SA 5009 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kilkenny

The suburb's crime rate of 215.1 incidents per 1,000 residents is the most important signal for buyers doing due diligence. At the same time, 39% of residents were born overseas, which is 17.4 percentage points above the national figure, and university qualifications reach 44.6%, some 14.5 points higher than the national average. These two facts together suggest a suburb drawing educated migrant households into a relatively modest-income, inner-suburban location close to Adelaide's CBD.

Local council: Charles Sturt

Kilkenny urban fabric map

Population

1,846

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,399/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

Median House

$900K

First quarter 2026

1.09 km²· 1,686.3 people/km²· Family income $1,795/wk

Separate houses account for 65.7% of dwellings, making it primarily a house-and-land market, with semi-detached homes at 21.6% and apartments at just 11.5%. Three-bedroom homes dominate the stock at 52.8%, with two-bedroom at 31.0%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.0%, which is below the 30% stress threshold. That makes Kilkenny more comfortable to service than many comparable suburbs at this price point, though household incomes at the 40th percentile nationally mean stretching to the median still requires careful budgeting.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 65.7% of dwellings, making it primarily a house-and-land market, with semi-detached homes at 21.6% and apartments at just 11.5%. Three-bedroom homes dominate the stock at 52.8%, with two-bedroom at 31.0%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.0%, which is below the 30% stress threshold. That makes Kilkenny more comfortable to service than many comparable suburbs at this price point, though household incomes at the 40th percentile nationally mean stretching to the median still requires careful budgeting.

For Investors

Renters make up 34.5% of Kilkenny's 1,846 residents, providing a solid base of tenant demand. Weekly rent is $320 and the vacancy rate sits at 5.2%, which is elevated compared to tight Adelaide inner-suburban markets and suggests modest oversupply in the rental stock. Development activity is moderate with 25 applications lodged in the past 12 months, mostly alterations and carport work on existing dwellings rather than new supply. The 11.8% price growth over the past year is a positive capital signal, though yields remain thin relative to entry cost.

Development Activity

Total DAs

190

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+20.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
11
Commercial / Industrial
9
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
New Dwelling
6
Deck / Pergola / Patio
5
Fencing
3
Change of Use
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3

Schools in Kilkenny

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Challa Gardens Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

The median age of 39 sits 1 year below the national figure, and the suburb has a near-even gender split at 50.1% male. Overseas-born residents reach 39%, which is 17.4 percentage points above the national average, with English ancestry leading (409 residents), followed by Italian (213), Vietnamese (146) and Greek (123). University qualifications at 44.6% run 14.5 points above the national figure, indicating a well-educated population relative to its income ranking. The average household size of 2.5 matches the national figure. Christianity is the leading religion at 872 residents, with Buddhism (114) and Islam (89) representing significant secondary communities. The turnover rate of 21.9% means 78.1% of residents stayed in place over the census reference period, pointing to reasonable residential stability.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.2%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
29.1%
45-64
23.5%
65+
19.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.4%
2 bed
31.0%
3 bed
52.8%
4+ bed
13.8%

Dwelling Structure

65.7%

Houses

21.6%

Townhouse

11.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.4% Mortgage 29.2% Rent 32.0% Other 7.4%

Tenure divides into three roughly equal bands: 33.9% own outright, 31.6% carry a mortgage and 34.5% rent. The balance between owners and renters is more even than many comparable Adelaide suburbs, giving the area a mixed long-term and transient residential character. Separate houses account for 65.7% of stock, well above the apartment-heavy inner city, and three-bedroom dwellings make up 52.8% of all homes. Rent-to-income at 22.9% keeps renters below the 30% stress line, and mortgage-to-income at 25.0% is similarly comfortable for mortgagees. The vacancy rate of 5.2% is worth monitoring for landlords, as it is above typical healthy thresholds.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$655

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

39

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
39
Italian
30
Serbian
29
Punjabi
25
Arabic
20
Mandarin
12

Ancestry

English
409
Other
322
Italian
213
Vietnamese
146
Greek
123
Irish
108

Household Composition

40.0%

Couples with children

34.9%

Couples, no children

21.8%

Single parent

482

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates Kilkenny's employment profile at 18.5% of workers (102 people), followed by Education at 15.8% (87), Professional and Technical services at 9.1% (50), Hospitality at 8.7% (48) and Public Administration at 8.2% (45). By occupation, Professionals lead at 210 workers, with Community and Personal services at 110 and Clerical and Admin at 108. The unemployment rate is 6.9%, above the national average, and the participation rate of 55.2% is relatively low, with 591 residents not in the labour force. Weekly personal income averages $655 and weekly household income $1,399, placing the suburb at the 40th percentile nationally. The services-heavy employment base reflects proximity to Adelaide's health and education precincts.

Unemployment

6.4%

Labour Force

932

Unemployed

60

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.8%

Part-time

37.6%

Participation

58.8%

Employed

872

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 210
Community/Personal 110
Trades 108
Clerical/Admin 108
Labourers 97
Sales 84
Managers 83
Machinery/Drivers 58

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.5%
Education 15.8%
Professional/Tech 9.1%
Hospitality 8.7%
Public Admin 8.2%

University

44.6%

Postgraduate

9.9%

Born Overseas

39.0%

Dwellings

714

Transport to Work

Car travel dominates transport, with 80.0% of residents driving, compared to 9.1% using public transport and 4.1% walking or cycling. No schools are recorded within Kilkenny's 1.09 km2 boundary, so families depend on institutions in neighbouring suburbs. The crime rate of 215.1 incidents per 1,000 residents is the primary livability concern and is high by suburban standards. Volunteering reaches 15.5% of residents, a positive indicator of community engagement. Rent-to-income at 22.9% keeps housing costs manageable for the 34.5% of residents who rent. At 7.9%, the share of residents needing daily assistance is slightly elevated compared to lower-disadvantage inner-Adelaide suburbs, though housing stress flags are not triggered on either the rent or mortgage measures.

Drive

72.3%

Public Transport

8.7%

Walk / Cycle

3.7%

Work from Home

9.2%

Growth Outlook

Kilkenny recorded 25 development applications in the past 12 months, with activity concentrated on alterations and carport additions to existing dwellings rather than new builds, suggesting the suburb is in a renovation and improvement phase rather than supply expansion. The vacancy rate of 5.2% is higher than tightly held inner suburbs, which may moderate rental price growth. With 39% of residents born overseas, 17.4 points above the national figure, migration continues to underpin housing demand in the suburb.

Population trend: Charles Sturt council area

Kilkenny sits in the Charles Sturt council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kilkenny's.

Residents 2025

130,841

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

397

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

215.1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kilkenny compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Top 10%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kilkenny a good suburb to live in?

Kilkenny has several appealing qualities: university qualifications among residents reach 44.6%, which is 14.5 points above the national figure, and housing stress is low with mortgage-to-income at 25% and rent-to-income at 22.9%. The primary concern is a crime rate of 215.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, which is high by suburban standards and is the main trade-off prospective residents should weigh.

What schools are in Kilkenny?

No schools are recorded inside Kilkenny's 1.09 km2 boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The local population is relatively well-educated, with 44.6% holding university qualifications, which is 14.5 percentage points above the national average.

Is Kilkenny safe?

Kilkenny has a recorded crime rate of 215.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 397 total offences logged, which is flagged as high compared to typical suburban benchmarks. Prospective residents and buyers should factor this into their due diligence, particularly when comparing Kilkenny with neighbouring lower-crime inner-Adelaide suburbs.

How is Kilkenny's population changing?

Kilkenny's population of 1,846 sits within a 1.09 km2 area at a density of 1,686 people per km2. The turnover rate is 21.9%, meaning 78.1% of residents stayed in the suburb over the census period, indicating moderate stability. With 39% of residents born overseas, 17.4 points above the national average, migration continues to be a key driver of population composition.

What languages are spoken in Kilkenny?

About 39% of Kilkenny residents were born overseas, which is 17.4 percentage points above the national figure. The most common non-English languages spoken at home include Greek (39 speakers), Italian (30), Serbian (29), Punjabi (25) and Arabic (20), reflecting a Mediterranean and South Asian migrant heritage alongside more recent arrivals.

How much development is happening in Kilkenny?

There were 25 development applications lodged in Kilkenny in the past 12 months. Recent applications include carport and verandah additions to existing houses and a commercial kiosk refurbishment, consistent with renovation activity rather than significant new residential supply. This fits a suburb where the median house price rose 11.8% in a year with limited new stock entering the market.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Kilkenny on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA