SA 5373 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kapunda

Kapunda's most distinctive signal is its age profile: the median age is 49, which is 9.0 years above the national comparison. The township has 2,947 residents across 83.67 square kilometres, giving a low density of 35.2 people per square kilometre. Housing is strongly detached, with 94.5% separate houses, while household income sits at the 21.3rd percentile nationally. That combination points to a mature, car-oriented market where space and established ownership matter more than apartment choice. For buyers comparing Kapunda with nearby Freeling or Nuriootpa, the local appeal is its quieter scale and older resident base, supported by 40.8% outright ownership and 24.7% volunteering. The profile suits households seeking a regional township setting, but services, commuting distance and property condition should be checked street by street.

Local council: Light

Kapunda urban fabric map

Population

2,947

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,140/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

72

83.67 km²· 35.2 people/km²· Family income $1,490/wk

Kapunda suits buyers prioritising detached space, manageable repayments and a conventional room layout, although a current median house price is not available. The housing mix is 94.5% separate houses, with 53.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 26.2% having 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than compact formats. A representative mortgage measure is $1,127 per month, equal to 22.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $246 and rent-to-income is 21.6%. Both local housing stress flags are false, leaving more room for maintenance or transport costs. Compared with an apartment-led market, Kapunda has higher exposure to yards, outbuildings and renovation decisions because 4.3% of homes are semi-detached. Check recent sales, insurance, water, heating and commuting costs before setting a bid, especially where older detached homes need work.

For Buyers

Kapunda suits buyers prioritising detached space, manageable repayments and a conventional room layout, although a current median house price is not available. The housing mix is 94.5% separate houses, with 53.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 26.2% having 4 or more, so family-sized stock is more common than compact formats. A representative mortgage measure is $1,127 per month, equal to 22.8% of household income, while weekly rent is $246 and rent-to-income is 21.6%. Both local housing stress flags are false, leaving more room for maintenance or transport costs. Compared with an apartment-led market, Kapunda has higher exposure to yards, outbuildings and renovation decisions because 4.3% of homes are semi-detached. Check recent sales, insurance, water, heating and commuting costs before setting a bid, especially where older detached homes need work.

For Investors

Kapunda presents a yield-oriented regional profile, but vacancy and property condition deserve as much attention as the weekly rent. Rent is $246 a week, the vacancy rate is 8.8%, and 19.1% of households rent. That vacancy level can create longer letting periods than tightly held markets, so investors should budget for advertising, maintenance and reletting time rather than assuming uninterrupted occupancy. Ownership is more prevalent than renting, with 40.8% owning outright and 38.8% holding a mortgage, which can limit the depth of the tenant pool compared with a renter-heavy suburb. Development activity is notable at 66 applications in 12 months, including a new dwelling, ancillary accommodation, outbuilding and agricultural battery works. The 17.3% turnover rate also suggests some tenant movement, while 82.7% stayed at the same address. Focus on homes near services, realistic rent evidence and a vacancy allowance.

Development Activity

Total DAs

424

Last 12 Months

72

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+18.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
34
Garage / Carport / Shed
29
Deck / Pergola / Patio
22
Renovation / Extension
13
Subdivision
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
8
Commercial / Industrial
4
Signage / Advertising
2

Schools in Kapunda

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kapunda Primary School

Primary Education Government

Kapunda High School

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

Kapunda has a mature demographic structure: its median age is 49, or 9.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 17.7%, 12.4 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 13.5%, 8.1 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national level. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 1,342 people, followed by German at 421, Scottish at 313 and Irish at 312. No religion is recorded for 1,497 residents, compared with 1,205 identifying with Christianity. The pattern is consistent with an older, lower-turnover township: 82.7% stayed at the same address and 17.3% moved. Compared with nearby Freeling and Nuriootpa, buyers should assess each town's service mix separately rather than assuming regional demographics are interchangeable.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.1%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
19.6%
45-64
28.4%
65+
26.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.4%
2 bed
16.4%
3 bed
53.9%
4+ bed
26.2%

Dwelling Structure

94.5%

Houses

4.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.8% Mortgage 38.8% Rent 19.1% Other 1.2%

Kapunda's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 94.5% separate houses, 4.3% semi-detached homes and 3.4% in 0 to 1 bedroom dwellings. The largest segment is 3-bedroom homes at 53.9%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 26.2%, making family-sized properties more common than compact stock. Tenure is split between 40.8% outright ownership, 38.8% mortgages and 19.1% renting, so established owners represent more than twice the renting share. Rent is $246 weekly, while mortgage-to-income is 22.8% and rent-to-income is 21.6%, with both stress flags false. A median house price and price trend are not available, so compare recent comparable sales rather than relying on a suburb-wide benchmark. For buyers weighing Kapunda against nearby Freeling or Nuriootpa, inspect lot size, heating, water, outbuildings and renovation needs because detached homes can carry wider maintenance costs than smaller housing.

Mortgage / mo

$1,127

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$246

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$625

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.8%

Unoccupied

119

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,342
German
421
Scottish
313
Irish
312
Other
126
Ancestry NS
122

Household Composition

33.2%

Couples with children

47.9%

Couples, no children

17.9%

Single parent

819

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kapunda's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.6% and 137 workers, followed by manufacturing at 13.6% and 106, education at 13.5% and 105, other services at 7.2% and 56, and construction at 7.1% and 55. This mix is broader than a single-industry town because care, production, education and building all contribute. Occupations reinforce that pattern: trades account for 212 people, labourers 193, professionals 169, community and personal services 164, and managers 140. Unemployment is 4.6%, participation is 53.9%, and the full-time rate is 54.6%, while 88 employed residents work away from home. Household income is $1,140 weekly, at the 21.3rd percentile, which is below the national midpoint and helps explain why price, commuting and upkeep remain important. Volunteering is 24.7%, supporting local service capacity.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

1,334

Unemployed

62

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.6%

Part-time

38.4%

Participation

53.9%

Employed

1,272

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 212
Labourers 193
Professionals 169
Community/Personal 164
Managers 140
Clerical/Admin 134
Machinery/Drivers 119
Sales 107

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Manufacturing 13.6%
Education 13.5%
Other Services 7.2%
Construction 7.1%

University

17.7%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

13.5%

Dwellings

1,229

Transport to Work

Kapunda's practical livability is built around driving and local services rather than public transport. About 82.9% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.7% using public transport, while 4.3% walk or cycle and 8.5% work from home. Families have access to 2 government schools covering primary and secondary education, which supports local schooling through the core years, although enrolment zones and transport should be checked for each address. Recorded crime is 120 incidents, or 40.7 per 1,000 residents, so householders should compare street-level conditions, lighting and property security before buying. The median age of 49 is above the national comparison by 9.0 years, reinforcing the need to check healthcare, shopping and accessibility needs. Volunteering reaches 24.7%, and healthcare is the largest industry at 17.6%, supporting a service-oriented town. Compared with a transit-rich suburb, a car is materially more important for work, school and appointments.

Drive

82.9%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

4.3%

Work from Home

8.5%

Growth Outlook

Kapunda's near-term growth case is supported by 66 development applications over 12 months, including a detached dwelling, ancillary accommodation and farm-related infrastructure. The current population is 2,947, while 82.7% of residents stayed at the same address and 17.3% changed address, indicating a settled base with some ongoing turnover. Growth is more likely to be incremental than driven solely by rapid churn because most residents remain in place and 40.8% own outright. Employment access will shape demand too: 88 employed residents work away from home, 82.9% drive to work and only 0.7% use public transport. Buyers and developers should obtain a current forecast rate, migration driver and trajectory before assuming demand will be higher than today's level. The 66-application pipeline is a local activity signal, not a guarantee of future population.

Population trend: Light council area

Kapunda sits in the Light council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kapunda's.

Residents 2025

17,317

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

120

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

40.7

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kapunda compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 21%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Bottom 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 47%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kapunda a good suburb to live in?

Kapunda can suit households seeking detached homes, local schools and a quieter regional setting. The median age is 49, 94.5% of homes are separate houses and 82.9% of workers drive, so it suits residents comfortable with a car-dependent lifestyle. Compare services, commuting time and property condition before deciding.

What is the median house price in Kapunda?

A current median house price is not available for Kapunda. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar detached homes and allow for property condition, land size and outbuildings. Weekly rent is $246, and the mortgage measure is $1,127 per month, with mortgage-to-income at 22.8%.

What schools are in Kapunda?

Kapunda has 2 government schools covering primary and secondary education: Kapunda Primary School and Kapunda High School. Families should confirm enrolment zones, transport arrangements and year-level availability for the exact address, particularly when comparing homes on different sides of town.

Is Kapunda safe?

Kapunda recorded 120 offences, equal to 40.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure should be considered alongside the specific street, lighting, home security and travel patterns rather than treated as a complete verdict on safety. Inspect properties at different times and ask local agents about recent conditions.

Is Kapunda good for property investment?

Kapunda may suit investors seeking regional rental exposure, with weekly rent of $246 and 19.1% of households renting. However, the vacancy rate is 8.8%, so holding costs and reletting periods need to be modelled carefully. Development activity reached 66 applications in 12 months, which may increase supply in selected pockets.

How is Kapunda's population changing?

Kapunda has 2,947 residents, with 82.7% staying at the same address and 17.3% changing address. That indicates a settled population with some turnover rather than a highly mobile market. A further 66 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so local services and employment should be checked against future demand.

What development is occurring in Kapunda?

Kapunda recorded 66 development applications over 12 months. Examples include 1 detached dwelling, ancillary accommodation, outbuilding works and a battery storage facility linked to agricultural land use. Buyers should check approvals, infrastructure capacity and the effect of nearby projects on traffic, services and future housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Kapunda on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA