Kelso
Kelso's most distinctive feature is its detached, family-sized housing: 92.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 59.6% have four or more bedrooms, while the suburb houses 10,039 people. At a median age of 36, it is younger than the national figure by 4.0 years, yet its trajectory is aging because the senior share rose 6.1 percentage points. With 28.0% renting and 38.5% paying a mortgage, Kelso sits between established family housing and gradual change. Within the Bathurst area, its detached, car-oriented profile gives it a different feel from nearby South Bathurst and Raglan, with 79.9% driving to work and only 0.1% using public transport.
Population
10,039
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,737/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
110
Kelso suits buyers prioritising space over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 92.8% of dwellings, while 59.6% contain four or more bedrooms and another 32.8% have three, creating a strong family-home bias. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,800, compared with weekly rent of $360, and mortgage costs equal 23.9% of household income without a recorded mortgage-stress flag. Because only 0.7% of homes are apartments and 6.3% are semi-detached, buyers should budget for detached-home upkeep. Compared with denser Bathurst options, Kelso is better aligned with households wanting a conventional family layout, although car dependence is material at 79.9%.
For Buyers
Kelso suits buyers prioritising space over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 92.8% of dwellings, while 59.6% contain four or more bedrooms and another 32.8% have three, creating a strong family-home bias. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,800, compared with weekly rent of $360, and mortgage costs equal 23.9% of household income without a recorded mortgage-stress flag. Because only 0.7% of homes are apartments and 6.3% are semi-detached, buyers should budget for detached-home upkeep. Compared with denser Bathurst options, Kelso is better aligned with households wanting a conventional family layout, although car dependence is material at 79.9%.
For Investors
Kelso has a broad rental base, with 28.0% of dwellings rented and weekly rent at $360. Vacancy is 5.1%, while forecast rent growth is 0.0%, so the investment case depends more on tenant fit and purchase discipline than rapid rental repricing. Development activity reached 114 applications in 12 months, including a dwelling house, swimming pool and signage, pointing to ongoing property activity rather than a confirmed wave of new rental supply. Growth is driven primarily by overseas migration, while gentrification has a score of 0 and is labelled Not gentrifying. Compared with speculative growth locations, Kelso reads as an established-demand market.
Development Activity
Total DAs
872
Last 12 Months
110
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-15.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kelso
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Denison College of Secondary Education, Kelso High Campus
Demographics
Kelso's population profile is more locally rooted than nationally mobile. Overseas-born residents account for 9.2%, which is 12.4 percentage points below the national comparison, and university participation is 23.9%, 6.2 points below the national figure. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 4,275, 1,293 and 984, while Christianity records 5,936 people and no religion 3,112. The average household has 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, consistent with a substantial family base: couples with children represent 41.7% of families and one-parent families 20.6%. A 73.3% stay rate versus 26.7% turnover also points to relatively settled households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.8%
Houses
6.3%
Townhouse
0.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Kelso's tenure mix points to an established owner-occupier market, with 32.2% of homes owned outright and 38.5% under mortgage, versus 28.0% rented. The physical stock is even more consistent: 92.8% are separate houses, 6.3% semi-detached and only 0.7% apartments. Larger homes dominate, with 59.6% containing four or more bedrooms and 32.8% containing three. That pattern fits household structure because 41.7% of families are couples with children, while couples without children make up 36.6%. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Kelso provides more conventional family housing, but buyers should factor in maintenance and commuting. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,800, with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.9%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $360.
$540
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $450
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$803
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
187
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.7%
Couples with children
36.6%
Couples, no children
20.6%
Single parent
2,740
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kelso's employment base is anchored by essential and public-facing sectors. Healthcare leads at 20.7% with 625 workers, higher than education at 14.5% and 438, followed by public administration at 11.4% and 343, construction at 9.7% and 294, and manufacturing at 7.6% and 229. Occupations span professionals 795, community and personal service 704, trades 700, clerical and administration 578, and labourers 524, making the profile broader than a single-industry suburb. Unemployment is 4.4%, participation is 62.0% and full-time employment is 61.6%. SEIFA is mixed: IEO and IRSD are decile 2, IER decile 4 and IRSAD decile 2, below middle-ranked areas despite household income at the 60.9th percentile. This gap suggests resources are unevenly distributed.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
4,836
Unemployed
212
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.6%
Part-time
32.8%
Participation
62.0%
Employed
4,624
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.9%
Postgraduate
4.7%
Born Overseas
9.2%
Dwellings
3,481
Transport to Work
Kelso is practical for households that rely on cars, but less convenient for residents seeking frequent public transport. About 79.9% drive to work, compared with 0.1% using public transport, while 11.6% work from home and 2.0% walk or cycle. Local education access includes 2 government schools, comprising 1 primary and 1 secondary campus, so families should check enrolment zones and year-level availability against the exact address. The IRSAD score is in decile 2, below higher-ranked areas, which supports checking service access, transport costs and household support needs. A further 7.5% of residents report needing assistance. Compared with transit-led areas, Kelso is better suited to space and driving than car-light daily routines.
Drive
79.9%
Public Transport
0.1%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
11.6%
Population Forecast
+0.78%/yr
(+87 people/yr)
EstablishedKelso is an established suburb with measured rather than rapid expansion. The forecast trend is 0.78% annual growth, and the primary migration driver is overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change is 4.3% over 10 years, below the pace associated with high-growth corridors, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 6.1 points and the young share has fallen 3.8 points. Gentrification is not currently identified, with a score of 0 and stage Not gentrifying. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 46.8 in 2011 to 38.6 in 2021, but real income growth was negative at -1.3%, so future demand is more likely to be steady than speculative. Compared with newer release areas, Kelso's outlook favours incremental household change and established services.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+28
Net Internal / yr
-39
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kelso compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kelso a good suburb to live in?
Kelso can suit households seeking detached space and established services. Separate houses make up 92.8% of dwellings, 59.6% have four or more bedrooms, and 79.9% drive to work. The trade-off is limited public transport, used by just 0.1%.
What is the median house price in Kelso?
Kelso's median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales because 92.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 59.6% have four or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $360 and vacancy is 5.1%, useful context but not a substitute for a sale-price benchmark.
What schools are in Kelso?
Kelso has 2 local government schools: Kelso Public School for primary students and Denison College of Secondary Education, Kelso High Campus for secondary students. Check enrolment zones and year-level availability because access can vary by address.
Is Kelso safe?
A numerical safety verdict should not be assumed for Kelso. Check current incident information for the exact streets and time periods, and consider that 7.5% of residents report needing assistance when assessing local support access and day-to-day services.
Is Kelso good for property investment?
Kelso may suit a long-term investor seeking established detached housing, but returns depend on the property. Renting is 28.0%, weekly rent is $360 and vacancy is 5.1%; 114 development applications in 12 months may increase future choice. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
How is Kelso's population changing?
Kelso's wider-area population change is 4.3% over 10 years, with forecast growth of 0.78% annually. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.1 points and the young share down 3.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kelso on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map