a rapidly turning-over outer suburb, this points to incremental expansion shaped by established households, not constant churn. Car dependence at 83.0% means future growth will be more practical where roads, local services and links toward Albury keep pace.

Population trend: Greater Hume council area

Jindera sits in the Greater Hume council area. These are the council area's residents, not Jindera's.

Residents 2025

11,742

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Jindera compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 43%
Uni Educated
Bottom 46%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 12%
Density
Top 37%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jindera a good suburb to live in?

Jindera can suit households wanting detached space, larger homes and a quieter, car-oriented routine. About 98.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 57.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and 83.0% of workers drive, so it is a stronger fit for families with cars than for residents seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Jindera?

Jindera's current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent. The local housing profile is 98.1% separate houses, weekly rent is $316 and the recorded monthly mortgage figure is $1,573. Those figures describe costs and housing form, but they are not a substitute for a verified sale-price median.

What schools are in Jindera?

Jindera Public School is the named local school and is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, then check secondary-school pathways in the wider Albury and Greater Hume area. The suburb's 57.0% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms points to a substantial family market.

Is Jindera safe?

A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked through current NSW Police information and direct local enquiries. Jindera's 19.7 people per sq km density and 83.0% car-driver share describe a low-density setting, but they do not measure crime or personal safety.

Is Jindera good for property investment?

Jindera may suit a conservative, owner-occupier-led investment strategy rather than a high-yield rental play. Rent is $316 a week, vacancy is 6.4% and only 12.6% of homes are rented, while 108 development matters in 12 months indicate ongoing supply activity. Household income at the 75.4th percentile supports demand, but investors should test yields, insurance and vacancy at the individual property level.

How is Jindera's population changing?

Jindera has 2,721 residents today, with 75.2% staying at the same address and 24.8% turning over. That pattern suggests a relatively stable population base, while 108 development matters over 12 months indicate ongoing housing and property activity. The family profile, including an average household size of 3.0 and 51.7% couples with children, points to growth shaped by established households rather than rapid renter churn.

Is there much development in Jindera?

Development activity is material for a town of 2,721 people: 108 matters were recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a new dwelling, a swimming pool and a subdivision, so activity spans both household upgrades and potential land release. Buyers should check approvals, servicing and construction timing because new supply can improve choice but may also compete with existing homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Jindera on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW