Kandos
The standout feature of Kandos is its combination of an older resident base, low household incomes and substantial housing availability. The suburb has 1,263 residents across 39.91 square kilometres, with a density of 31.6 people per square kilometre. Its median age is 54, around 14 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 1.8th percentile. A 14.5% vacancy rate creates more choice for buyers and tenants, but also signals softer demand. Compared with Mudgee and nearby Rylstone, Kandos has a smaller, quieter housing and service pattern, supported by 50.5% outright ownership and 94.3% separate houses.
Local council: Mid-Western
Population
1,263
Median Age
54.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$677/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
10
Kandos is suited to buyers seeking detached housing, manageable repayments and a slower-paced setting rather than dense urban living. Separate houses account for 94.3% of dwellings, while 47.8% have 3 bedrooms and 15.8% have 4 or more, giving households more space than the suburb's average household size of 1.8 people. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $867, and mortgage costs equal 29.6% of income, below the 32.5% rent-to-income measure. Because 50.5% of homes are owned outright and only 17.4% are mortgaged, turnover may be lower than in newer mortgage-heavy markets. Recent comparable sales matter in this small market, where a single transaction can shift perceptions of value.
For Buyers
Kandos is suited to buyers seeking detached housing, manageable repayments and a slower-paced setting rather than dense urban living. Separate houses account for 94.3% of dwellings, while 47.8% have 3 bedrooms and 15.8% have 4 or more, giving households more space than the suburb's average household size of 1.8 people. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $867, and mortgage costs equal 29.6% of income, below the 32.5% rent-to-income measure. Because 50.5% of homes are owned outright and only 17.4% are mortgaged, turnover may be lower than in newer mortgage-heavy markets. Recent comparable sales matter in this small market, where a single transaction can shift perceptions of value.
For Investors
Kandos presents a low-rent, higher-vacancy investment profile. Weekly rent is $220 and 29.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, creating an established tenant base, but the 14.5% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market would normally support. That vacancy is likely linked to a small population of 1,263, an older median age of 54 and a high 50.5% outright-ownership share. Development activity is modest, with 10 applications recorded across 12 months, including new dwelling and shed proposals. Investors should prioritise tenant demand, property condition and leasing time over headline yield, because the higher vacancy rate can offset the appeal of a low purchase price.
Development Activity
Total DAs
64
Last 12 Months
10
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+66.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kandos
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kandos has an older and more settled population than the national profile. The median age is 54, about 14 years above the national comparison, and 84.9% of residents stayed at the same address while 15.1% moved during the reference period. Overseas-born residents account for 10.7%, which is 10.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attendance or completion at 11.7% is 18.4 points below national levels. Average household size is 1.8, or 0.7 below the national comparison, helping explain the prevalence of smaller households. English ancestry is recorded for 499 people, compared with 112 Irish and 104 Scottish, while Christianity accounts for 700 responses and no religion for 374. Compared with Mudgee and nearby Rylstone, Kandos has a more established, Anglo-leaning demographic profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.3%
Houses
3.0%
Townhouse
1.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Kandos is overwhelmingly a detached-house market, with separate houses representing 94.3% of dwellings, compared with 3.0% semi-detached homes and 1.8% apartments. Tenure is ownership-heavy: 50.5% of homes are owned outright, 17.4% have a mortgage and 29.8% are rented. The 14.5% vacancy rate is higher than investors generally prefer, but it gives incoming buyers and tenants more choice. Housing is mostly practical family stock, with 47.8% of homes containing 3 bedrooms, 31.2% containing 2 bedrooms and 15.8% containing 4 or more. Average household size is 1.8, which is 0.7 below the national comparison, so larger homes may be under-occupied. Rent stress is present at 32.5% of income, above the 29.6% mortgage measure, despite the modest $220 weekly rent.
Mortgage / mo
$867
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$220
Census 2021
HH Size
1.8
Personal Income / wk
$457
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.5%
Unoccupied
102
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.5% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
23.2%
Couples with children
47.1%
Couples, no children
27.9%
Single parent
297
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Kandos's largest listed industry at 22.6%, representing 42 workers, followed by mining at 11.8% and 22 workers, education at 10.2% and 19, retail at 9.7% and 18, and hospitality at 8.6% and 16. Healthcare is therefore higher than mining by 10.8 percentage points, reflecting the needs of an older resident base. The main occupations are trades with 51 workers, machinery and drivers with 48, community and personal services with 46, labourers with 39, and clerical and administration with 35. The labour force contains 359 people, with unemployment at 12.3% and participation at 33.3%. Only 48.9% of employed residents work full-time, while 609 people are outside the labour force, a pattern consistent with a median age of 54 and lower workforce intensity than younger regional centres.
Unemployment
12.3%
Labour Force
359
Unemployed
44
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.9%
Part-time
45.7%
Participation
33.3%
Employed
315
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
11.7%
Postgraduate
3.1%
Born Overseas
10.7%
Dwellings
599
Transport to Work
Kandos is most practical for residents with access to a car. About 77.9% of commuters drive, compared with 9.3% who walk or cycle and 8.1% who work from home, making car dependence much higher than active transport use. Families have access to 2 local government schools, covering primary and secondary education through Kandos Public School and Kandos High School. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, particularly for households considering properties near the suburb's edges. An older population, a median age of 54 and 13.4% needing assistance increase the importance of healthcare, shops and support services. Volunteering is recorded at 18.4%, above the level suggested by a purely transient population. A crime rate is not stated, so recent NSW Police information and street-level inspection are sensible before purchase or rental.
Drive
77.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
9.3%
Work from Home
8.1%
Growth Outlook
Kandos's growth outlook appears incremental rather than rapid, because 84.9% of residents stayed at the same address and only 15.1% changed address during the reference period. The suburb has 1,263 residents, a median age of 54 and 10 development applications across 12 months, so new activity is more likely to improve individual properties and local housing choice than transform the whole market quickly. The 14.5% vacancy rate indicates spare capacity, which can absorb some demand but may also reduce pressure for new construction. Growth is therefore more likely to be steadier and lower intensity than in a younger, expanding regional centre, with healthcare, education and local services providing the main reasons for ongoing housing demand.
Population trend: Mid-Western council area
Kandos sits in the Mid-Western council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kandos's.
Residents 2025
26,472
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kandos compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kandos a good suburb to live in?
Kandos can suit people who prefer a quiet, low-density town with detached housing and established services. It has 1,263 residents, a median age of 54 and 94.3% separate houses. Car access is important because 77.9% of commuters drive, while only 9.3% walk or cycle.
What is the median house price in Kandos?
The current median house price should be confirmed using recent local sales, as Kandos has only 1,263 residents and a 14.5% vacancy rate. The housing market is strongly detached, with 94.3% separate houses, while weekly rent is $220 and the typical monthly mortgage figure is $867.
What schools are in Kandos?
Kandos has 2 government schools: Kandos Public School for primary students and Kandos High School for secondary students. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, especially when comparing properties across different parts of the 39.91 square kilometre suburb.
Is Kandos safe?
Safety should be checked using recent NSW Police incident information and a visit to the specific street. Kandos has 1,263 residents, so annual incident counts can move noticeably from year to year. Buyers and renters should also assess lighting, traffic, nearby activity and access to services before choosing an address.
Is Kandos good for property investment?
Kandos may suit an investor seeking a low-rent regional property, but the 14.5% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market. Weekly rent is $220, 29.8% of homes are rented and 10 development applications were recorded across 12 months. Leasing demand and vacancy duration should be tested carefully.
How is Kandos's population changing?
Kandos currently has 1,263 residents and a relatively settled population: 84.9% stayed at the same address, compared with 15.1% turnover. The median age of 54 suggests slower change than in younger regional centres. Ten development applications across 12 months point to incremental rather than large-scale expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Kandos on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map