Kenthurst
Large blocks, high incomes and a mature age profile shape Kenthurst more than apartment living or rapid turnover. Its 5,313 residents occupy 45.49 square kilometres at 116.8 people per square kilometre, while 80.2% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Median age is 44, 4 years above national, and household income sits at the 97.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Dural, Kenthurst feels more acreage-oriented because 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 84.4% of residents stayed at the same address. That combination supports family space and stability, but also makes car access important.
Population
5,313
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,061/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
81
Space is the main purchase proposition: 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 80.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, and average household size is 3.3, which is 0.8 above national. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,280, while mortgage stress is not flagged at 24.7% of income, suggesting capacity is stronger than in highly leveraged markets. Compared with unit-heavy suburbs, Kenthurst suits buyers prioritising land, extra bedrooms and privacy over rail convenience. Outright ownership is 48.8% and mortgage ownership 39.2%, so buyers should expect an established market with fewer entry-level formats.
For Buyers
Space is the main purchase proposition: 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 80.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, and average household size is 3.3, which is 0.8 above national. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,280, while mortgage stress is not flagged at 24.7% of income, suggesting capacity is stronger than in highly leveraged markets. Compared with unit-heavy suburbs, Kenthurst suits buyers prioritising land, extra bedrooms and privacy over rail convenience. Outright ownership is 48.8% and mortgage ownership 39.2%, so buyers should expect an established market with fewer entry-level formats.
For Investors
Kenthurst can suit investors targeting larger family rentals, but the tenant pool is relatively narrow: only 9.8% of households rent, compared with 48.8% owned outright and 39.2% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $550 and vacancy is 5.2%, so leasing conditions need careful property-level checking rather than an assumption of scarcity. Development activity is notable at 81 applications in 12 months, including new dwellings, pools and sheds, which may gradually add competing stock or improve amenity. Compared with more rental-oriented suburbs, the low renter share means owner-occupier demand is likely to matter more than investor depth. Growth is forecast at 0.62% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration.
Development Activity
Total DAs
505
Last 12 Months
81
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-12.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kenthurst
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kenthurst has an older, settled profile: median age is 44, or 4 years above national, and 84.4% of residents stayed at the same address, leaving turnover at 15.6%. Families are prominent, with 54.6% of families being couples with children and average household size 3.3, or 0.8 above national. University attainment is 38.4%, 8.3 percentage points above national, while overseas-born residents account for 20.5%, 1.1 points below national. English ancestry leads at 1,798 people, followed by Irish at 534 and Italian at 519. Compared with nearby Dural's more urban setting, Kenthurst's larger households and lower turnover help explain demand for sizeable homes.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.9%
Houses
2.1%
Townhouse
2.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing is unusually dominant: 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 2.1% apartments and 2.1% semi-detached homes. The floorplan mix is equally clear, with 80.2% of occupied dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, while 12.6% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 48.8% outright owners and 39.2% mortgage holders, with only 9.8% renters. Rent is $550 a week and rent-to-income is 18.0%, while mortgage-to-income is 24.7% and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with denser neighbouring markets, this stock supports space because detached homes and larger floorplans dominate, but it limits low-cost entry options.
Mortgage / mo
$3,280
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.
$1,100
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,125
HH Size
3.3
Personal Income / wk
$942
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
86
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.6%
Couples with children
36.0%
Couples, no children
8.7%
Single parent
1,490
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household earning power is a defining advantage, with weekly household income of $3,061 at the 97.5th percentile. Employment is also solid: unemployment is 3.1%, participation is 63.6%, and 1,403 people work full time versus 947 part time. Construction leads local industry at 20.6% or 380 workers, followed by healthcare at 12.8% or 236, professional and technical work at 10.9% or 201, education at 10.5% or 193, and retail at 6.1% or 113. Managers number 587 and professionals 576, reinforcing the income profile, while trades account for 397. Compared with the national distribution, SEIFA places Kenthurst in decile 10 for IER and IRSD, decile 9 for IRSAD and decile 8 for IEO. The lower IEO result sits below the other measures, indicating strong socioeconomic outcomes with some variation across education and occupation indicators.
Unemployment
3.1%
Labour Force
2,764
Unemployed
87
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.4%
Part-time
35.4%
Participation
63.6%
Employed
2,677
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.4%
Postgraduate
9.6%
Born Overseas
20.5%
Dwellings
1,552
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented. About 51.0% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.2% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling, while 44.2% work from home. That pattern reflects a low-density area of 45.49 square kilometres and makes trip planning important for commuting, shopping and services. Kenthurst Public School is a government primary school serving the area; families should check enrolment zones and travel options against the exact address. For other sectors and year levels, nearby school access should be assessed locally. The socioeconomic setting is strong, with IRSAD in decile 9 and IER in decile 10. Compared with transit-led suburbs, Kenthurst provides more home-based space but less everyday public transport choice.
Drive
51.0%
Public Transport
0.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.7%
Work from Home
44.2%
Population Forecast
+0.62%/yr
(+142 people/yr)
EstablishedKenthurst's forecast is measured rather than high velocity: annual growth is 0.62%, and population change across the wider area is 11.1% over 10 years. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.1% and the young share down 1.8%. Rent growth of 37.5% indicates housing pressure even as affordability is described as Stable, moving from 61.4 in 2011 to 60.7 in 2021. Development activity reached 81 applications in 12 months. Compared with a greenfield growth corridor, this established pattern points to incremental change because existing detached housing, an aging base and limited rental stock shape demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+176
Net Internal / yr
-74
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kenthurst compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kenthurst a good suburb to live in?
Kenthurst suits households seeking detached space, with 95.9% separate houses, 80.2% having 4 or more bedrooms and 44.2% working from home. It is less convenient than transit-led suburbs because only 0.2% use public transport, so a car is important for many daily trips.
What is the median house price in Kenthurst?
A current median house price should be checked against recent local sales rather than inferred from other housing measures. Kenthurst has 95.9% separate houses, 80.2% with 4 or more bedrooms, and $550 weekly rent, so buyers should compare like-for-like house sales.
What schools are in Kenthurst?
Kenthurst Public School is a government primary school serving the area. Families should check the exact address, enrolment zone and travel options, then compare nearby government and non-government schools if a broader search is needed. The 3.3-person average household size and 54.6% couples-with-children share make school access particularly relevant.
Is Kenthurst safe?
Safety is best assessed through current NSW Police information and an inspection of the exact streets and surroundings. Kenthurst has a settled population, with 84.4% of residents staying at the same address and a median age of 44. Those indicators may appeal to buyers seeking stability, but they should not replace a current local safety check.
Is Kenthurst good for property investment?
Investment appeal is strongest for larger family rentals: weekly rent is $550, vacancy is 5.2%, and 81 development applications were recorded in 12 months. However, only 9.8% of households rent, so the tenant market is smaller than in rental-oriented suburbs. The 0.62% annual growth forecast supports a measured strategy focused on property quality and long-term demand.
How is Kenthurst's population changing?
Kenthurst has an aging trajectory rather than a rapid-growth profile. Forecast annual growth is 0.62%, while population change across the wider area is 11.1% over 10 years. The primary driver is overseas migration, but the senior share has risen 5.1% and the young share has fallen 1.8%. This points to gradual change because established detached housing and a settled population shape who moves in and stays.
What development is occurring in Kenthurst?
Development activity reached 81 applications in 12 months, including applications for a new dwelling house, swimming pools and sheds. Compared with a large-scale apartment pipeline, this pattern points to incremental change around existing detached properties. Buyers should check the individual application, approval status and likely construction impacts before purchasing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kenthurst on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map