NSW 2500 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Keiraville

Keiraville's profile is shaped by a 26-year median age, 47.4% university-qualified residents and a density of 1,603.6 people per sq km. The age is 14 years below the national comparison, while university attainment is 17.3 percentage points higher. Education and healthcare account for 22.1% and 16.9% of employment, helping explain the suburb's student and professional mix. At 38.6%, renting is higher than outright ownership at 37.3%, a sharper renter presence than nearby Wollongong's traditional family areas. With 4,001 residents across 2.5 sq km, Keiraville is more compact and education-oriented than many surrounding suburbs.

Keiraville urban fabric map

Population

4,001

Median Age

26.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,739/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

2.5 km²· 1,603.6 people/km²· Family income $2,310/wk

Homebuyers should weigh Keiraville's mixed housing stock against its education-linked demand and relatively compact setting. Separate houses make up 63.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes account for 20.4% and apartments 16.4%, giving buyers more choice than a detached-only market. The largest bedroom groups are three-bedroom homes at 36.7% and four-plus-bedroom homes at 36.3%. Mortgage payments average $2,200 monthly, equal to 29.2% of household income, which is higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income share. Compared with nearby Wollongong, Keiraville suits buyers prioritising access to services and a younger resident base.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should weigh Keiraville's mixed housing stock against its education-linked demand and relatively compact setting. Separate houses make up 63.2% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes account for 20.4% and apartments 16.4%, giving buyers more choice than a detached-only market. The largest bedroom groups are three-bedroom homes at 36.7% and four-plus-bedroom homes at 36.3%. Mortgage payments average $2,200 monthly, equal to 29.2% of household income, which is higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income share. Compared with nearby Wollongong, Keiraville suits buyers prioritising access to services and a younger resident base.

For Investors

Keiraville has a sizeable tenant market, with 38.6% of households renting compared with 37.3% owning outright. Weekly rent is $420 and the vacancy rate is 5.7%, so investors should allow for leasing competition rather than assume every property will attract immediate demand. Education and healthcare employ 22.1% and 16.9% of workers, creating a practical tenant base linked to local institutions and services. Development activity reached 30 applications in 12 months, while forecast rent growth is 54.7%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but investors should compare property condition, parking and redevelopment risk before paying a premium.

Development Activity

Total DAs

168

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+11.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
15
Renovation / Extension
15
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Subdivision
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
New Dwelling
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Other
1

Schools in Keiraville

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Keiraville Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Keiraville is notably younger and more university-oriented than the national profile. Its median age is 26, or 14 years below the national comparison, while 47.4% of residents have university qualifications, 17.3 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 27.1%, which is 5.5 points above the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading named ancestries at 1,270, 439 and 357 people. No religion is recorded for 1,644 residents compared with 1,541 identifying with Christianity. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 97 people. A turnover rate of 41.9% is higher than the 2.5-person average household size might suggest, consistent with a mobile young-adult population.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.9%
15-24
35.0%
25-44
21.2%
45-64
17.4%
65+
14.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.6%
2 bed
19.3%
3 bed
36.7%
4+ bed
36.3%

Dwelling Structure

63.2%

Houses

20.4%

Townhouse

16.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.3% Mortgage 21.3% Rent 38.6% Other 2.9%

Keiraville combines established houses with a meaningful semi-detached and apartment component. Separate houses represent 63.2% of dwellings, compared with 20.4% semi-detached homes and 16.4% apartments. The tenure mix is relatively balanced, although renting at 38.6% is higher than outright ownership at 37.3%; a further 21.3% are paying a mortgage. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 36.7% and four-plus-bedroom homes 36.3%, so larger formats are more common than the 19.3% share of two-bedroom dwellings. Mortgage costs average $2,200 monthly, while weekly rent is $420. The 5.7% vacancy rate is higher than the renter share alone would imply, giving tenants more choice than in a tightly constrained market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $640

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$610

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

75

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
97
Arabic
44
Urdu
28
Malayalam
26
Serbian
23
Hindi
19

Ancestry

English
1,270
Other
548
Irish
439
Ancestry NS
392
Scottish
357
Chinese
224

Household Composition

42.6%

Couples with children

40.4%

Couples, no children

13.9%

Single parent

748

Total families

Economy & Employment

Keiraville's economy is anchored by education, which employs 258 people or 22.1% of workers, followed by healthcare at 197 people or 16.9%. Professional and technical work adds 10.6%, while public administration and hospitality contribute 7.5% and 7.2%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 586 people, more than double the 266 in community and personal service work and higher than the 213 in sales. The unemployment rate is 9.3% and participation is 56.4%, reflecting a large 1,193-person group outside the labour force. Household income sits at the 61st percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA results are also above the national midpoint, with IEO decile 8 and IER, IRSD and IRSAD each at decile 7. The stronger education and occupation result compared with economic resources fits a suburb containing professionals alongside students and part-time workers.

Unemployment

9.3%

Labour Force

1,988

Unemployed

185

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

41.8%

Part-time

42.0%

Participation

56.4%

Employed

1,803

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 586
Community/Personal 266
Sales 213
Clerical/Admin 184
Managers 164
Trades 152
Labourers 131
Machinery/Drivers 77

Top Industries

Education 22.1%
Healthcare 16.9%
Professional/Tech 10.6%
Public Admin 7.5%
Hospitality 7.2%

University

47.4%

Postgraduate

17.7%

Born Overseas

27.1%

Dwellings

1,249

Transport to Work

Keiraville's transport pattern is car-led, with 55.3% driving to work compared with 2.4% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling. Working from home is common at 36.9%, which may reduce daily commuting pressure for some households. One nearby school is identified, Keiraville Public School, a government primary school; families should check the exact enrolment zone because boundaries can change by address. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 7 and its IEO decile is 8, both above the national midpoint, reflecting relatively strong education and social advantage. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety decisions should include current police updates and visits at different times. Compared with more car-dependent outer suburbs, the compact 2.5 sq km area supports shorter local trips.

Drive

55.3%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

36.9%

Population Forecast

+0.81%/yr

(+192 people/yr)

Established

Keiraville's forecast annual growth rate is 0.81%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 14.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than consistently accelerating. Gentrification signals are also divided: one assessment gives a score of 14 and stage Not gentrifying, below the shift score of 54 and its Active stage. Rent growth of 54.7% and an affordability measure worsening from 51.6 in 2011 to 55.0 in 2021 point to increasing pressure on households. Compared with a rapidly transforming market, Keiraville looks more established, with steady demand supported by education, healthcare and overseas migration.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+330

Net Internal / yr

-124

14

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +13% since 2011, Net internal outflow -124/yr, Strong overseas inflow +330/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Keiraville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 39%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Keiraville a good suburb to live in?

Keiraville suits residents who value a youthful, education-linked setting: the median age is 26, 47.4% have university qualifications and 36.9% work from home. Housing is mixed, with 63.2% separate houses and 38.6% renting. Compare commute, noise and enrolment needs with nearby Wollongong before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Keiraville?

Use a recent sales report for Keiraville's current median house price, then compare it with local holding costs. Separate houses represent 63.2% of dwellings, the typical mortgage payment is $2,200 monthly and weekly rent is $420. These figures help test whether a purchase suits your borrowing capacity and expected rental return.

What schools are in Keiraville?

Keiraville Public School is the local government primary school identified for the suburb. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and current places because access can change by address. Keiraville has 1 local school identified, alongside a 26-year median age and 2.5-person average household size that indicate a mix of students, couples and established households.

Is Keiraville safe?

A reliable suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so check current police updates and inspect the streets at different times, especially around routes used after dark. Keiraville's 55.3% car-driver share and 2.7% walk-or-cycle share make transport patterns relevant when assessing lighting, crossings, parking and the convenience of a particular address.

Is Keiraville good for property investment?

Keiraville can suit investors seeking tenant demand near education and health employment. Renting accounts for 38.6% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 5.7%. Development activity reached 30 applications over 12 months, so assess parking, approvals, property condition and local competition before buying. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.

How is Keiraville's population changing?

Keiraville has 4,001 residents today and a median age of 26. Population change across the wider area is forecast at 14.5% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.81% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while the young share has shifted down 1.1 percentage points, suggesting growth can continue alongside gradual age diversification.

What development is occurring in Keiraville?

Development activity reached 30 applications in the past 12 months, including demolitions, additions, new structures and a semi-detached dwelling proposal. Buyers should check the immediate street for construction timing, parking effects and redevelopment pressure. Keiraville's housing mix includes 20.4% semi-detached homes and 63.2% separate houses, so nearby projects may affect different property types in different ways.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Keiraville on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW