Jordan Springs
At 30 years, Jordan Springs is 10 years below the national median age, yet its household income sits at the 92.1st percentile. The suburb has 11,772 residents across 9.73 square kilometres, with 90.3% of homes detached and 57.1% owned with a mortgage. That combination points to a young, family-heavy mortgage-belt community rather than an apartment market. Compared with nearby Penrith, Jordan Springs reads as more master-planned and house-led, while its 3.2-person average household is 0.7 above the national average. Growth is also stronger than a settled suburb, with a 5.39% annual forecast trend and a Rejuvenating trajectory.
Population
11,772
Median Age
30.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,484/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
55
For buyers, the main trade-off is space versus established-area convenience. Separate houses account for 90.3% of dwellings, and 77.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, so Jordan Springs suits families needing larger floorplans more than apartment-oriented buyers. The mortgage share is 57.1%, compared with 7.7% owning outright, reflecting a relatively recent ownership cycle. Mortgage stress is not flagged at 24.2% of household income, while weekly rent is $530. Inspect estates for lot size, outdoor upkeep and commute times before comparing a house with older stock around Penrith.
For Buyers
For buyers, the main trade-off is space versus established-area convenience. Separate houses account for 90.3% of dwellings, and 77.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, so Jordan Springs suits families needing larger floorplans more than apartment-oriented buyers. The mortgage share is 57.1%, compared with 7.7% owning outright, reflecting a relatively recent ownership cycle. Mortgage stress is not flagged at 24.2% of household income, while weekly rent is $530. Inspect estates for lot size, outdoor upkeep and commute times before comparing a house with older stock around Penrith.
For Investors
Jordan Springs has an investor profile shaped by tenant demand and ongoing construction. Renting accounts for 34.0% of occupied dwellings, compared with 7.7% owning outright, while vacancy is 3.8%. The annual forecast trend is 5.39%, and 54 development matters were recorded over 12 months, which can add supply but also signal an active building cycle. Migration is labelled Balanced, so the case is less about one dominant inflow and more about a broad mix of households. Compared with a tightly constrained established suburb, investors should allow for new-supply competition, assess property-level maintenance and check rental evidence rather than relying on growth alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
331
Last 12 Months
55
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-15.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Jordan Springs
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Jordan Springs has a young, family-oriented population: the median age is 30, 10 years below the national figure, and average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national. Couples with children make up 61.4% of families, while one-parent families account for 13.0%. Overseas-born residents represent 32.7%, 11.1 percentage points above the national comparison, and university attainment is 41.6%, 11.5 points higher than national. English, Indian and Filipino are the leading listed ancestries at 2,912, 1,537 and 861 people. The result is a younger, more internationally connected profile than older established areas near Penrith, with Punjabi the most recorded listed language at 288.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.3%
Houses
4.3%
Townhouse
5.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Jordan Springs is overwhelmingly detached: 90.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 5.3% apartments and 4.3% semi-detached homes. Four-bedroom-plus properties account for 77.7%, while 3-bedroom homes make up 15.1%, reinforcing a family-house market rather than a compact unit market. Tenure is tilted toward active mortgages at 57.1%, versus 34.0% renting and only 7.7% owning outright. The $2,600 monthly mortgage figure represents 24.2% of household income, and rent is $530 per week, making income capacity important for buyers. Jordan Springs is more house-led than nearby Penrith's urban core, but buyers should compare land size and build quality, not just bedroom counts.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $530.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $490
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,100
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
140
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
61.4%
Couples with children
24.5%
Couples, no children
13.0%
Single parent
3,248
Total families
Economy & Employment
Jordan Springs has a high-participation employment base: 76.1% labour-force participation, 3.6% unemployment and 62.8% full-time employment. Healthcare leads local industry at 19.1%, followed by public administration at 9.9%, education and construction at 9.4% each, and retail at 8.0%. Professionals are the largest listed occupation at 1,316, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 946 and managers at 791. Economic resources rank in decile 10, while education and occupation rank in decile 6, an above-average but uneven result that aligns with the 92.1 household-income percentile. This mix supports demand for essential services, but the 58.6% car-driver share keeps commuting relevant.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
6,304
Unemployed
226
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.8%
Part-time
25.1%
Participation
76.1%
Employed
6,078
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
41.6%
Postgraduate
12.7%
Born Overseas
32.7%
Dwellings
3,564
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 58.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.8% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. A further 35.6% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households but makes local services and reliable internet important. Jordan Springs Public School provides a government primary option; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address and plan secondary-school access separately. The suburb records an IRSAD decile of 8, above the midpoint, and 3.6% of residents need assistance, so overall resources appear stronger than the transport alternatives suggest. Compared with a rail-oriented centre such as Penrith, local convenience depends more on driving, parking and school-run logistics. For safety decisions, inspect current local incident information and the exact street context at different times.
Drive
58.6%
Public Transport
1.8%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
35.6%
Population Forecast
+5.39%/yr
(+840 people/yr)
High GrowthJordan Springs sits in a high-growth, new-development phase rather than a mature renewal cycle. The forecast annual trend is 5.39%, while population change across the wider area is 735.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Rejuvenating, with the primary migration driver Balanced, suggesting growth is being supported by a mix of household movements rather than one dominant stream. Rent growth is recorded at 51.4%, while gentrification has a score of 0 and the stage is New development. Compared with established Penrith-area streets, the opportunity is stronger expansion potential but also greater exposure to construction, staged amenity delivery and new-home competition.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+122
Net Internal / yr
+153
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Jordan Springs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Jordan Springs a good suburb to live in?
Jordan Springs suits households seeking newer detached housing, larger floorplans and a young family setting. The median age is 30, 90.3% of homes are separate houses, and 61.4% of families are couples with children. Car dependence is high at 58.6%, so the fit is better for drivers than for households prioritising rail or walking access.
What is the median house price in Jordan Springs?
Check current settled-sale evidence for the median house price because Jordan Springs has a 5.39% annual forecast growth trend. The housing profile is strongly house-led, with 90.3% separate houses and 77.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms, while weekly rent is $530. Compare like-for-like land, age and condition.
What schools are in Jordan Springs?
Jordan Springs Public School is the local government primary school identified for the suburb. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year availability and travel route before buying. With 61.4% of families being couples with children and 35.6% working from home, school-run timing and secondary access are practical considerations.
Is Jordan Springs safe?
Safety should be checked at street level using current NSW Police incident information and an inspection at different times. The IRSAD decile is 8 and unemployment is 3.6%, but neither measure is a crime indicator. Those figures describe relative resources and labour-market conditions, so also assess lighting, traffic and routes used after dark.
Is Jordan Springs good for property investment?
Jordan Springs can suit investors seeking a family-house rental market, but supply must be watched. Renting is 34.0%, vacancy is 3.8%, weekly rent is $530 and 54 development matters were recorded over 12 months. The forecast trend is 5.39% annually with Balanced migration, so compare yield, land, maintenance and new-build competition.
How is Jordan Springs's population changing?
Jordan Springs has 11,772 residents today, and population change across the wider area is forecast at 735.7% over 10 years. Its annual trend is 5.39%, the trajectory is Rejuvenating, and the primary migration driver is Balanced. The suburb remains classed as New development with a gentrification score of 0.
What development is happening in Jordan Springs?
Development activity is high, with 54 development matters recorded over 12 months. The activity includes new dwelling work, alterations and smaller structures, so buyers should distinguish estate-wide construction from changes to individual homes. This pipeline can improve amenity over time but may also create noise, traffic and new-supply competition.
What languages are spoken in Jordan Springs?
Recorded languages include Punjabi at 288 people, Hindi at 186, Guj at 157, Malayalam at 71 and Mandarin at 70. Overseas-born residents account for 32.7% of the population, which is 11.1 percentage points above the national comparison. The language mix supports a more internationally connected profile than many older suburbs.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Jordan Springs on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map