NSW 2155 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kellyville Ridge

A 97.5th-percentile household income profile places Kellyville Ridge above national norms, while 80.4% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 85.4% are separate houses. The suburb contains 10,890 residents in just 2.71 square kilometres, creating a density of 4,023.2 people per square kilometre. At a median age of 35, it is younger than the national benchmark by 5 years, yet the forecast points to an Aging trajectory. Compared with the broader town-centre setting of Rouse Hill and the planned residential character of The Ponds, Kellyville Ridge is a compact mortgage-belt suburb with 44.8% overseas-born residents and a 3.33% annual growth trend.

Kellyville Ridge urban fabric map

Population

10,890

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,073/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

15

2.71 km²· 4,023.2 people/km²· Family income $3,100/wk

For buyers, the key trade-off is family scale versus mortgage commitment. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 80.4% of dwellings, while separate houses make up 85.4%, so the stock suits households needing space more than apartment-focused buyers. Mortgage tenure represents 58.5% of homes, compared with 16.0% owned outright, and the stated mortgage payment is $2,600 a month. Mortgage costs equal 19.5% of household income and are not flagged as stress, while the $580 weekly rent provides a useful comparison for buyers weighing renting against ownership. Household income sits at the 97.5th percentile, above national levels, but high debt exposure still makes rate changes important.

For Buyers

For buyers, the key trade-off is family scale versus mortgage commitment. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 80.4% of dwellings, while separate houses make up 85.4%, so the stock suits households needing space more than apartment-focused buyers. Mortgage tenure represents 58.5% of homes, compared with 16.0% owned outright, and the stated mortgage payment is $2,600 a month. Mortgage costs equal 19.5% of household income and are not flagged as stress, while the $580 weekly rent provides a useful comparison for buyers weighing renting against ownership. Household income sits at the 97.5th percentile, above national levels, but high debt exposure still makes rate changes important.

For Investors

Investor conditions are supported by a 25.2% renter share, $580 weekly rent and a 3.4% vacancy rate. Vacancy is high enough to make tenant selection and property presentation relevant, although the detached-house mix can appeal to families seeking larger accommodation. The 15 development applications recorded over 12 months suggest ongoing small-scale additions rather than a large project pipeline. Growth is forecast at 3.33% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, which can support rental demand as households enter the area. Compared with a purely investor-led market, Kellyville Ridge has a stronger owner-occupier base because 58.5% of homes carry mortgages and 16.0% are owned outright. Returns should be tested against finance costs, maintenance and vacancy.

Development Activity

Total DAs

151

Last 12 Months

15

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-44.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
21
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
New Dwelling
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Demolition
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Other
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Kellyville Ridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kellyville Ridge Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Kellyville Ridge has a family-heavy, highly educated and internationally connected profile. The median age is 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, while 55.1% of residents have university qualifications, 25 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 44.8%, 23.2 points above national levels, and the average household contains 3.4 people, 0.9 above the national comparison. Couples with children make up 68.7% of families, reinforcing demand for larger homes. English and Indian ancestry counts are close to 1,875, with Chinese at 638 and Filipino at 623; Punjabi and Hindi are the leading listed languages at 266 and 265 speakers. That mix is more internationally oriented than a conventional low-migration suburb.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.1%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
30.0%
45-64
24.0%
65+
6.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
8.3%
3 bed
9.8%
4+ bed
80.4%

Dwelling Structure

85.4%

Houses

2.7%

Townhouse

11.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.0% Mortgage 58.5% Rent 25.2% Other 0.3%

Housing is dominated by detached family stock rather than compact apartment living. Separate houses account for 85.4% of dwellings, apartments 11.8% and semi-detached homes 2.7%; 80.4% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 9.8% with three bedrooms and 8.3% with two. Tenure leans strongly toward leveraged ownership: 58.5% are mortgaged, 16.0% owned outright and 25.2% rented. The $2,600 monthly mortgage and $580 weekly rent represent 19.5% and 18.9% of household income, respectively, and neither is flagged as housing stress. With household income at the 97.5th percentile, purchasing capacity is above national norms, but the housing mix is less flexible than in apartment-heavy neighbouring markets.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $580.

$795

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $920 · units $690

HH Size

3.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,131

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.4%

Unoccupied

111

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
266
Hindi
265
Guj
132
Mandarin
130
Arabic
112
Urdu
109

Ancestry

Other
2,927
English
1,875
Indian
1,872
Chinese
638
Filipino
623
Irish
546

Household Composition

68.7%

Couples with children

20.5%

Couples, no children

10.2%

Single parent

2,931

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare, professional and technical work, education, finance and public administration. Healthcare is the largest listed industry with 655 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 525, Education at 436, Finance at 368 and Public Admin at 341. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 1,722, ahead of Managers at 944 and Clerical/Admin at 904, alongside 526 trades workers. Labour-force participation is 73.3%, full-time employment is 63.0% and unemployment is 4.2%. Socioeconomic results sit above average: IEO is decile 9, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are each decile 10. That pattern is consistent with high income and education, despite 1,929 people being outside the labour force.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

5,904

Unemployed

248

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

63.0%

Part-time

24.8%

Participation

73.3%

Employed

5,656

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,722
Managers 944
Clerical/Admin 904
Trades 526
Community/Personal 517
Sales 453
Machinery/Drivers 261
Labourers 234

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.6%
Professional/Tech 12.5%
Education 10.4%
Finance 8.8%
Public Admin 8.1%

University

55.1%

Postgraduate

17.5%

Born Overseas

44.8%

Dwellings

3,114

Transport to Work

Daily life suits households that value space and home-based work, but transport is car-oriented. Work from home is reported by 55.3%, compared with 38.7% driving a car to work, while only 2.5% use public transport and 0.6% walk or cycle. The compact 2.71-square-kilometre footprint and density of 4,023.2 people per square kilometre mean services are close in distance, although travel patterns still favour cars. One local government primary school, Kellyville Ridge Public School, is identified; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Social advantage is high, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 10, above average. Check recent NSW Police information and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding.

Drive

38.7%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

55.3%

Population Forecast

+3.33%/yr

(+725 people/yr)

High Growth

Kellyville Ridge is classified as high growth, with the forecast trend running at 3.33% a year and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 86.8% over 10 years, a much stronger trajectory than a mature, low-growth suburb. At the same time, the shift is labelled Aging: the senior share is up 5.2 percentage points, the young share is down 2.8 points and the working share is down 4.2 points. Gentrification is not the mechanism, with a score of 10 and a stage of Not gentrifying. Improving affordability moved from 54.6 in 2011 to 52.3 in 2021, although real income growth is negative at -1.2%. Compared with an established suburb, Kellyville Ridge is growing faster while gradually becoming older.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+304

Net Internal / yr

-266

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -266/yr, Strong overseas inflow +304/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kellyville Ridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kellyville Ridge a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit families and professionals: 85.4% of homes are separate houses, 80.4% have four or more bedrooms and 55.3% of residents work from home. Household income is at the 97.5th percentile, above national norms. The trade-offs are a 2.5% public-transport share and density of 4,023.2 people per square kilometre, so compare the exact address and commute.

What is the median house price in Kellyville Ridge?

A current median house price should be established from recent settled sales. Compare those results with the suburb's 85.4% separate-house share, 80.4% four-bedroom-plus share and $2,600 monthly mortgage; these figures describe the housing profile but are not a sale-price substitute. The $580 weekly rent is another useful market reference.

What schools are in Kellyville Ridge?

Kellyville Ridge Public School is the identified local option, operating as a government primary school. Check enrolment zones for the exact address and compare nearby options across the wider north-west corridor because school access can change by boundary. The suburb has 10,890 residents and a median age of 35, supporting a substantial family presence.

Is Kellyville Ridge safe?

Safety should be assessed using recent NSW Police information and an inspection at different times of day. Kellyville Ridge has 10,890 residents across 2.71 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between streets. Compare the exact pocket, lighting, traffic and access to services rather than relying on a suburb-wide label.

Is Kellyville Ridge good for property investment?

Kellyville Ridge can suit a long-term investor seeking family rental demand: 25.2% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $580 and vacancy is 3.4%. The forecast annual trend is 3.33%, driven by overseas migration, while 15 development applications point to continued additions. Compared with an investor-heavy suburb, its 58.5% mortgage share and 16.0% outright ownership indicate a substantial owner-occupier base.

How is Kellyville Ridge's population changing?

Population growth has been strong: the wider-area change is 86.8% over 10 years and the annual trend is 3.33%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The profile is also shifting, with an Aging trajectory, a 5.2-point rise in senior share and a 2.8-point fall in young share. Compared with a mature suburb, Kellyville Ridge is growing faster but gradually becoming older.

What languages are spoken in Kellyville Ridge?

The leading listed languages are Punjabi with 266 speakers, Hindi with 265, Guj with 132, Mandarin with 130 and Arabic with 112. Overseas-born residents account for 44.8%, which is 23.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Compare language support and communication needs with each household's preferred language.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kellyville Ridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW