NSW 2324 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Karuah

Karuah's most distinctive feature is its age profile: 1,618 residents have a median age of 50, which is 10 years above the national figure. Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with 92.6% separate houses, while 48.4% of households own outright. Household income sits at the 15.3rd percentile, below the national distribution, so affordability can matter more than headline lifestyle appeal. Compared with nearby Raymond Terrace, Karuah reads as a smaller, older settlement with a quieter housing pattern and stronger reliance on private cars. Its 79.1% car-driver share reinforces that practical character.

Local council: Port Stephens (51% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Karuah urban fabric map

Population

1,618

Median Age

50.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,061/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

58

73.89 km²· 21.9 people/km²· Family income $1,372/wk

Detached stock gives buyers broad choice of conventional houses: 92.6% of dwellings are separate houses, versus 1.1% apartments and 3.2% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 36.4% and four-plus-bedroom homes 32.2%, which suits households seeking space rather than compact formats. The median mortgage payment is $1,444 per month, and mortgage costs equal 31.4% of income, higher than rent's 28.3%. With 48.4% owning outright and 29.3% paying a mortgage, Karuah has an established ownership base, but buyers should stress-test repayments because incomes rank at the 15.3rd percentile nationally.

For Buyers

Detached stock gives buyers broad choice of conventional houses: 92.6% of dwellings are separate houses, versus 1.1% apartments and 3.2% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 36.4% and four-plus-bedroom homes 32.2%, which suits households seeking space rather than compact formats. The median mortgage payment is $1,444 per month, and mortgage costs equal 31.4% of income, higher than rent's 28.3%. With 48.4% owning outright and 29.3% paying a mortgage, Karuah has an established ownership base, but buyers should stress-test repayments because incomes rank at the 15.3rd percentile nationally.

For Investors

Karuah may suit investors seeking a low-density rental market with visible local activity, but the numbers call for conservative underwriting. Weekly rent is $300, renting households represent 20.4%, and vacancy is 9.0%, a relatively large availability buffer compared with a tightly supplied market. That vacancy can slow rent competition even as rents have grown 63.3% across the recent shift period. Development activity reached 61 applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses, so new supply may temper scarcity. Growth is forecast at 1.58% annually and is driven by internal migration, while household income sits at the 15.3rd percentile, below the national distribution. Investors should prioritise tenant demand, maintenance costs and exit liquidity over rapid capital-growth assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

257

Last 12 Months

58

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+81.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
24
Garage / Carport / Shed
22
Subdivision
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Renovation / Extension
6
Other
5

Schools in Karuah

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Karuah Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Karuah has an older, settled population: the median age is 50, 10 years above the national level, and 81.5% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. University attainment is 10.2%, 19.9 percentage points below the national figure, while 8.9% were born overseas, 12.7 points below nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 621, 186 and 149 respectively. Christianity is recorded for 856 people and no religion for 580. Average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure, consistent with 51.0% of couples having no children.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
8.8%
25-44
18.7%
45-64
25.5%
65+
30.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.4%
2 bed
23.9%
3 bed
36.4%
4+ bed
32.2%

Dwelling Structure

92.6%

Houses

3.2%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.4% Mortgage 29.3% Rent 20.4% Other 1.9%

Karuah's housing profile is distinctly low-density and ownership-heavy. Separate houses make up 92.6% of dwellings, while apartments account for 1.1% and semi-detached homes 3.2%. Ownership is split between 48.4% outright and 29.3% with a mortgage, compared with 20.4% renting, so tenure is less rental-dependent than in many metropolitan markets. The $1,444 monthly mortgage burden is higher than the rent burden in the local figures: mortgage costs equal 31.4% of income versus 28.3% for rent. That difference matters because household income sits at the 15.3rd percentile, below the national distribution. A 9.0% vacancy rate gives renters more choice, while 36.4% three-bedroom and 32.2% four-plus-bedroom homes reinforce the family-house format.

Mortgage / mo

$1,444

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $525

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$555

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.0%

Unoccupied

63

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.4% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
621
Irish
186
Scottish
149
Ancestry NS
147
Other
70
German
52

Household Composition

29.0%

Couples with children

51.0%

Couples, no children

19.1%

Single parent

445

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Karuah's largest recorded industry at 17.9% of jobs, followed by construction at 15.2%, education at 9.3%, retail at 7.6% and public administration at 7.3%. This mix supports essential local services because an older resident base tends to sustain demand for care, maintenance and public-facing work. Trades lead occupations with 90 workers, ahead of labourers at 84, community and personal service at 73, machinery and drivers at 65, and clerical and administration at 58. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, participation is 42.0% and full-time employment is 53.3%. Household income ranks at the 15.3rd percentile, below the national distribution, so local spending power is more constrained than in higher-income areas. Personal weekly income is $555.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

560

Unemployed

31

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

53.3%

Part-time

35.5%

Participation

42.0%

Employed

529

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 90
Labourers 84
Community/Personal 73
Machinery/Drivers 65
Clerical/Admin 58
Managers 55
Sales 49
Professionals 46

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.9%
Construction 15.2%
Education 9.3%
Retail 7.6%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

10.2%

Postgraduate

1.7%

Born Overseas

8.9%

Dwellings

633

Transport to Work

Karuah suits residents who value space, local services and a slower pace, but daily mobility is car-led. Some 79.1% of commuters drive, compared with 4.6% who walk or cycle, and 12.0% work from home, so access to a private vehicle can matter for work, shopping and appointments. Local primary schooling includes Karuah Public School, a government school; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel options against the exact address. The IRSAD score is in decile 4, below higher socioeconomic deciles, while IER sits in decile 8 and IEO in decile 3, showing mixed economic conditions. Volunteering is 14.8%. A suburb crime rate is not stated, so compare recent incidents and street-level conditions before choosing a property.

Drive

79.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

4.6%

Work from Home

12.0%

Growth Outlook

Karuah is on an established growth path, with the trend model indicating 1.58% annual growth and internal migration as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 19.4%, which is stronger than a flat or declining trajectory, while the forecast shift is labelled Aging. The gentrification score is 51 and the stage is Active, suggesting change is underway alongside established housing stock. Rents have increased 63.3%, affordability worsened from 43.8 in 2011 to 53.2 in 2021, and the senior share rose 5.6 percentage points as the working share fell 3.5 points. These signals point to demand from incoming households alongside an older base, so growth may favour accessible homes, services and modest-density additions over a sudden family-heavy expansion.

Population trend: Port Stephens council area

About 51% of Karuah sits in Port Stephens; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Karuah's.

Residents 2025

80,070

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Karuah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 15%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 24%
Density
Top 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Karuah a good suburb to live in?

Karuah can suit buyers seeking detached homes, quieter routines and established ownership. The median age is 50, 10 years above the national figure, and 79.1% drive, so it is better matched to car-oriented households than residents needing frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Karuah?

A current median house price is not stated for Karuah. Buyers should compare recent sales in postcode 2324, paying attention to the suburb's 92.6% separate-house share, 36.4% three-bedroom mix and $300 weekly median rent when assessing value.

What schools are in Karuah?

Local primary schooling includes Karuah Public School, a government school. Check the exact enrolment zone and secondary-school travel options before buying, because Karuah has 1,618 residents across 73.89 square kilometres and daily access is car-led.

Is Karuah safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so a definitive safety ranking cannot be given. Before renting or buying, review recent incidents by street and visit at different times. Karuah's 79.1% driver share and 4.6% walk or cycle share also make road access and local traffic conditions important.

Is Karuah good for property investment?

Karuah may suit a patient investor, but it is not a simple high-yield call. Rent is $300 weekly, vacancy is 9.0% and 61 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Growth is forecast at 1.58% annually, while household income ranks at the 15.3rd percentile, below national levels.

How is Karuah's population changing?

Karuah's population is changing through an aging trajectory rather than a youth-led surge. The wider area's 10-year population change is 19.4%, annual growth is forecast at 1.58% and internal migration is the primary driver. The senior share has risen 5.6 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 1.2 points.

What development is occurring in Karuah?

Development activity is noticeable rather than negligible, with 61 applications in the latest 12-month period. Recent examples include a dwelling house, another dwelling house with earthworks and retaining walls, and a swimming pool. With 92.6% of homes separate houses, additions are more likely to reinforce the detached format than apartment density.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Karuah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW