Kendall
Kendall's most distinctive feature is its settled, low-density housing pattern: 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses across 13.81 sq km, while the median age is 48, or 8 years above the national figure. The township has 1,153 residents and a strong long-term ownership base, with 83.6% staying at the same address and 41.8% owning outright. Compared with Laurieton, Kendall reads as a smaller inland lifestyle market rather than a coastal retirement hub. Household income sits at the 39.2nd percentile nationally, while English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts of 562, 149 and 109 reinforce an Anglo-leaning population. This supports a quieter owner-occupier setting, although the 9.4% vacancy rate suggests demand can be uneven and listings may take longer to absorb than in tighter markets.
Local council: Port Macquarie-Hastings
Population
1,153
Median Age
48.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,381/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
For buyers, Kendall suits households prioritising land and detached living over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 98.6% of dwellings, with 53.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 32.8% containing 4 or more, a mix that is more family-oriented than a compact, unit-heavy market. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517, while weekly rent is $342. Mortgage payments represent 25.4% of household income, compared with 24.8% for rent, so the two tenure paths carry a similar income load. With 41.8% owning outright and 39.4% holding a mortgage, buyers may find a market shaped by established owners rather than rapid turnover.
For Buyers
For buyers, Kendall suits households prioritising land and detached living over apartment convenience. Separate houses account for 98.6% of dwellings, with 53.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 32.8% containing 4 or more, a mix that is more family-oriented than a compact, unit-heavy market. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,517, while weekly rent is $342. Mortgage payments represent 25.4% of household income, compared with 24.8% for rent, so the two tenure paths carry a similar income load. With 41.8% owning outright and 39.4% holding a mortgage, buyers may find a market shaped by established owners rather than rapid turnover.
For Investors
Kendall may suit a patient investor rather than a high-turnover strategy. Weekly rent is $342, vacancy is 9.4%, and only 18.8% of households rent, leaving a narrower tenant pool than in larger regional centres. Compared with a tightly supplied rental market, the vacancy figure creates more leasing risk and makes property presentation, price and tenant targeting important. There were 15 development applications across 12 months, but the examples include a swimming pool, an agricultural structure and a manufactured-home use change rather than a clearly identified large housing release. Healthcare employs 22.0% of workers and construction 15.5%, providing local employment anchors, but investors should still assess holding costs and resale depth carefully.
Development Activity
Total DAs
98
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+6.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kendall
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kendall has an older and more locally rooted population than Australia overall. The median age is 48, which is 8.0 years above the national figure, while only 7.8% of residents were born overseas, 13.8 percentage points below the national level. University attainment is 17.7%, or 12.4 points below national, aligning with the prominence of trades, community and personal service work. English ancestry counts 562 residents, followed by Irish at 149 and Scottish at 109. Christianity accounts for 538 people and no religion for 536. Household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above national, and 42.8% of families are couples without children, supporting a mature household profile compared with younger growth corridors.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.6%
Houses
1.4%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Kendall's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 98.6% separate houses and 1.4% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix is practical for families and downsizers: 53.7% have 3 bedrooms, 32.8% have 4 or more and 13.5% have 2. Tenure is split between 41.8% owned outright, 39.4% mortgaged and 18.8% rented, so outright ownership is slightly higher than mortgage holding. Compared with the national income distribution, household income at the 39.2nd percentile points to a more budget-conscious market. Mortgage costs of $1,517 per month equal 25.4% of household income, while rent at $342 per week equals 24.8%, indicating neither tenure is carrying an extreme reported burden.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$342
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$642
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.4%
Unoccupied
45
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.5%
Couples with children
42.8%
Couples, no children
20.2%
Single parent
341
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kendall's economy is led by healthcare at 22.0% of employment, or 74 workers, followed by construction at 15.5% and 52 workers. Education contributes 10.1% and 34 workers, while manufacturing and retail each account for 9.2% and 31 workers. The occupation mix is similarly practical, with 100 people in trades, 69 in community and personal services, 67 professionals, 57 in clerical and administration and 54 labourers. Compared with a professional-services-heavy centre, Kendall has a broader hands-on employment base because health, construction and local services carry more weight. Unemployment is 5.5%, participation is 54.9% and 380 people are outside the labour force, a pattern consistent with the median age of 48 and the suburb's established resident base.
Unemployment
5.5%
Labour Force
513
Unemployed
28
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.0%
Part-time
38.6%
Participation
54.9%
Employed
485
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.7%
Postgraduate
1.6%
Born Overseas
7.8%
Dwellings
423
Transport to Work
Daily life in Kendall is strongly car dependent: 81.7% of workers drive, compared with 1.7% who walk or cycle, while 11.7% work from home. That pattern suits households with private vehicles but creates more practical constraints than in better-connected regional centres. There is 1 local government primary school, Kendall Public School, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school options against the exact address. The median age of 48 and average household size of 2.6 support a quieter household setting, while volunteering is 18.2% and 7.2% of residents need assistance. Compared with denser suburbs, Kendall provides more detached housing and space, but residents should plan carefully for transport, schooling and access to services.
Drive
81.7%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
11.7%
Growth Outlook
Kendall's recent change appears incremental rather than driven by a large development wave. There were 15 development applications across 12 months, including modifications, a swimming pool and changes involving agricultural and manufactured-home uses. Compared with larger greenfield centres, this points to household upgrades and small-scale adaptation rather than rapid estate expansion. The suburb has 1,153 residents, an 83.6% same-address rate and a 16.4% turnover rate, so population movement is relatively contained. The median age of 48, together with 98.6% separate housing, suggests future change will depend on ageing households, replacement buyers and the availability of existing homes. Local growth should therefore be assessed through turnover, renovations and service demand rather than assuming a sudden change in resident numbers.
Population trend: Port Macquarie-Hastings council area
Kendall sits in the Port Macquarie-Hastings council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kendall's.
Residents 2025
92,432
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kendall compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kendall a good suburb to live in?
Kendall can suit buyers seeking quiet, detached living and a settled population, but car dependence is material: 81.7% drive to work and only 1.7% walk or cycle. The median age is 48, or 8 years above national, so it may appeal more to downsizers and established households than to people seeking a fast-changing urban scene.
What is the median house price in Kendall?
A current median house price should be checked against recent local sales, because a market of 1,153 residents can produce thin evidence. Kendall's housing is 98.6% separate houses. Typical holding-cost context includes a $1,517 monthly mortgage and $342 weekly rent, but those figures should not be confused with a sale-price median.
What schools are in Kendall?
Kendall has 1 local school: Kendall Public School, a government primary school. Families should check the latest enrolment zone, intake arrangements and secondary-school options against the exact address, since school access can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb has 1,153 residents, so nearby choices may be broader than the local school count suggests.
Is Kendall safe?
Check current NSW Police crime mapping and local advice before deciding. Kendall has 1,153 residents, but population size alone cannot establish personal or property safety. Compare recent incidents for the specific street and property type with nearby Port Macquarie-Hastings locations before signing a lease or contract, particularly if assessing a home for children or older residents.
Is Kendall good for property investment?
Kendall may suit a patient investor rather than a high-turnover strategy. Weekly rent is $342, vacancy is 9.4% and only 18.8% of households rent, which can make tenant demand narrower than in larger centres. There were 15 development applications across 12 months, so assess leasing time, holding costs and resale depth carefully.
How is Kendall's population changing?
Kendall has 1,153 residents and an older profile, with a median age of 48, which is 8 years above national. Population stability is also notable: 83.6% stayed at the same address while 16.4% moved during the reference period. That points to gradual change rather than a highly mobile market, with demand shaped by ageing households and local housing availability.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Kendall on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map