NSW 2780 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Katoomba

With a 16.9% vacancy rate, Katoomba combines an 8,268-person mountain centre with a distinctly older profile: its median age of 48 is 8 years above the national figure. Detached homes account for 82.5% of dwellings, while 40.2% of residents work from home, supporting demand for established houses with adaptable space. The local economy is anchored by healthcare at 21.7% of employment and education at 15.1%, rather than a single industry. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry remain prominent, while 4,584 residents report no religion. For buyers comparing Katoomba with nearby Leura or Wentworth Falls, Katoomba has a more substantial service-centre role, but its slow-growth and aging trajectory should shape expectations.

Katoomba urban fabric map

Population

8,268

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,171/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

106

22.15 km²· 373.3 people/km²· Family income $1,669/wk

Katoomba suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 82.5% of dwellings compared with 11.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the largest segment at 42.8%, followed by four-bedroom-plus homes at 21.4%, so the stock is better aligned with households wanting gardens, work space or renovation potential than compact apartment living. Ownership is split between 35.7% owning outright and 28.9% paying a mortgage, while mortgage costs average $1,600 per month. Mortgage stress reaches 31.6% of household income, higher than the 29.9% rent-to-income share, so buyers should test repayments against income rather than rely on housing type alone. Compare recent sales carefully because a current purchase median is not available.

For Buyers

Katoomba suits buyers seeking established detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 82.5% of dwellings compared with 11.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the largest segment at 42.8%, followed by four-bedroom-plus homes at 21.4%, so the stock is better aligned with households wanting gardens, work space or renovation potential than compact apartment living. Ownership is split between 35.7% owning outright and 28.9% paying a mortgage, while mortgage costs average $1,600 per month. Mortgage stress reaches 31.6% of household income, higher than the 29.9% rent-to-income share, so buyers should test repayments against income rather than rely on housing type alone. Compare recent sales carefully because a current purchase median is not available.

For Investors

Katoomba presents a cautious, income-led investment case rather than a rapid capital-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $350 and 34.0% of households rent, creating an established tenant base, but the 16.9% vacancy rate requires a meaningful vacancy buffer and careful property selection. Annual growth is only 0.05%, below the pace associated with a high-growth market, while the wider area recorded 3.3% population change over 10 years. There were 107 development applications in the past 12 months, including alterations, additions and secondary dwellings, which may improve existing stock without producing a large volume of new homes. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, so investors should assess tenant demand, maintenance costs and seasonal conditions alongside the $350 rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

557

Last 12 Months

106

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+12.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
81
New Dwelling
39
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
22
Demolition
14
Subdivision
12
Commercial / Industrial
11
Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Change of Use
4

Schools in Katoomba

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Katoomba North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Katoomba Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Katoomba High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Katoomba has an older and smaller-household profile than the national average. The median age is 48, 8 years above the national figure, while average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national measure. University attainment is 41.1%, or 11 percentage points above the national comparison, yet overseas-born residents account for 23.4%, only 1.8 points above the national share. English ancestry is recorded for 3,474 residents, followed by Irish at 1,452 and Scottish at 1,147. No religion is the largest religious response at 4,584 people, compared with 2,525 identifying with Christianity. The combination of older age, smaller households and high work-from-home participation helps explain demand for flexible established housing. Buyers comparing Katoomba with Leura or Wentworth Falls should consider household size and life-stage fit, not just scenery.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.8%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
22.9%
45-64
30.6%
65+
23.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
8.0%
2 bed
27.8%
3 bed
42.8%
4+ bed
21.4%

Dwelling Structure

82.5%

Houses

5.7%

Townhouse

11.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.7% Mortgage 28.9% Rent 34.0% Other 1.4%

Katoomba's housing is strongly detached and established: separate houses represent 82.5% of dwellings, 71.5 percentage points higher than the 11.0% apartment share. Three-bedroom homes make up 42.8%, two-bedroom homes 27.8%, and four-bedroom-plus homes 21.4%, giving buyers more family-sized options than a compact-unit market. Tenure is relatively balanced, with 35.7% owned outright, 28.9% mortgaged and 34.0% rented. Mortgage repayments average $1,600 per month, and mortgage stress affects 31.6% of household income, higher than the 29.9% rent-to-income ratio. The 16.9% vacancy rate is an important availability signal, but it should be interpreted alongside the suburb's 2.1-person average household size and 40.2% work-from-home rate.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $480

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$649

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

16.9%

Unoccupied

763

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.6% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
26
German
22
French
18
Italian
18
AIndLng
13
Canton
12

Ancestry

English
3,474
Irish
1,452
Scottish
1,147
Other
934
German
497
Ancestry NS
375

Household Composition

31.5%

Couples with children

45.1%

Couples, no children

21.6%

Single parent

2,112

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Katoomba's largest industry at 21.7% of employment, or 579 workers, followed by education at 15.1% and 403 workers. Hospitality contributes 9.2%, professional and technical services 9.1%, and public administration 9.0%, giving the local economy several service-based pillars. Professionals are the largest occupational group at 1,034 people, ahead of community and personal service workers at 553 and trades at 437. The unemployment rate is 6.0%, participation is 53.2%, and household income is $1,171 per week, at the 23.2nd percentile nationally. Katoomba's IEO decile of 8 is higher than its IER decile of 3, suggesting educational and occupational advantages do not translate evenly into financial resources. That gap helps explain the coexistence of skilled employment and mortgage stress at 31.6%.

Unemployment

6.0%

Labour Force

3,793

Unemployed

229

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

43.0%

Part-time

42.6%

Participation

53.2%

Employed

3,564

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,034
Community/Personal 553
Trades 437
Managers 417
Clerical/Admin 360
Labourers 304
Sales 271
Machinery/Drivers 141

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.7%
Education 15.1%
Hospitality 9.2%
Professional/Tech 9.1%
Public Admin 9.0%

University

41.1%

Postgraduate

13.1%

Born Overseas

23.4%

Dwellings

3,729

Transport to Work

Katoomba is more car-oriented than transit-oriented: 46.8% of residents travel as car drivers compared with 1.7% using public transport, while 8.0% walk or cycle. The 40.2% work-from-home rate can reduce commuting pressure, but buyers without a car should check daily access to services and employment carefully. Local education includes 3 government schools, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school, giving families access to both levels within the suburb. Socioeconomic conditions are mixed, with an IRSAD decile of 6 and an IRSD decile of 5, while 7.7% of residents need assistance. A reliable suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should include current NSW Police information and inspection of the exact street at different times. Compared with a transit-led suburb, practical amenity depends more heavily on location and car access.

Drive

46.8%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

8.0%

Work from Home

40.2%

Population Forecast

+0.05%/yr

(+7 people/yr)

Established

Katoomba is on a slow, aging trajectory rather than a rapid expansion path. Annual growth is forecast at 0.05%, while population change across the wider area runs at 3.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift indicators show the senior share rising by 7.9 percentage points and the young share falling by 3.4 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 50.7 in 2011 to 55.3 in 2021, while rents have grown by 52.0%. The current gentrification score is 0 and the stage is labelled Not gentrifying, although longer-term shift indicators record a score of 36 and Early signs. Together, these measures point to modest demand, rising housing pressure and gradual demographic change rather than a boom.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+186

Net Internal / yr

-94

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Katoomba compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Bottom 23%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Top 17%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Katoomba a good suburb to live in?

Katoomba can suit residents who value mountain access, established housing and a strong work-from-home pattern. It has 8,268 residents, a median age of 48 and 3 government schools. Public transport use is only 1.7%, so households without a car should assess daily travel carefully.

What is the median house price in Katoomba?

Check the latest sales evidence before committing because a current median house price is not available. Katoomba has 82.5% separate houses, 42.8% three-bedroom homes and a $350 weekly rent. Those figures describe the housing and rental market, but rent should not be used as a substitute for a purchase median.

What schools are in Katoomba?

Katoomba has 3 government schools: Katoomba High School, Katoomba North Public School and Katoomba Public School. The mix includes 1 secondary school and 2 primary schools, so families should still confirm enrolment zones and capacity for the exact address before signing a lease or contract.

Is Katoomba safe?

Use current NSW Police information and inspect the exact street because a reliable suburb-wide crime rate is not available. Katoomba has 8,268 residents and a 16.9% vacancy rate, so buyers and renters should assess lighting, access, surrounding properties and activity at different times rather than rely only on a broad suburb label.

Is Katoomba good for property investment?

Katoomba may suit an investor seeking established rental demand, but the risk profile is mixed. Weekly rent is $350, the rental share is 34.0% and vacancy is 16.9%. Annual growth is 0.05%, while 107 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so income, vacancy and maintenance assumptions need careful testing.

How is Katoomba's population changing?

Katoomba is aging slowly rather than expanding rapidly. The median age is 48, the senior share has increased by 7.9 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 3.4 points. Annual growth is 0.05%, population change across the wider area is 3.3% over 10 years, and overseas migration is the main driver.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Katoomba on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW