NSW 2620 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Karabar

With 8,517 residents across 6.98 square kilometres, Karabar combines a density of 1,219.8 people per square kilometre with a strongly detached housing base: 80.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 40.9% are mortgaged. Household income ranks at the 74.6 percentile, while the median age of 38 is 2 years below the national comparison. The suburb is settled rather than fast-changing, with 80.2% of residents staying at the same address and 44.1% of families being couples with children. Compared with nearby Queanbeyan, Karabar reads as a family-oriented residential pocket, supported by public administration, construction and healthcare employment.

Karabar urban fabric map

Population

8,517

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,989/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

6.98 km²· 1,219.8 people/km²· Family income $2,334/wk

Karabar suits buyers who prioritise conventional family housing over apartment living. Separate houses account for 80.4% of dwellings, with 48.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 35.9% containing 4 or more, so the stock is weighted toward practical household space. Mortgage repayments average $1,950 a month, equal to 22.6% of household income, while rent is $350 a week and rent-to-income is 17.6%. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, the 2.8% apartment share is low, which can support privacy and outdoor space but narrows choice for low-maintenance buyers. Affordability is marked Stable after moving from 37.7 in 2011 to 35.9 in 2021. Owners account for 29.6% outright and 40.9% with a mortgage, indicating an established owner base.

For Buyers

Karabar suits buyers who prioritise conventional family housing over apartment living. Separate houses account for 80.4% of dwellings, with 48.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 35.9% containing 4 or more, so the stock is weighted toward practical household space. Mortgage repayments average $1,950 a month, equal to 22.6% of household income, while rent is $350 a week and rent-to-income is 17.6%. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, the 2.8% apartment share is low, which can support privacy and outdoor space but narrows choice for low-maintenance buyers. Affordability is marked Stable after moving from 37.7 in 2011 to 35.9 in 2021. Owners account for 29.6% outright and 40.9% with a mortgage, indicating an established owner base.

For Investors

Karabar presents a measured rental proposition rather than a high-growth speculative play. Renting households make up 29.0%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 5.4%, so investors should compare achievable rent with holding costs and allow for leasing downtime. There were 34 development applications in the past 12 months, indicating ongoing property activity, although individual approvals should be checked before treating that count as new rental supply. Forecast growth is -0.4% annually, with Overseas migration named as the primary driver, creating a mixed signal because migration may support demand while the overall trend remains soft. Rent growth of 25.0% and residential stability of 80.2% can favour tenant retention. Compared with a faster-expanding corridor, the case rests more on stability and price discipline than rapid capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

192

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+22.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
18
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Deck / Pergola / Patio
6
New Dwelling
6
Subdivision
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Childcare / Education
3
Demolition
2

Schools in Karabar

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tirriwirri School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

Karabar has a settled, Anglo-leaning population profile, with a median age of 38, 2 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.6, which is 0.1 above the national figure. English ancestry is recorded by 2,724 people, followed by Irish at 886 and Scottish at 767. Christianity counts 4,468 residents and no religion 2,972. Overseas-born residents comprise 18.5%, 3.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attainment is 26.5%, 3.6 points lower. Macedon is the most common listed language at 132 people, followed by Punjabi at 49. Compared with more migrant-diverse parts of the Canberra region, Karabar is more culturally settled, although its turnover rate of 19.8% still brings some movement. Couples with children account for 44.1% of families, helping explain the family-house emphasis.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.0%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
28.2%
45-64
26.3%
65+
14.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.1%
2 bed
12.1%
3 bed
48.9%
4+ bed
35.9%

Dwelling Structure

80.4%

Houses

16.8%

Townhouse

2.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.6% Mortgage 40.9% Rent 29.0% Other 0.6%

Karabar's housing stock is firmly detached: 80.4% separate houses, compared with 16.8% semi-detached dwellings and 2.8% apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 48.9% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 35.9% containing 4 or more. Tenure is split between 29.6% owned outright, 40.9% mortgaged and 29.0% rented, so mortgage holders form the largest group and household budgets remain important. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 22.6%, higher than the rent-to-income figure of 17.6%, because ownership costs place more pressure on household cash flow. The vacancy rate is 5.4%. Compared with a renter-heavy suburb, Karabar has a stronger owner base because established detached homes support longer-term occupancy and family use.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.

$590

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $433

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$975

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

176

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
132
Punjabi
49
Italian
48
Serbian
34
Nepali
31
Mandarin
21

Ancestry

English
2,724
Irish
886
Other
835
Scottish
767
Ancestry NS
554
Italian
441

Household Composition

44.1%

Couples with children

34.7%

Couples, no children

19.6%

Single parent

2,326

Total families

Economy & Employment

Karabar's employment base is anchored by public administration, which accounts for 27.3% of industry employment and 724 workers. Construction contributes 13.9% and 368 workers, followed by healthcare at 12.1% and 321, education at 8.7% and 230, and professional and technical services at 8.0% and 213. This mix provides exposure to government and essential services, while trades, clerical and administrative work and professional occupations remain prominent at 729, 752 and 710 people. Labour-force participation is 65.5%, unemployment is 4.4% and full-time employment is 67.7%. Household income ranks at the 74.6 percentile, above the median, but SEIFA deciles are 5 for IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, placing overall advantage around the middle compared with higher-decile suburbs. That combination suggests solid earning capacity without a uniformly affluent socioeconomic profile.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

4,513

Unemployed

198

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

67.7%

Part-time

26.0%

Participation

65.5%

Employed

4,315

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 752
Trades 729
Professionals 710
Managers 511
Community/Personal 499
Labourers 396
Sales 322
Machinery/Drivers 292

Top Industries

Public Admin 27.3%
Construction 13.9%
Healthcare 12.1%
Education 8.7%
Professional/Tech 8.0%

University

26.5%

Postgraduate

8.0%

Born Overseas

18.5%

Dwellings

3,075

Transport to Work

Karabar is practical for car-based households, with 82.6% travelling as car drivers, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. A further 7.6% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but does not replace local transport options. Karabar includes Tirriwirri School, a government school for specific purposes. Families seeking mainstream primary or secondary pathways should check nearby Queanbeyan options and enrolment zones against the exact address. IRSAD sits at decile 5, around the middle compared with higher-decile suburbs, while density is 1,219.8 people per square kilometre across 6.98 square kilometres. For safety, review current NSW Police incident information and visit surrounding streets at different times. The result is a settled residential setting with better car access than transit convenience.

Drive

82.6%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.6%

Work from Home

7.6%

Population Forecast

-0.4%/yr

(-34 people/yr)

Established

Karabar is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb. The forecast annual trend is -0.4%, and population change across the wider area is -1.0% over 10 years, both lower than a growth corridor. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 4.6 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 2.2 points. Overseas migration is the named primary driver, which may add new demand even as the established base changes gradually. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying, while rent growth is 25.0% and affordability is marked Stable, moving from 37.7 in 2011 to 35.9 in 2021. Compared with redevelopment-led suburbs, Karabar's outlook is gradual household change and rental pressure rather than rapid transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+48

Net Internal / yr

-153

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -153/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Karabar compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 25%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Top 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 34%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Karabar a good suburb to live in?

Karabar can suit households seeking detached homes and a settled setting. About 80.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 82.6% commute by car and IRSAD is decile 5, so it is stronger for space and driving convenience than for frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Karabar?

Check recent settled sales and active listings for the relevant date, because a single median can lag changing conditions. Karabar is detached-dominant, with 80.4% separate houses, while weekly rent is $350 and mortgage repayments average $1,950 a month.

What schools are in Karabar?

Karabar includes Tirriwirri School, a government school for specific purposes. Families should confirm whether its setting matches their needs and check nearby Queanbeyan schools and enrolment zones, since access can depend on the address. The car-driver share is 82.6%, relevant for school travel.

Is Karabar safe?

Safety should be assessed using current NSW Police incident information, council updates and an in-person visit at different times. Karabar has 8,517 residents and a density of 1,219.8 people per square kilometre, so street conditions can vary and should not be judged by a single general label.

Is Karabar good for property investment?

It can suit investors prioritising established demand over rapid growth. Renting households are 29.0%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 5.4%, while the forecast annual trend is -0.4%. Rent growth of 25.0% supports investigation, but returns should be tested against holding costs and slower capital growth.

How is Karabar's population changing?

Karabar's trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.6 percentage points and the young share down 2.2 points. Wider-area population change is -1.0% over 10 years and annual growth is forecast at -0.4%, although Overseas migration is the primary driver. Gentrification is scored 0 and classed Not gentrifying.

What development is occurring in Karabar?

There were 34 development applications in the last 12 months. Recent examples include a carport, a balcony or deck project and a shed or earthworks application, so activity includes property upgrades as well as broader change. Check each approval's status, cost and dwelling outcome before assuming new housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Karabar on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW