NSW 2663 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Junee

A 9.7% vacancy rate stands out in Junee, alongside a detached-house share of 93.2% and a population of 5,066. The town has an established, car-oriented profile: 79.5% travel as car drivers, while only 0.6% use public transport. Household income sits at the 34.9th percentile, below the national midpoint, and university participation is 10.2%, 19.9 percentage points below the national figure. Junee's median age of 39 is 1 year below national, yet its trajectory is aging. This pattern follows because healthcare, public administration and transport anchor the local economy. Compared with nearby Wagga Wagga's larger regional-city setting, Junee is a smaller service town with a more settled rhythm.

Local council: Junee

Junee urban fabric map

Population

5,066

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,354/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

64

31.03 km²· 163.3 people/km²· Family income $1,727/wk

Junee suits buyers seeking a conventional family home rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 93.2% of dwellings, with 48.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.9% having 4 or more, so space is a defining part of the local choice set. Mortgage repayments are $1,251 per month and equal 21.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $260. Household income sits at the 34.9th percentile, below the national midpoint, so deposit size and job security still matter. Compared with nearby Wagga Wagga, Junee's smaller scale may appeal to buyers prioritising detached living. A 9.7% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly supplied market because available stock is less constrained.

For Buyers

Junee suits buyers seeking a conventional family home rather than apartment stock. Separate houses account for 93.2% of dwellings, with 48.2% containing 3 bedrooms and 33.9% having 4 or more, so space is a defining part of the local choice set. Mortgage repayments are $1,251 per month and equal 21.3% of household income, while weekly rent is $260. Household income sits at the 34.9th percentile, below the national midpoint, so deposit size and job security still matter. Compared with nearby Wagga Wagga, Junee's smaller scale may appeal to buyers prioritising detached living. A 9.7% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly supplied market because available stock is less constrained.

For Investors

Junee presents a yield-focused, lower-growth proposition. Weekly rent is $260, renter households are 29.9%, and vacancy is 9.7%, a higher vacancy setting than tightly supplied markets and a reason to allow for leasing gaps. Development activity reached 64 applications in 12 months, including housing and industry-related work, but applications do not guarantee rental supply. The forecast trend is 0.33% annually, below faster-growth corridors, while rent growth is 62.5% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Because the market is small, local vacancy can shift quickly. Investors should stress-test repairs, insurance and resale timing against the $1,251 monthly mortgage figure.

Development Activity

Total DAs

392

Last 12 Months

64

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
38
Renovation / Extension
23
New Dwelling
19
Subdivision
15
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Demolition
5
Commercial / Industrial
4

Schools in Junee

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Junee North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Junee Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Junee High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Junee has a settled, Anglo-leaning population of 5,066, with 79.9% of residents staying at the same address and a 20.1% turnover rate. English ancestry counts 1,719 and Irish ancestry 536, while Christianity is recorded for 2,666 people and no religion for 1,196. Overseas-born residents comprise 10.2%, which is 11.4 percentage points below the national level; university participation is also 10.2%, 19.9 points below national. The median age of 39 is 1 year below national, but the aging trajectory matters because the senior share has risen 4.7 points while the young share has fallen 3.0. Compared with nearby Wagga Wagga's larger regional mix, Junee is more settled in feel, although Mandarin is spoken by 66 residents and household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below national.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.6%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
29.5%
45-64
25.4%
65+
18.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.9%
2 bed
15.1%
3 bed
48.2%
4+ bed
33.9%

Dwelling Structure

93.2%

Houses

1.9%

Townhouse

4.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.6% Mortgage 31.7% Rent 29.9% Other 0.8%

Junee's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 93.2% separate houses, compared with 4.0% apartments and 1.9% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is spacious, with 48.2% of dwellings at 3 bedrooms and 33.9% at 4 or more. Tenure is split between 37.6% owned outright, 31.7% with a mortgage and 29.9% rented; 0.8% is other tenure. Weekly rent is $260 and rent-to-income is 19.2%, below the 21.3% mortgage-to-income ratio, with neither currently flagged as stressed. The 9.7% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market because 31.03 square kilometres and density of 163.3 people per square kilometre produce a spread-out form. Compared with nearby Wagga Wagga, Junee's detached emphasis is clear.

Mortgage / mo

$1,251

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $260.

$410

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $420

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$729

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.7%

Unoccupied

172

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
66

Ancestry

English
1,719
Ancestry NS
1,105
Irish
536
Scottish
361
Other
212
German
168

Household Composition

36.9%

Couples with children

42.1%

Couples, no children

19.8%

Single parent

1,101

Total families

Economy & Employment

Junee's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.0% or 205 workers, followed by public administration at 16.2% or 166. Manufacturing and education each account for 10.6% and 109 workers, while transport adds 9.6% or 99. This mix supports service, government and operational roles because labourers number 372, community and personal service workers 297, trades 239, professionals 206 and machinery or drivers 201. The labour force is 1,917, unemployment is 5.2% and participation is 44.8%, with full-time employment at 62.6%. Household income is at the 34.9th percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA is weaker in education and occupation at decile 2 than in economic resources at decile 4, while IRSAD is decile 2, below the national middle.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

1,917

Unemployed

100

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

62.6%

Part-time

30.2%

Participation

44.8%

Employed

1,817

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 372
Community/Personal 297
Trades 239
Professionals 206
Machinery/Drivers 201
Clerical/Admin 187
Managers 173
Sales 123

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.0%
Public Admin 16.2%
Manufacturing 10.6%
Education 10.6%
Transport 9.6%

University

10.2%

Postgraduate

1.6%

Born Overseas

10.2%

Dwellings

1,601

Transport to Work

Junee's 31.03 square kilometres and density of 163.3 people per square kilometre create a low-density setting, and 79.5% of workers drive while only 0.6% use public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 4.3% and working from home for 5.8%, so a car is more practical than public transport for many daily trips because services and homes are spread across the town. Families have access to 3 government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cross local boundaries. Community participation is notable at 17.6% volunteering, while 8.2% need assistance. Socioeconomic conditions are below the national midpoint, with an IRSAD decile of 2, so access to health, transport and support services deserves attention. Compared with denser regional centres, Junee offers more space but less network redundancy.

Drive

79.5%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

4.3%

Work from Home

5.8%

Growth Outlook

Junee's growth outlook is modest rather than expansionary. The forecast trend is 0.33% a year, below faster-growing regional markets, and the primary migration driver is overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 9.1% over 10 years, while the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.0. This matters for housing and services because demand is likely to favour accessible homes, healthcare and community support more than rapid family-led expansion. Rents have grown 62.5%, but affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 34.0 in 2011 to 35.3 in 2021. The shift indicators call gentrification Active with a score of 60, whereas the current gentrification classification is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Junee is better read as an established, slowly changing town than a high-growth target.

Population trend: Junee council area

Junee sits in the Junee council area. These are the council area's residents, not Junee's.

Residents 2025

6,403

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Junee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Bottom 35%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Bottom 6%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Junee a good suburb to live in?

Junee can suit buyers who value detached housing, lower-density living and established services. About 93.2% of homes are separate houses, 79.5% of workers drive, and 3 government schools serve primary and secondary years. The trade-off is car dependence and an IRSAD decile of 2, so check transport and support needs.

What is the median house price in Junee?

Use the latest settled-sales evidence for Junee rather than relying on an unverified median. The market is 93.2% separate houses, with 48.2% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 33.9% containing 4 or more, so compare like-for-like homes, land size, condition and recent sale dates before setting a budget.

What schools are in Junee?

Junee has 3 government schools: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. The primary options are Junee Public School and Junee North Public School, while Junee High School serves secondary students. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address because boundaries and out-of-area places can affect access.

Is Junee safe?

Treat safety as a property-specific question and check current NSW Police incident information for the address and nearby streets. Junee's IRSAD decile is 2, but that is a socioeconomic measure rather than a crime score. Also consider lighting, walkability and travel patterns, given that 79.5% of workers drive and 0.6% use public transport.

Is Junee good for property investment?

Junee may suit an investor targeting modest growth and regional rental demand, but vacancy risk needs careful modelling. Weekly rent is $260, vacancy is 9.7%, renter households account for 29.9%, and 64 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The forecast growth rate is 0.33% annually, so stress-test repairs, leasing gaps and resale timing.

How is Junee's population changing?

Junee's population is 5,066 today, while the wider-area forecast records 9.1% population change over 10 years. The annual trend is 0.33% and the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.7 points and the young share down 3.0. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so growth is likely to be gradual and service-led rather than rapid.

What development is occurring in Junee?

Development activity reached 64 applications in the past 12 months, including a manufactured home, a dwelling-house and shed proposal, and industry-related alterations or signage. That level can improve stock or local business capacity, but it does not guarantee 64 new dwellings. Check each approval's status, dwelling count and completion timing before building an investment case.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Junee on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW