Kensington
At 4,468.5 people per sq km, Kensington packs 11,927 residents into 2.67 sq km, with a median age of 32, or 8 years younger than the national comparison. The suburb is shaped by apartments, which account for 71.7% of dwellings, and renters at 55.3%. Overseas-born residents make up 47.6%, 26 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain the language and ancestry mix. Compared with nearby Randwick and Kingsford, Kensington is especially compact and apartment-oriented, suiting residents who value access and convenience over large lots.
Local council: Randwick
Population
11,927
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,118/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
79
For buyers, Kensington is primarily an apartment decision: 71.7% of dwellings are apartments, while separate houses account for 21.1%. The largest format is two bedrooms at 45.3%, followed by three bedrooms at 20.4%, so the suburb suits singles, couples and smaller households more readily than families seeking four-plus-bedroom stock, which is 16.2%. A $2,760 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.1% point to meaningful repayment pressure, even though household income ranks at the 80th percentile. Compared with detached-home markets, Kensington trades land for density and lower-maintenance living; buyers should compare strata costs, light, noise and parking as carefully as the purchase price.
For Buyers
For buyers, Kensington is primarily an apartment decision: 71.7% of dwellings are apartments, while separate houses account for 21.1%. The largest format is two bedrooms at 45.3%, followed by three bedrooms at 20.4%, so the suburb suits singles, couples and smaller households more readily than families seeking four-plus-bedroom stock, which is 16.2%. A $2,760 monthly mortgage and mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.1% point to meaningful repayment pressure, even though household income ranks at the 80th percentile. Compared with detached-home markets, Kensington trades land for density and lower-maintenance living; buyers should compare strata costs, light, noise and parking as carefully as the purchase price.
For Investors
Kensington has a renter-majority base, with 55.3% renting, a weekly rent of $500 and a 17.6% vacancy rate. That vacancy level is higher than in a tightly held market, so investors should allow for leasing competition and avoid assuming uninterrupted rent rises. Development activity is substantial at 78 applications in 12 months, increasing the chance of future housing supply and competition between newer and older stock. Internal migration is the primary forecast growth driver, which can support tenant demand, but the apartment-heavy 71.7% housing mix makes building quality, strata levies and exact micro-location more important than suburb-wide averages.
Development Activity
Total DAs
398
Last 12 Months
79
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+2.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kensington
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kensington's median age is 32, 8 years younger than the national comparison, while 59.8% of residents have university qualifications, 29.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Nearly half of residents, 47.6%, were born overseas, 26 points above national, with Chinese, English, Irish and Greek among the leading ancestries. Mandarin is spoken by 455 residents and Greek by 218. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, consistent with the 45.6% share of couples without children. Compared with nearby Randwick and Kingsford, Kensington's compact, highly educated profile is well suited to students, professionals and mobile renters, reflected in a 40.0% turnover rate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
21.1%
Houses
7.0%
Townhouse
71.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Kensington is defined by apartments and smaller formats rather than detached family stock. Apartments make up 71.7% of dwellings, separate houses 21.1% and semi-detached homes 7.0%; two-bedroom homes alone represent 45.3%. Tenure is equally distinctive: 55.3% rent, compared with 24.5% owned outright and 18.8% with a mortgage. This mix supports flexibility and density, but it also leaves residents exposed to leasing conditions, strata costs and building-specific quality. Mortgage repayments average $2,760 a month and equal 30.1% of income, so ownership is more financially demanding than the 23.6% rent-to-income share. Compared with nearby Randwick and Kingsford, buyers should assess the individual building, not just the postcode.
Mortgage / mo
$2,760
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$799
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,275 · units $815
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$943
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
17.6%
Unoccupied
931
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.1% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.4%
Couples with children
45.6%
Couples, no children
12.7%
Single parent
2,656
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kensington's economy leans toward knowledge and service work. Professional and technical industries employ 747 people, healthcare 701, education 608, finance 420 and construction 280. Occupations are led by 2,341 professionals and 879 managers, which aligns with household income of $2,118 a week at the 80th percentile. Labour-force participation is 61.7%, full-time employment 58.3% and unemployment 6.0%, so the suburb has strong skilled employment alongside some labour-market slack. SEIFA results are uneven: education and occupation sits in decile 10, relative disadvantage in decile 9 and advantage in decile 10, while economic resources are only decile 4. That contrast suggests broad capability but less even household resources than the headline income rank implies.
Unemployment
6.0%
Labour Force
6,470
Unemployed
391
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.3%
Part-time
30.9%
Participation
61.7%
Employed
6,079
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
59.8%
Postgraduate
20.2%
Born Overseas
47.6%
Dwellings
4,336
Transport to Work
Kensington suits residents who can make the most of a dense, connected lifestyle. Public transport accounts for 7.7% of travel, walking or cycling 7.0%, car driving 28.2% and working from home 54.4%, so daily routines vary between local services and home-based work. One local school, Kensington Public School, is a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and compare secondary options across nearby suburbs rather than infer outcomes from proximity. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 10, above the national midpoint, but a density of 4,468.5 people per sq km means noise, parking and open-space access deserve close inspection. For safety, check current NSW Police mapping and visit streets at different times, especially around high-turnover apartment areas.
Drive
28.2%
Public Transport
7.7%
Walk / Cycle
7.0%
Work from Home
54.4%
Growth Outlook
Kensington's growth outlook is active but not uniform. The forecast annual trend is 2.23%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 38.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is Active, with a score of 44, indicating momentum alongside competing pressures. Rents have grown 26.9%, while affordability moved from 54.7% in 2011 to 46.2% in 2021; real incomes rose 22.4%. Development activity reached 78 applications in 12 months, which can refresh housing but also intensify construction and supply competition. Compared with a flat established suburb, Kensington has stronger forward momentum, though affordability remains the limiting factor.
Population trend: Randwick council area
Kensington sits in the Randwick council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kensington's.
Residents 2025
146,484
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kensington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kensington a good suburb to live in?
Kensington suits people who prefer a dense inner-city setting, with 11,927 residents, a median age of 32 and 71.7% of dwellings in apartments. Its 54.4% work-from-home rate supports local routines, while renters make up 55.3%. Compared with lower-density areas, it is better suited to residents who value access and convenience over large private lots.
What is the median house price in Kensington?
Use a current sales source for the exact median, and compare houses with houses rather than blending them with apartments. Kensington has 21.1% separate houses but 71.7% apartments, while 45.3% of homes have two bedrooms. That mix makes a suburb-wide house median less representative than a dwelling-specific comparison. Buyers should also allow for the $2,760 monthly mortgage figure.
What schools are in Kensington?
Kensington Public School is the local government primary school listed for the suburb. Families should verify the exact enrolment zone and assess secondary options in surrounding suburbs, because 1 primary school does not cover every age group. Kensington's 11,927 residents and 2.67 sq km footprint make address-level catchment checks especially important.
Is Kensington safe?
Check current NSW Police crime mapping and visit Kensington at different times before deciding. The suburb has 11,927 residents and a density of 4,468.5 people per sq km, so inspect the exact street, building entry, lighting and evening activity rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression. Conditions can differ between busy corridors and quieter residential streets.
Is Kensington good for property investment?
Kensington can suit investors seeking renter demand, but the 55.3% rental share sits alongside a 17.6% vacancy rate and $500 weekly rent. Vacancy is higher than in a tightly held market, increasing leasing risk. There were 78 development applications in 12 months, so future supply and building-specific competition matter. The 71.7% apartment share makes strata and maintenance records important.
How is Kensington's population changing?
Population change across the wider area runs at 38.4% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 2.23% driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is Active with a score of 44. Rent growth of 26.9% and 78 development applications in 12 months point to continuing change, but affordability shifted from 54.7% in 2011 to 46.2% in 2021.
What languages are spoken in Kensington?
Mandarin is spoken by 455 residents, Greek by 218 and Canton by 202. Hindi and Arabic account for 80 and 69 respectively. With 47.6% of residents born overseas, language diversity is higher than the national comparison by 26 percentage points. This mix is relevant when choosing services, schools and community connections.
What development is happening in Kensington?
Kensington recorded 78 development applications in 12 months, covering alterations, demolition, subdivision and new structures. That level is higher than a low-change established precinct and may bring both refreshed housing and construction disruption. Because 71.7% of dwellings are apartments and 55.3% of residents rent, occupants should check whether works affect access, noise, parking or nearby supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Kensington on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map