Kew
Age is Kew's defining feature: the median age is 63, which is 23 years above the national average. The 1,761-resident community also has an unusually settled housing profile, with 97.7% of dwellings being separate houses and 65.2% owned outright. Household income sits at the 17.8th percentile nationally, so Kew is more aligned with established, lower-income home ownership than high-growth professional markets. Compared with nearby Laurieton and Kendall, Kew should appeal to buyers prioritising space, quiet surroundings and long-term tenure. Its low density of 85.8 people per square kilometre reinforces that village and car-oriented character.
Local council: Port Macquarie-Hastings
Population
1,761
Median Age
63.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,107/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
28
Kew suits buyers seeking detached housing and a settled neighbourhood rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 97.7% of dwellings, while 36.1% contain four or more bedrooms, giving families and downsizers more choice than the 0.5% apartment share suggests. The main affordability caution is repayment pressure: mortgage costs equal 36.9% of household income, higher than the 33.4% rent-to-income figure. With 65.2% of homes owned outright and only 21.4% carrying a mortgage, turnover may be lower than in younger markets. Buyers comparing Kew with Laurieton or Kendall should focus on exact sales evidence, flood exposure and access to daily services.
For Buyers
Kew suits buyers seeking detached housing and a settled neighbourhood rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 97.7% of dwellings, while 36.1% contain four or more bedrooms, giving families and downsizers more choice than the 0.5% apartment share suggests. The main affordability caution is repayment pressure: mortgage costs equal 36.9% of household income, higher than the 33.4% rent-to-income figure. With 65.2% of homes owned outright and only 21.4% carrying a mortgage, turnover may be lower than in younger markets. Buyers comparing Kew with Laurieton or Kendall should focus on exact sales evidence, flood exposure and access to daily services.
For Investors
Kew presents a modest-yield, low-density investment profile. Weekly rent is $370 and the vacancy rate is 5.0%, while only 11.0% of households rent, a smaller tenant base than in strongly rental-oriented suburbs. That mix can support steadier owner occupation, but it may limit rental depth because 65.2% of properties are owned outright. Development activity is notable compared with the suburb's 1,761 residents, with 25 applications recorded across 12 months, including dual occupancy and new dwelling work. The 1.62% annual growth trend and overseas migration driver provide some demand support, although investors should weigh maintenance and resale liquidity in a largely detached-house market.
Development Activity
Total DAs
152
Last 12 Months
28
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+16.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Kew has an older population profile, with a median age of 63, or 23 years above the national average. University attainment is 18.8%, which is 11.3 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 13.3%, 8.3 points below national results. English, Scottish and Irish ancestries are prominent at 875, 251 and 246 people respectively, and Christianity counts 1,027 residents compared with 621 reporting no religion. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure. This pattern helps explain the high 64.9% share of couples without children and the suburb's aging trajectory. Kew therefore differs from more newcomer-oriented parts of the wider Mid North Coast.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.7%
Houses
1.8%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Kew's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses at 97.7%, higher than the 0.5% apartment share and the 1.8% semi-detached share. Ownership is also unusually established: 65.2% of dwellings are owned outright, 21.4% are being purchased with a mortgage and 11.0% are rented. The bedroom mix is broad, with 34.7% of homes containing two bedrooms, 27.9% three bedrooms and 36.1% four or more. Weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 5.0%, but mortgage costs reach $1,769 per month and 36.9% of household income, indicating greater stress than the 33.4% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, Kew's resale appeal depends more on land, condition and access.
Mortgage / mo
$1,769
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$370
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$542
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
39
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.4% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
36.9% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
26.4%
Couples with children
64.9%
Couples, no children
8.6%
Single parent
572
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kew's employment base is concentrated in practical services and local infrastructure. Healthcare leads at 21.9% with 78 workers, followed by Education at 14.9% and 53 workers, Construction at 13.5% and 48, Retail at 7.6% and 27, and Transport at 6.2% and 22. Community and personal services are the largest occupation group at 98 people, ahead of Trades at 87 and Professionals at 76. The labour force numbers 542 people, with a 2.8% unemployment rate and 34.9% participation rate, while 955 residents are not in the labour force. Household income ranks at the 17.8th percentile, below the national midpoint, partly because the older population reduces workforce participation. Healthcare and education should remain important because they match the suburb's service needs.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
542
Unemployed
15
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.2%
Part-time
43.5%
Participation
34.9%
Employed
527
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.8%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
13.3%
Dwellings
739
Transport to Work
Kew's liveability is shaped by low density and car dependence. At 85.8 people per square kilometre, the suburb is less urban in feel than denser regional centres. Car driving is the main transport mode at 79.1%, much higher than public transport use at 1.1% and walking or cycling at 0.9%; 11.5% of residents report no car, so access to services matters for older households. Working from home accounts for 13.2%, providing some flexibility despite limited public transport. Volunteering reaches 20.3%, while 9.3% of residents need assistance, reinforcing the importance of local support networks. For safety, check current NSW Police incident information and visit at different times, since a low-density setting is not itself a guarantee of lower crime.
Drive
79.1%
Public Transport
1.1%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
13.2%
Growth Outlook
Kew's growth outlook is established but not strongly gentrification-led. The annual trend is 1.62%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 18.4% over ten years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 10.5 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 5.1-point fall in the young share. Rent growth of 29.0% is higher than real income growth of negative 0.7%, which helps explain worsening affordability from 46.3 in 2011 to 48.9 in 2021. The gentrification score is 8 and the stage is Not gentrifying, although a separate shift score of 23 is marked Early signs. Growth is therefore more likely to come through gradual demand and infill than a major change in character.
Population trend: Port Macquarie-Hastings council area
Kew sits in the Port Macquarie-Hastings council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kew's.
Residents 2025
92,432
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kew compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kew a good suburb to live in?
Kew can suit residents who prefer quiet, detached housing and a settled older population. The median age is 63, separate houses make up 97.7% of dwellings and 79.1% of commuters drive. Those figures are higher than the urban pattern in many larger centres, but buyers should plan carefully for services, transport and healthcare access.
What is the median house price in Kew?
Check recent settled sales for the current median because Kew's market is small and dominated by detached homes. The suburb has 1,761 residents, 97.7% separate houses and 65.2% outright ownership. Compared with apartment markets, a small number of land-rich sales can shift the reported median substantially from one period to another.
What schools are in Kew?
Kew does not have a school campus within the suburb. Families should check nearby school options and enrolment zones against the exact address, particularly across a 20.53 square kilometre area with 1,761 residents. Travel arrangements matter because public transport accounts for only 1.1% of local trips, far below the 79.1% car-driver share.
Is Kew safe?
Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the area at different times before deciding. Kew is low density at 85.8 people per square kilometre, and 79.1% of residents drive, which creates a different street pattern from denser centres. Safety should be assessed street by street rather than inferred from the suburb's 63-year median age.
Is Kew good for property investment?
Kew may suit investors seeking established detached housing rather than rapid apartment-led growth. Weekly rent is $370, vacancy is 5.0% and renting accounts for 11.0% of households. Twenty-five development applications across 12 months and a 1.62% annual growth trend support some activity, but the small rental base is lower than in strongly tenant-oriented markets.
How is Kew's population changing?
The wider area's population change is 18.4% over ten years, with an annual trend of 1.62% driven primarily by overseas migration. Kew's trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 10.5 percentage points while the young share fell 5.1 points. Growth is therefore occurring alongside an older resident base rather than through a strongly younger household profile.
What development is occurring in Kew?
Kew recorded 25 development applications across 12 months, including dual occupancy, subdivision, a new dwelling and alterations to existing buildings. One application included 2 dwellings. Compared with the suburb's 1,761 residents and 97.7% separate-house share, this points to gradual infill and renewal rather than a large apartment pipeline.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Kew on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map