NSW 2087 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Killarney Heights

Killarney Heights stands out for a high-income, detached-house profile rather than rapid expansion. Its 4,502 residents have a median age of 43, household income sits at the 98.9th percentile, and 96.2% of homes are separate houses. Compared with nearby Forestville and Frenchs Forest, the suburb is especially family-oriented in its housing form, with 74.5% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms and an average household size of 3.2. The profile is also work-from-home heavy at 62.3%, while 35.5% of residents were born overseas. This combination supports stability and space, but the 0.37% annual growth rate points to an established market rather than a fast-expanding one.

Killarney Heights urban fabric map

Population

4,502

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,426/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

40

4.24 km²· 1,060.8 people/km²· Family income $3,809/wk

Homebuyers are likely to prioritise space, established streets and family functionality, because 96.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 74.5% contain four or more bedrooms. Ownership is also relatively settled: 48.0% of households own outright and 38.8% hold a mortgage, while only 12.3% rent. The $3,500 monthly mortgage figure needs to be assessed alongside household income, which ranks at the 98.9th percentile nationally, and mortgage repayments equal 23.6% of household income. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Killarney Heights gives buyers more detached housing and larger floor plans, but usually with a greater commitment to land, maintenance and upfront cost.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are likely to prioritise space, established streets and family functionality, because 96.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 74.5% contain four or more bedrooms. Ownership is also relatively settled: 48.0% of households own outright and 38.8% hold a mortgage, while only 12.3% rent. The $3,500 monthly mortgage figure needs to be assessed alongside household income, which ranks at the 98.9th percentile nationally, and mortgage repayments equal 23.6% of household income. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Killarney Heights gives buyers more detached housing and larger floor plans, but usually with a greater commitment to land, maintenance and upfront cost.

For Investors

Killarney Heights is more suited to a low-turnover, owner-occupier investment strategy than a rental-heavy approach. Only 12.3% of households rent, while the vacancy rate is 3.0% and weekly rent is $923, indicating a valuable but relatively small tenant pool. Compared with a high-renter suburb, leasing demand may be less deep, so property selection and tenant appeal matter. Rental growth of 30.9% supports the income case, and 41 development applications over 12 months point to ongoing renovation, extension and secondary-dwelling activity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but annual growth is only 0.37%, so investors should prioritise scarcity, condition and long-term owner-occupier demand over rapid capital growth assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

212

Last 12 Months

40

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+60.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
27
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
New Dwelling
10
Demolition
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Other
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Subdivision
1

Schools in Killarney Heights

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Killarney Heights Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Killarney Heights High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Killarney Heights has an older and more highly educated profile than Australia overall. The median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national comparison, while 59.2% of residents have university qualifications, 29.1 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 35.5%, also 13.9 percentage points above the national comparison. English, Chinese, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, with counts of 1,551, 565, 479 and 419 respectively. The average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above the national comparison, and couples with children make up 62.5% of families. Compared with nearby Forestville and Frenchs Forest, this points to a settled, professional and family-focused demographic base.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.0%
15-24
15.3%
25-44
15.3%
45-64
30.8%
65+
16.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.3%
2 bed
3.3%
3 bed
20.9%
4+ bed
74.5%

Dwelling Structure

96.2%

Houses

2.8%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.0% Mortgage 38.8% Rent 12.3% Other 0.9%

Housing is strongly detached and family-sized, with separate houses accounting for 96.2% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 2.8% and apartments 1.1%. Four or more bedrooms represent 74.5% of stock, compared with 20.9% for three-bedroom homes, so the suburb is structurally different from a unit-led market. Tenure is another sign of stability: 48.0% own outright, 38.8% have a mortgage and 12.3% rent. Mortgage repayments equal 23.6% of household income, while rent equals 26.9%, suggesting neither tenure group is flagged for housing stress. Compared with more compact neighbouring areas, Killarney Heights provides greater dwelling space but less rental depth and fewer apartment-style options.

Mortgage / mo

$3,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $923.

$1,495

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,525

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,063

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.0%

Unoccupied

44

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

French
135
Canton
79
Mandarin
72
Japan
24
German
17
Croatian
13

Ancestry

English
1,551
Other
795
Chinese
565
Irish
479
Scottish
419
French
251

Household Composition

62.5%

Couples with children

26.3%

Couples, no children

10.6%

Single parent

1,260

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local economy is anchored by professional and service occupations. Professional and technical industries account for 20.1% of employment, followed by healthcare at 11.9%, finance and education at 10.8% each, and retail at 6.0%. The occupational mix includes 813 professionals, 484 managers and 289 clerical or administrative workers, which helps explain household income at the 98.9th percentile. Labour-force participation is 65.5%, unemployment is 3.5%, and 1,242 residents work full time compared with 777 part time. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 10, including education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage. This top-decile position is higher than most Australian communities and supports housing resilience, although it also contributes to a costly entry point.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

2,302

Unemployed

81

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

55.9%

Part-time

35.0%

Participation

65.5%

Employed

2,221

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 813
Managers 484
Clerical/Admin 289
Sales 170
Community/Personal 164
Trades 143
Labourers 80
Machinery/Drivers 46

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.1%
Healthcare 11.9%
Finance 10.8%
Education 10.8%
Retail 6.0%

University

59.2%

Postgraduate

18.7%

Born Overseas

35.5%

Dwellings

1,403

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for households seeking established housing, local schooling and a relatively affluent setting. Two government schools serve the suburb directly: one primary school and one secondary school, giving families access to both stages locally. Exact enrolment zones should still be checked against the address. Daily travel is unusually home-based, with 62.3% working from home, while 31.2% drive as a car driver, 1.6% use public transport and 2.5% walk or cycle. The area covers 4.24 square kilometres, has a density of 1,060.8 people per square kilometre and a population of 4,502. Compared with more transport-dependent suburbs, the work-from-home share is a clear advantage, while the IRSAD and IRSD scores both rank in decile 10.

Drive

31.2%

Public Transport

1.6%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

62.3%

Population Forecast

+0.37%/yr

(+50 people/yr)

Established

Killarney Heights is an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a major expansion market. Annual growth is forecast at 0.37%, while population change across the wider area is 7.1% over 10 years and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with a high-growth corridor, this pace implies that scarcity and renewal matter more than large-scale population inflows. The shift trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.1 percentage points and the working share down 0.5. Rent growth has reached 30.9%, while affordability improved from 79.0 in 2011 to 73.8 in 2021. Gentrification signals remain restrained, with a score of 0 and a Not gentrifying stage, although a separate shift indicator records 32 and Early signs.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+166

Net Internal / yr

-65

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Killarney Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 0%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Bottom 42%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Bottom 34%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Killarney Heights a good suburb to live in?

Killarney Heights suits households seeking detached housing, larger floor plans and an established community setting. The suburb has 4,502 residents, a median age of 43, and 96.2% of homes are separate houses. Household income ranks at the 98.9th percentile, while 62.3% work from home. Buyers should weigh the strong amenity profile against the cost of larger homes and limited rental stock.

What is the median house price in Killarney Heights?

A single median house price should be checked against recent Killarney Heights sales and current listings before budgeting. The housing profile is dominated by 96.2% separate houses, and 74.5% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, so land size, renovation quality and bedroom count can create wide price differences. Weekly rent is $923 and the typical monthly mortgage figure is $3,500.

What schools are in Killarney Heights?

Killarney Heights has 2 government schools serving different stages: Killarney Heights Public School for primary students and Killarney Heights High School for secondary students. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for an address, as boundaries can affect eligibility. The suburb also has a family-oriented profile, with couples with children representing 62.5% of families.

Is Killarney Heights safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so the area should not be labelled safer or less safe without checking recent local police and crime-mapping information. For context, 3.7% of residents report needing assistance, but that is a separate measure and is not a crime indicator. Buyers and renters should review recent incidents around the exact street and compare trends over time.

Is Killarney Heights good for property investment?

Killarney Heights can suit investors seeking established owner-occupier demand and relatively high rents rather than a large rental pool. Weekly rent is $923, vacancy is 3.0% and 12.3% of households rent. Rent growth of 30.9% is supportive, while 41 development applications in 12 months show ongoing renewal. Annual growth is only 0.37%, so returns should be assessed conservatively against purchase price, maintenance and vacancy risk.

How is Killarney Heights's population changing?

Population change is gradual rather than rapid. Killarney Heights has 4,502 residents, while the wider-area forecast records 0.37% annual growth and 7.1% change over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is labelled Declining young, with the young share down 2.1 percentage points. This suggests a stable established suburb with modest growth and an ageing family profile.

What languages are spoken in Killarney Heights?

English ancestry is prominent, while overseas connections are also visible: 35.5% of residents were born overseas. French is recorded for 135 residents, Cantonese for 79, Mandarin for 72, Japanese for 24 and German for 17. The profile is therefore linguistically varied, although Christianity accounts for 2,243 residents and no religion for 1,926.

Is Killarney Heights experiencing much development?

Development activity is noticeable for an established suburb, with 41 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a secondary dwelling, a new dwelling house and alterations such as balconies, decks, patios or terraces. This pattern points more to incremental renewal and additions than large-scale subdivision. Because application activity does not guarantee completion, buyers should check approvals, construction status and any local planning constraints.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Killarney Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW