Kings Langley
Kings Langley stands out as a 94.0% separate-house suburb with 9,354 residents, household income at the 91.8th percentile and a median age of 41. That combination puts it above the national position on household income, while age is 1.0 year higher than the national comparison. Couples with children make up 53.9% of families, reinforcing its mortgage-belt character. Compared with nearby Blacktown, Kings Langley is more strongly shaped by detached homes and stable households, while its 85.9% resident-stay rate points to continuity. Overseas-born residents account for 28.9%, 7.3 percentage points above the national comparison.
Population
9,354
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,457/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
76
For buyers, Kings Langley is a family-house market: 94.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the stock suits households needing space more than apartment buyers. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,579, while mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with renting at 12.6%, ownership is dominant, with 38.8% owning outright and 47.6% paying a mortgage. The median age of 41 and average household size of 3.0 further support demand for larger homes.
For Buyers
For buyers, Kings Langley is a family-house market: 94.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 62.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the stock suits households needing space more than apartment buyers. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,579, while mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with renting at 12.6%, ownership is dominant, with 38.8% owning outright and 47.6% paying a mortgage. The median age of 41 and average household size of 3.0 further support demand for larger homes.
For Investors
Investors face a low-rental-share market: only 12.6% of dwellings are rented, compared with 38.8% owned outright and 47.6% mortgaged. The weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 3.6%, a combination that suggests tenants have a limited local pool of homes, although yield depends on the purchase price and costs. Development activity reached 77 applications in 12 months, so additions and renovations may lift competition for tenants over time. Growth is slow at 0.25% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration, making Kings Langley more an established owner-occupier market than a rapid-growth play.
Development Activity
Total DAs
414
Last 12 Months
76
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+11.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kings Langley
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kings Langley has a median age of 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, and an average household size of 3.0, 0.5 above the national figure. Families are central: 53.9% of families are couples with children, versus 33.2% couples without children, while one-parent families account for 12.0%. The overseas-born share is 28.9%, 7.3 percentage points above national comparison, with English ancestry recorded in 2,873 responses and Chinese ancestry in 667. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 141, ahead of Canton at 62. Compared with nearby Glenwood, Kings Langley has an older trajectory, shown by a 4.0-point rise in senior share and a 1.1-point fall in young share.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.0%
Houses
4.6%
Townhouse
1.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Kings Langley's housing profile is strongly detached: 94.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 4.6% are semi-detached and 1.3% are apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 62.3%, compared with 33.2% for three-bedroom dwellings, explaining why the suburb suits larger households and why its 3.0-person average household size is material. Tenure is also mortgage-led, with 47.6% paying a mortgage, 38.8% owning outright and 12.6% renting. Mortgage costs absorb 24.2% of household income, higher than the 20.4% rent-to-income figure, yet neither stress flag is active. Compared with nearby Blacktown, the housing pattern is more strongly oriented to detached family stock.
Mortgage / mo
$2,579
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $610
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$955
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
116
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.9%
Couples with children
33.2%
Couples, no children
12.0%
Single parent
2,714
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household income is $2,457 a week, placing Kings Langley at the 91.8th percentile nationally, while personal income is $955 and family income is $2,694. Employment is relatively steady, with unemployment at 3.8%, participation at 63.7% and 58.0% employed full time. Healthcare leads local industry at 15.1% of jobs, followed by Education at 13.8%, Construction and Professional/Tech at 10.0% each, and Public Administration at 8.7%. Professionals number 1,260, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 750 and Managers at 735. SEIFA IEO and IER are each decile 6, IRSAD is decile 6, while IRSD is lower at decile 5, showing stronger economic resources than some broader disadvantage measures.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
4,778
Unemployed
181
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.0%
Part-time
26.8%
Participation
63.7%
Employed
4,597
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
41.3%
Postgraduate
11.1%
Born Overseas
28.9%
Dwellings
3,096
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 42.4% drive to work, only 1.6% use public transport and 0.7% walk or cycle, while 52.6% work from home. The local school mix includes 1 government primary school; check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare nearby options by sector and type. The IRSAD score is 1,012 in decile 6, above the IRSD decile 5, indicating stronger resources than disadvantage measures alone suggest. For safety, check current NSW Police information and visit the exact streets at different times, as conditions can vary within a suburb. With 3.67 square kilometres and density of 2,550.9 people per square kilometre, services are relatively concentrated compared with a low-density fringe suburb.
Drive
42.4%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
52.6%
Population Forecast
+0.25%/yr
(+66 people/yr)
EstablishedKings Langley is an established, slow-growth suburb: the forecast trend is 0.25% a year, while population change across the wider area is 5.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.0 percentage points and young share down 1.1 points. Affordability is labelled Stable, moving from 46.1 in 2011 to 46.6 in 2021, while rent growth reached 38.2%. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 10, despite a separate shift score of 33 marked Early signs. Together, these signals point to gradual renewal rather than a rapid demographic or development surge.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+276
Net Internal / yr
-293
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -293/yr, Strong overseas inflow +276/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kings Langley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kings Langley a good suburb to live in?
Kings Langley suits households wanting detached space and a settled routine. Separate houses account for 94.0% of dwellings, couples with children represent 53.9% of families, and 52.6% work from home. Household income sits at the 91.8th percentile nationally, although public transport use is only 1.6%, so car dependence matters.
What is the median house price in Kings Langley?
Use recent settled sales and current listings to establish the median house price before making an offer. Kings Langley is dominated by 94.0% separate houses, and 62.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, so the local mix can differ from broader benchmarks. Check comparable streets and home sizes rather than relying on one headline figure.
What schools are in Kings Langley?
One government primary school is located in Kings Langley. Check the exact enrolment zone and nearby secondary options before signing a contract, because access can change by address. The suburb's median age is 41, reflecting established family demand, but school suitability should be assessed from the current catchment and each school's offerings.
Is Kings Langley safe?
Treat safety as an address-level question: review current NSW Police incident information, inspect lighting and street activity, and compare nearby roads at different times. Kings Langley has 9,354 residents across 3.67 square kilometres, so conditions can vary within a compact suburb. Do not rely on the family-oriented housing profile alone as a safety measure.
Is Kings Langley good for property investment?
Kings Langley can suit an investor targeting established detached homes, but the rental pool is small: 12.6% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 3.6%. Development activity reached 77 applications in 12 months. Annual growth is only 0.25%, so the case depends more on tenant demand, purchase price and holding costs than rapid appreciation.
How is Kings Langley's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 5.8% over 10 years, while the forecast trend is 0.25% annually. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 4.0 percentage points and young share fell 1.1 points. That points to gradual change rather than a fast-growing family influx.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kings Langley on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map