Kanwal
A 45-year median age and an 85.6% separate-house share define Kanwal as an established Central Coast residential pocket, with 4,194 residents across 2.43 square kilometres. Household income sits at the 34.5th percentile, below the national median, while university attainment is 15.7%, 14.4 percentage points below the national comparison. Compared with nearby Wyong's town-centre setting, Kanwal reads as more conventional and residential, with 72.1% driving to work and 20.0% working from home. Growth is slower at 0.42% annually, so the suburb suits buyers seeking stability more than rapid change.
Population
4,194
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,344/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
29
Kanwal's housing mix favours buyers wanting a conventional home because 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses, with 47.3% having three bedrooms and 41.9% having four or more. That is a stronger family-house orientation than the 10.5% apartment share, while the 3.6% semi-detached share remains small. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,733, and mortgage costs equal 29.8% of household income; rent is $380 a week at 28.3% of income. Compared with a unit-led market, the trade-off is less compact choice but more space. Existing owners account for 34.1% outright and 37.2% with a mortgage, creating both settled and active buyer segments.
For Buyers
Kanwal's housing mix favours buyers wanting a conventional home because 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses, with 47.3% having three bedrooms and 41.9% having four or more. That is a stronger family-house orientation than the 10.5% apartment share, while the 3.6% semi-detached share remains small. Monthly mortgage commitments are $1,733, and mortgage costs equal 29.8% of household income; rent is $380 a week at 28.3% of income. Compared with a unit-led market, the trade-off is less compact choice but more space. Existing owners account for 34.1% outright and 37.2% with a mortgage, creating both settled and active buyer segments.
For Investors
Kanwal can suit a yield-focused investor who values an established detached-house market over a rapid-growth bet. Renting is 27.8%, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.0%, giving a useful demand snapshot, although gross yield cannot be judged without a current sale-price measure. Development activity is material at 29 applications over 12 months, including secondary-dwelling examples, which may gradually add rental supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but annual growth is only 0.42%, lower than in a fast-expanding corridor. Compared with high-growth markets, the case is steadier income and modest change rather than aggressive capital appreciation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
107
Last 12 Months
29
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+123.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kanwal
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kanwal has an older resident profile, with a median age of 45, 5 years above the national comparison. Its 2.5-person average household is level with the national figure, while families split between couples with children at 37.0%, couples without children at 37.2% and one-parent families at 23.3%. Overseas-born residents account for 15.2%, 6.4 percentage points below the national comparison, and university attainment is 15.7%, 14.4 points below national levels. English ancestry is reported by 1,550 people, followed by Irish at 377 and Scottish at 373. Compared with a younger, more tertiary-educated suburb, Kanwal supports established households and older residents, reinforced by 79.5% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.6%
Houses
3.6%
Townhouse
10.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Kanwal is firmly detached-house led: separate houses make up 85.6% of dwellings, compared with 10.5% apartments and 3.6% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 47.3%, while four-plus-bedroom homes make up 41.9%, so larger formats are more common than compact stock. Tenure is split between 34.1% owned outright, 37.2% mortgaged and 27.8% rented, creating a substantial but not dominant rental pool. Mortgage costs are $1,733 monthly at 29.8% of household income, versus $380 weekly rent at 28.3%. Compared with nearby Wyong's more town-centre-oriented setting, Kanwal is better suited to households prioritising space, although its household income percentile of 34.5 sits below the national median.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$675
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $480
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$652
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
74
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.0%
Couples with children
37.2%
Couples, no children
23.3%
Single parent
1,023
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Kanwal's industries at 25.5%, or 247 workers, well above public administration at 9.5% and 92 workers. Construction and education each contribute 9.3% and 90 workers, followed by retail at 7.3% and 71. Occupations are service and trade oriented: community and personal workers number 264, trades 233, professionals 230, labourers 196 and clerical or admin workers 190. Household income is $1,344 weekly and ranks at the 34.5th percentile, below the national median. Participation is 47.5%, unemployment is 6.2% and full-time employment is 52.5%. SEIFA is low, with IEO decile 1, IER decile 2, IRSAD decile 1 and IRSD decile 2, helping explain why income ranks below national levels despite established housing.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
1,674
Unemployed
104
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.5%
Part-time
31.8%
Participation
47.5%
Employed
1,570
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.7%
Postgraduate
2.9%
Born Overseas
15.2%
Dwellings
1,405
Transport to Work
Kanwal is practical for car-based households: 72.1% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.9% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. A further 20.0% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, Kanwal Public School, and should check catchments and nearby secondary options for the exact address. Density is 1,724 people per square kilometre across 2.43 square kilometres, so access is compact but not transit-led. Compared with a rail-oriented suburb, convenience depends more on driving. IRSAD is decile 1 and 12.1% need assistance, making service access and travel times important alongside current safety checks.
Drive
72.1%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
20.0%
Population Forecast
+0.42%/yr
(+96 people/yr)
EstablishedKanwal's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.42%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 8.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed: senior share has risen 2.2 percentage points and young share has fallen 1.9 points, consistent with an ageing resident base. Rent growth is 44.0%, while affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 59.2 in 2011 to 57.6 in 2021. Gentrification is labelled Active at a score of 48 in one set of indicators but Not gentrifying at 0 in another. This contrast points to selective housing change rather than broad redevelopment. Compared with a rapidly renewing suburb, Kanwal has steadier demand and slower change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+100
Net Internal / yr
+30
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kanwal compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kanwal a good suburb to live in?
Kanwal may suit households seeking established detached housing and a quieter pace. The median age is 45, 85.6% of homes are separate houses and 72.1% of workers drive, so daily life is more car-dependent than in a transit-led suburb. Check school catchments, services and commute times for the exact address.
What is the median house price in Kanwal?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and listings. Kanwal's housing profile is dominated by 85.6% separate houses, including 47.3% three-bedroom and 41.9% four-plus-bedroom homes, so the relevant comparison is usually between house types and land sizes rather than apartments.
What schools are in Kanwal?
Kanwal Public School is the local school listed for the suburb, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the current catchment, enrolment rules and nearby secondary options for the exact address, because school access can differ across boundaries. Kanwal has 4,194 residents and a density of 1,724 people per square kilometre.
Is Kanwal safe?
Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the street at different times before deciding. A suburb-wide safety judgement should not be based on housing alone. Kanwal has 4,194 residents, 12.1% need assistance and 72.1% travel by car, so lighting, pedestrian access, traffic and proximity to services deserve attention alongside incident statistics.
Is Kanwal good for property investment?
Kanwal can work for an investor seeking established houses and moderate rental demand, but it is not a clear rapid-growth play. Renting is 27.8%, weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 5.0%; 29 development applications in 12 months may add some secondary-dwelling supply. Annual growth is 0.42%, driven by overseas migration, so compare returns carefully with faster-growing markets.
How is Kanwal's population changing?
Kanwal has 4,194 residents today. The annual trend is 0.42%, with overseas migration the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 8.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed: the senior share has increased 2.2 points while the young share has fallen 1.9, indicating gradual ageing rather than a youthful surge.
What development is occurring in Kanwal?
Development activity is noticeable but appears focused on small-scale additions: 29 applications were lodged over 12 months, with examples including a swimming pool and 2 secondary-dwelling applications. Compared with a large estate release, this pattern points to incremental change, so owners and investors should check approvals, servicing and potential rental competition before assuming major neighbourhood redevelopment.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kanwal on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map