Kanahooka
Kanahooka's standout feature is its settled, older housing base: the median age is 48, which is 8.0 years above the national comparison, while 84.1% of homes are separate houses. Its 5,698 residents occupy 3.66 sq km at a density of 1,554.8 people per sq km. Compared with nearby Dapto and Berkeley, the suburb presents an established, owner-oriented profile, with 50.8% owning outright and just 12.3% renting. Household income sits at the 40th percentile, helping explain why affordability and established housing stock matter more than high-rise choice.
Population
5,698
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,399/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
19
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 84.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 49.2% have 3 bedrooms and 35.6% have 4 or more. That mix suits households wanting space, but it narrows the appeal for buyers seeking apartments, which make up only 1.2%. The affordability test is important because the monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, mortgage stress reaches 33.0% of income, and household income sits at the 40th percentile. Compared with a higher-income market, buyers should keep a buffer for rates, repairs and commuting costs, especially as 71.3% drive to work.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 84.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 49.2% have 3 bedrooms and 35.6% have 4 or more. That mix suits households wanting space, but it narrows the appeal for buyers seeking apartments, which make up only 1.2%. The affordability test is important because the monthly mortgage figure is $2,000, mortgage stress reaches 33.0% of income, and household income sits at the 40th percentile. Compared with a higher-income market, buyers should keep a buffer for rates, repairs and commuting costs, especially as 71.3% drive to work.
For Investors
Kanahooka is a selective rather than high-yield-looking rental proposition. Only 12.3% of households rent, compared with 50.8% owning outright and 34.3% paying a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner base. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.0%, which supports demand monitoring rather than assuming scarcity. The 15.9% turnover rate and 84.1% staying in the same address point to a settled market, while 20 development applications in 12 months suggest incremental activity. Healthcare accounts for 24.9% of local employment, higher than Education at 12.5%, which may support practical housing demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
176
Last 12 Months
19
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-24.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kanahooka
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kanahooka has an older age profile: the median age is 48, or 8.0 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 21.5%, 8.6 percentage points below the national figure, while 20.0% of residents were born overseas, 1.6 points below the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,554, 562 and 552, with Italian at 273. Christianity is recorded for 3,402 people and no religion for 1,936. Household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, and 84.1% stayed at the same address, reinforcing a settled demographic pattern rather than rapid turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.1%
Houses
14.7%
Townhouse
1.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 84.1% of dwellings, compared with 1.2% apartments and 14.7% semi-detached homes. Tenure is anchored by 50.8% owning outright and 34.3% with a mortgage, while 12.3% rent. The dominant formats are 3-bedroom homes at 49.2% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 35.6%, explaining why the suburb may suit established households better than downsizers seeking compact stock. The $2,000 monthly mortgage figure and 33.0% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate affordability pressure, while the 40th household-income percentile sits below a higher-income benchmark. Compared with nearby Dapto, buyers should assess exact street, lot and renovation condition rather than rely on suburb-wide averages.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $550
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$641
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.0%
Unoccupied
91
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.2% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.0% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.3%
Couples with children
45.9%
Couples, no children
14.1%
Single parent
1,635
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Kanahooka's largest listed industry at 24.9% and 372 workers, more than Education at 12.5% and 187, or Construction at 10.2% and 152. Manufacturing contributes 7.8% and Public Administration 7.1%, giving the employment base a service and essential-work tilt. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, participation is 49.2%, and full-time employment is 55.3%, so household incomes can depend on a mix of professional, care and trade roles. Occupations span 398 Professionals, 363 Trades workers, 325 Clerical/Admin workers and 312 Community/Personal workers. Compared with a purely office-based suburb, that occupational spread supports day-to-day local resilience.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
2,352
Unemployed
96
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.3%
Part-time
32.5%
Participation
49.2%
Employed
2,256
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.5%
Postgraduate
5.1%
Born Overseas
20.0%
Dwellings
2,192
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-based: 71.3% travel as car drivers, a share higher than the 0.7% using public transport and the 0.8% walking or cycling. That makes access to work, shops and services more convenient by car than by transit, while 23.5% working from home may reduce some commute pressure. Two government schools cover primary and secondary stages, giving families local access across both levels. For safety, check recent police information and inspect the exact street at different times. With 5,698 residents and 20 development applications in 12 months, local amenity may change incrementally; compare school zones and transport routes at the address level.
Drive
71.3%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
23.5%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kanahooka compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kanahooka a good suburb to live in?
Kanahooka can suit buyers who value established detached housing and a settled pace. The median age is 48, 84.1% of homes are separate houses, and 23.5% work from home. Compared with a denser apartment suburb, car dependence and larger homes are more prominent.
What is the median house price in Kanahooka?
Check recent sales rather than relying on an unverified single figure. The market is 84.1% separate houses, with 49.2% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 35.6% containing 4 or more. Compared with apartment-led areas, the mix can make the median less useful for a specific property.
What schools are in Kanahooka?
There are 2 government schools covering primary and secondary stages. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, transport route and current intake rules, because school access can vary by address. Compared with a suburb without both levels, this provides more local schooling continuity.
Is Kanahooka safe?
A simple safety verdict should not be inferred from housing or commuting patterns. Check recent police updates and inspect the exact street at different times, particularly around parking and evening activity. Kanahooka has 5,698 residents, and conditions can vary by pocket compared with the wider area.
Is Kanahooka good for property investment?
Kanahooka may suit investors seeking established houses rather than a high-rent apartment strategy. Rent is $450 a week, vacancy is 4.0%, and only 12.3% of households rent, compared with 50.8% owning outright. Twenty development applications in 12 months support an incremental-growth view, but returns should be tested against the $2,000 monthly mortgage figure.
How is Kanahooka's population changing?
The current population is 5,698. A settled base is suggested by 84.1% staying at the same address and a 15.9% turnover rate, while 20 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing but modest activity. Compared with a highly mobile growth area, Kanahooka appears more stable, with change likely to come through household turnover and property upgrades.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kanahooka on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map