Kiama
Kiama's most distinctive signal is a 16.3% vacancy rate alongside an older, settled population of 7,904. The median age is 52, or 12 years above the national comparison, while 46.1% of homes are owned outright. Compared with nearby Gerringong and Minnamurra, Kiama is more clearly anchored by an established town centre and downsizer demand. University-qualified residents represent 36.9%, 6.8 percentage points above the national figure, while overseas-born residents are 19.0%, 2.6 points below it. Density is 807.5 people per square kilometre, supporting a compact coastal setting.
Population
7,904
Median Age
52.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,572/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
139
Kiama suits buyers who value established ownership and a mixed dwelling stock, but budgets need careful testing. Outright ownership is 46.1%, above mortgage ownership at 26.0% and renting at 22.8%, which points to a settled market and may limit turnover. Separate houses make up 55.5% of dwellings, with 24.1% semi-detached and 19.2% apartments, giving downsizers more choice than a house-only market. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 40.8%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 31.7%. Mortgage payments are $2,167 monthly, and the 31.8% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than rent-to-income at 30.4%, so repayments deserve a stress test as affordability worsens.
For Buyers
Kiama suits buyers who value established ownership and a mixed dwelling stock, but budgets need careful testing. Outright ownership is 46.1%, above mortgage ownership at 26.0% and renting at 22.8%, which points to a settled market and may limit turnover. Separate houses make up 55.5% of dwellings, with 24.1% semi-detached and 19.2% apartments, giving downsizers more choice than a house-only market. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 40.8%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 31.7%. Mortgage payments are $2,167 monthly, and the 31.8% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than rent-to-income at 30.4%, so repayments deserve a stress test as affordability worsens.
For Investors
Kiama has an investable rental base, but conditions reward careful selection rather than blanket optimism. Rents sit at $478 a week and 22.8% of households rent, yet vacancy is a high 16.3%, which can lengthen letting times and weaken income certainty compared with a tighter market. Rent stress reaches 30.4%, so affordability pressure may cap further increases. Development activity is substantial at 137 applications in 12 months, adding a supply consideration. Growth is forecast at 1.29% annually with Balanced migration, while rent growth has reached 57.4% over the longer shift period. Compare holding costs, vacancy risk and dwelling type because apartments, semis and detached homes serve different tenant pools.
Development Activity
Total DAs
692
Last 12 Months
139
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+39.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kiama
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kiama's demographic profile is older and more settled than the national pattern. Median age is 52, or 12 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure. Couples without children make up 53.2% of families, compared with 33.6% for couples with children, helping explain demand for smaller or adaptable homes. Overseas-born residents are 19.0%, 2.6 points below the national comparison. English ancestry counts 3,501 residents, followed by Irish at 1,230 and Scottish at 984. Christianity counts 4,029 people and no religion 3,162. Residential stability is high, with 77.2% staying at the same address, supporting an established social base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
55.5%
Houses
24.1%
Townhouse
19.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Kiama is shaped by outright ownership, older households and a broader mix than a detached-only coastal suburb. The 46.1% outright ownership share is higher than mortgage ownership at 26.0% and renting at 22.8%, reducing reliance on new borrowing for many established residents. The stock includes 55.5% separate houses, 24.1% semi-detached dwellings and 19.2% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 40.8% and four-plus-bedroom homes 31.7%, so family-sized stock remains important despite an average household size of 2.3. Mortgage payments are $2,167 monthly and the 31.8% mortgage-to-income ratio is above rent-to-income at 30.4%. Compared with a detached-only market, Kiama provides more dwelling-format choice, but building condition and exact street remain decisive.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $478.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $830 · units $650
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$799
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.3%
Unoccupied
628
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.4% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.8% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.6%
Couples with children
53.2%
Couples, no children
11.6%
Single parent
2,298
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kiama's economy is service-led. Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.8% and 464 workers, followed by Education at 15.7% and 387, Construction at 11.6% and 286, Public Administration at 11.2% and 277, and Professional/Technical services at 7.9% and 194. The occupation mix supports that pattern, with 978 Professionals and 504 Managers above 430 Trades workers. Unemployment is 3.8%, but participation is 49.6% and 2,988 people are outside the labour force, consistent with a median age of 52 and an aging trajectory. Advantage is above the midpoint: IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 8, IER is decile 7 and IEO decile 8. The result is solid socioeconomic capacity alongside lower labour-force intensity than a younger employment hub.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
3,348
Unemployed
127
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.3%
Part-time
37.0%
Participation
49.6%
Employed
3,221
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.9%
Postgraduate
9.7%
Born Overseas
19.0%
Dwellings
3,232
Transport to Work
Kiama is practical for residents who drive or work from home, but less convenient for people relying on public transport. Car driving accounts for 59.4%, compared with just 0.7% using public transport, while 32.5% work from home. Walking or cycling is 4.5%, so daily convenience depends heavily on proximity to shops, services and the station. Two local government schools provide primary and secondary coverage, with enrolment zones worth checking against the exact address. Volunteering is 20.8%, and 7.4% of residents need assistance, pointing to a meaningful support role. The IRSAD score is 1,052 at decile 8, above the lower half of the national distribution. For safety, use current NSW Police and council information alongside exact street conditions.
Drive
59.4%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
4.5%
Work from Home
32.5%
Population Forecast
+1.29%/yr
(+117 people/yr)
EstablishedKiama's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. Annual growth is forecast at 1.29%, with migration classified as Balanced, so expansion should come from a mix of local and incoming demand rather than one dominant source. Across the wider area, population change is 22.7% over 10 years, above a static established-suburb pattern, while the shift trajectory is Aging. The senior share has risen 6.7 points and the working share has fallen 3.6 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 29, while rent growth has reached 57.4% and affordability worsened from 56.0 in 2011 to 60.5 in 2021. Growth is therefore occurring alongside stronger housing pressure than before.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+58
Net Internal / yr
+52
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +21% since 2011, Net internal migration +52/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 15%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kiama compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kiama a good suburb to live in?
Kiama can suit households seeking an established coastal setting, especially if they value local services and working from home. The suburb has 7,904 residents, a median age of 52, 32.5% working from home and an IRSAD decile of 8. Public transport use is only 0.7%, so car access matters.
What is the median house price in Kiama?
Use current comparable sales to establish the median rather than relying on an assumed figure. Kiama's housing mix is 55.5% separate houses, 24.1% semi-detached dwellings and 19.2% apartments, so the median can vary materially by dwelling type, condition and position.
What schools are in Kiama?
Kiama has 2 government schools in the suburb: Kiama Public School for primary students and Kiama High School for secondary students. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, because boundaries and availability can affect access even within the same postcode.
Is Kiama safe?
Kiama's IRSAD decile is 8, but that is a socioeconomic measure rather than a crime result. For a current safety view, check NSW Police updates, recent local incidents and the exact street, particularly for evening access and parking conditions.
Is Kiama good for property investment?
Kiama can appeal to investors because weekly rent is $478, the renter share is 22.8% and annual growth is forecast at 1.29%. However, vacancy is a high 16.3% and 137 development applications were lodged in 12 months, so cash flow and future competition need careful testing.
How is Kiama's population changing?
Kiama has 7,904 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 22.7% over 10 years and annual growth is forecast at 1.29%, with migration classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, including a 6.7-point rise in the senior share, so growth is likely to come with an older age profile.
What development is happening in Kiama?
Development activity is active, with 137 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include dwelling alterations, a new structure, earthworks and a swimming pool. Buyers should check council approvals and construction timing because additions and new works can affect traffic, outlook and nearby amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kiama on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map