Kiama Downs
Detached housing, established wealth and an older age profile shape Kiama Downs more than rapid turnover. The suburb has 5,087 residents, a median age of 43, and 92.8% separate houses, while household income sits at the 79.6th percentile. Age is 3.0 years above the national comparison and 32.6% work from home, supporting a settled lifestyle but not a strongly urban transport pattern. For buyers comparing Kiama Downs with Kiama or Minnamurra, the key distinction is its family-scale stock, including 54.0% of homes with four or more bedrooms. Stability follows from 85.1% staying at the same address, while the aging trajectory points to changing service needs.
Population
5,087
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,103/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
66
Kiama Downs suits buyers seeking space because 92.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.0% have four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 40.4%, so the stock is weighted toward established family layouts, while apartments represent only 1.4%. Mortgage commitments average $2,200 a month, with mortgage stress at 24.2% of household income, slightly higher than rent-to-income at 23.3%. Outright ownership is 46.6%, compared with 39.1% paying a mortgage, pointing to a mature market. Weekly rent of $490 provides a useful holding-cost comparison, but buyers should assess each home against current comparable sales, land, condition and renovation needs.
For Buyers
Kiama Downs suits buyers seeking space because 92.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 54.0% have four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 40.4%, so the stock is weighted toward established family layouts, while apartments represent only 1.4%. Mortgage commitments average $2,200 a month, with mortgage stress at 24.2% of household income, slightly higher than rent-to-income at 23.3%. Outright ownership is 46.6%, compared with 39.1% paying a mortgage, pointing to a mature market. Weekly rent of $490 provides a useful holding-cost comparison, but buyers should assess each home against current comparable sales, land, condition and renovation needs.
For Investors
Kiama Downs is an established, owner-heavy market: 46.6% of homes are owned outright and 13.5% are rented, a lower share than either outright ownership or mortgage tenure. That limits the tenant pool compared with a rental-focused market, although the 92.8% separate-house share can appeal to households seeking larger homes. Weekly rent is $490 and vacancy is 7.5%, so leasing consistency needs testing. Development activity includes 66 applications in 12 months and one two-dwelling dual occupancy, which may add choice and competition. Rent growth of 57.4% and Balanced migration support demand, while the Aging trajectory points to accessible, lower-maintenance stock. Test returns against the $2,200 monthly mortgage benchmark.
Development Activity
Total DAs
384
Last 12 Months
66
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-2.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Kiama Downs has a settled, older demographic. The median age is 43, or 3.0 years above the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 higher than the national figure. University attainment is 34.0%, 3.9 percentage points above national, but overseas-born residents account for 13.2%, 8.4 points below national. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 2,308, 712 and 704; Christianity counts 2,580 and no religion 2,188. Couples with children make up 45.1% of families and couples without children 43.0%, creating both family and downsizer demand. Mobility is low because 85.1% stayed at the same address, while the senior share rose 6.7 points, reinforcing the aging trajectory.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.8%
Houses
5.8%
Townhouse
1.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Kiama Downs has a strongly detached, owner-oriented housing pattern. Separate houses account for 92.8%, compared with 1.4% apartments and 5.8% semi-detached dwellings. Four-bedroom-plus homes represent 54.0% and three-bedroom homes 40.4%, so larger floorplans dominate. Tenure is split between 46.6% outright ownership and 39.1% mortgages, leaving 13.5% renting. That structure supports neighbourhood stability because owners are the clear majority, but it can reduce entry-level choice compared with apartment-rich markets. Mortgage-to-income is 24.2%, slightly higher than rent-to-income at 23.3%, and weekly rent is $490. With vacancy at 7.5%, buyers and landlords should compare holding costs, floorplans and renovation needs.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $490.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $830 · units $650
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$872
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.5%
Unoccupied
141
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.1%
Couples with children
43.0%
Couples, no children
11.3%
Single parent
1,496
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kiama Downs has a service-led employment base: healthcare accounts for 18.6% and 335 workers, education 16.9% and 303, construction 12.0% and 215, public administration 11.3% and 203, and professional or technical work 7.4% and 133. The skills mix includes 638 professionals, 393 trades workers and 305 managers, broader than a single-industry district. Unemployment is 3.5% and participation 60.3%, with 54.0% full-time. Household income is at the 79.6th percentile. SEIFA results are above the midpoint: IEO decile 7, IER 9, IRSD 9 and IRSAD 8. The 1,487 people outside the labour force fits the 43 median age and aging trajectory more than an employment shock.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
2,479
Unemployed
86
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.0%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
60.3%
Employed
2,393
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
34.0%
Postgraduate
8.1%
Born Overseas
13.2%
Dwellings
1,745
Transport to Work
Kiama Downs is practical for drivers and hybrid workers: 62.5% travel as car drivers and 32.6% work from home, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. The 3.8 sq km area has a density of 1,337.3 people per sq km, so convenience depends on the exact location of a home. Social conditions rank above the midpoint, with IRSAD decile 8, IRSD decile 9 and IER decile 9; IEO decile 7 is lower than those measures but still indicates a relatively advantaged setting. Volunteering is 20.1% and 4.3% need assistance. Families should check school enrolment zones and travel times, since daily mobility is more car-oriented than public or active transport.
Drive
62.5%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
32.6%
Population Forecast
+1.29%/yr
(+117 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth looks measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.29%, migration is classified as Balanced, and population change across the wider area runs at 22.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 6.7 points, the working share fell 3.6 points and rent growth reached 57.4%. Affordability worsened from 56.0 in 2011 to 60.5 in 2021, so rising costs may moderate demand. Gentrification is scored at 29, stage Early signs, with population growth of 21% since 2011 and acceleration from 6% to 15%. Compared with a high-growth fringe, this points to incremental change driven by balanced migration, an older resident base and selective redevelopment.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+58
Net Internal / yr
+52
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +21% since 2011, Net internal migration +52/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 15%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kiama Downs compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kiama Downs a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households wanting established, detached housing and a quieter routine. The suburb has 5,087 residents, a median age of 43, 92.8% separate houses and 32.6% working from home. Compared with a denser, transit-led area, it is more car-oriented, with 62.5% driving and 0.5% using public transport, so check commute and services from the exact address.
What is the median house price in Kiama Downs?
The current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales before budgeting, because individual results can vary. Kiama Downs has 92.8% separate houses, 54.0% homes with four or more bedrooms and weekly rent of $490. Compared with apartment-led locations, land, condition and renovation scope can materially change the value of an individual property.
What schools are in Kiama Downs?
Families should confirm primary and secondary options with NSW school authorities using the exact street address, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Kiama Downs has a strongly car-based travel pattern, with 62.5% driving and just 0.5% using public transport. Compared with a walkable school catchment, daily drop-off and commute times may therefore matter more than distance on a map.
Is Kiama Downs safe?
Use current NSW Police incident information for the exact street before deciding, since safety can vary across a suburb and over time. Kiama Downs has 5,087 residents and a 20.1% volunteering rate, but neither figure measures crime. Compared with relying on a general suburb impression, checking recent incidents and speaking with locals gives a more useful safety assessment.
Is Kiama Downs good for property investment?
It may suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing, but the rental profile needs care. Only 13.5% rent, weekly rent is $490 and vacancy is 7.5%, while 66 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Rent growth of 57.4% supports demand, but compared with a tighter rental market the vacancy rate may mean less consistent leasing. Test returns against the $2,200 monthly mortgage benchmark and maintenance costs.
How is Kiama Downs's population changing?
Kiama Downs is on an aging trajectory rather than a youth-led one. The wider area has a 1.29% annual growth trend and 22.7% population change over 10 years, with migration classified as Balanced. The senior share rose 6.7 points while the working share fell 3.6 points. Compared with a younger growth corridor, demand is more likely to favour established homes, services and accessibility as the suburb changes.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kiama Downs on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map