Kingsgrove
A 41.4% overseas-born share, 12,881 residents and household income at the 70.9th percentile give Kingsgrove a more established and internationally connected profile than the national average. Its median age of 42 is 2.0 years above national, while density reaches 2,868.2 people per sq km across 4.49 sq km. Housing is detached-house led, with 82.2% separate houses and 41.5% owned outright. Compared with nearby Campsie, Kingsgrove presents a more conventional family-housing pattern, although its 8.9% apartment share adds some lower-maintenance choice. Slow growth, a 0.43% annual trend and an established forecast point to stability rather than rapid change.
Population
12,881
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,898/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
120
Kingsgrove suits buyers prioritising a family-sized, detached home base over a high-rise setting. Separate houses account for 82.2% of dwellings, while 45.5% have 3 bedrooms and 32.6% have 4 or more. That mix fits the 49.6% of families who are couples with children, but it can narrow entry-level choice compared with apartment-oriented parts of Canterbury-Bankstown. Mortgage commitments average $2,600 monthly, with mortgage costs at 31.6% of household income, higher than the 26.3% rent-to-income figure. Outright ownership is 41.5%, higher than the 30.9% mortgage share, while 26.2% rent. Compare land size, renovation needs and transport access: 4.7% commute by public transport and 47.2% work from home.
For Buyers
Kingsgrove suits buyers prioritising a family-sized, detached home base over a high-rise setting. Separate houses account for 82.2% of dwellings, while 45.5% have 3 bedrooms and 32.6% have 4 or more. That mix fits the 49.6% of families who are couples with children, but it can narrow entry-level choice compared with apartment-oriented parts of Canterbury-Bankstown. Mortgage commitments average $2,600 monthly, with mortgage costs at 31.6% of household income, higher than the 26.3% rent-to-income figure. Outright ownership is 41.5%, higher than the 30.9% mortgage share, while 26.2% rent. Compare land size, renovation needs and transport access: 4.7% commute by public transport and 47.2% work from home.
For Investors
Kingsgrove has an established rental base, with 26.2% of households renting and a 5.9% vacancy rate. The rental share is smaller than the 41.5% owned-outright group, so tenant demand sits alongside a substantial owner cohort. Development activity is notable, with 128 applications in the past 12 months, including a detached dual-occupancy modification for 2 dwellings that could add competing stock and alter streetscapes. Rent growth of 29.3% supports recent income momentum, but the 0.43% annual growth trend is lower than a high-growth corridor. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver and the trajectory is Growing (all ages), making demand more likely to reflect families and workers than a narrow student market. Test yield against the 5.9% vacancy rate and 31.6% mortgage-to-income measure rather than relying on rent growth alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
674
Last 12 Months
120
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-7.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kingsgrove
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Kingsgrove is older than the national profile, with a median age of 42, 2.0 years above national, and an average household size of 2.9, 0.4 higher than national. Overseas-born residents account for 41.4%, 19.8 percentage points above national, with Greek, Chinese and Lebanese ancestry counts of 2,619, 2,459 and 1,054. Greek is the leading recorded language at 958 speakers, followed by Canton at 477 and Arabic at 429. Families remain central: 49.6% are couples with children, while 30.6% are couples without children and 18.2% are one-parent families. University attainment is 43.3%, 13.2 points above national, helping explain the professional and clerical presence. Compared with nearby Campsie, Kingsgrove combines an older age profile with a strongly migrant-connected family base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.2%
Houses
8.0%
Townhouse
8.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Kingsgrove's tenure profile points to long-term stability, with 41.5% of dwellings owned outright, 30.9% mortgaged and 26.2% rented. The outright share is higher than the renting share, reinforcing a settled base. The dwelling mix is 82.2% separate houses, 8.9% apartments and 8.0% semi-detached homes, so the suburb is less apartment-led than many inner Sydney locations. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.5% and four-plus-bedroom homes 32.6%, supporting family occupancy and helping explain the 2.9-person average household size. Mortgage costs average $2,600 monthly, with mortgage-to-income at 31.6%, flagged as stress, whereas rent-to-income is 26.3%. Compared with nearby Campsie, Kingsgrove's 82.2% separate-house share signals a more detached-house-led housing choice.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$893
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $980
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$716
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.9%
Unoccupied
271
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.6%
Couples with children
30.6%
Couples, no children
18.2%
Single parent
3,552
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kingsgrove's household income sits at the 70.9th percentile, while weekly household income is $1,898 and personal income is $716. Employment is led by healthcare at 12.7% or 477 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 11.3% or 425, education at 10.9% or 409, finance at 8.5% or 321, and construction at 8.5% or 320. Professionals number 1,421, clerical and administrative workers 890, and managers 788, supporting a white-collar base alongside trades and sales. The unemployment rate is 4.8% and participation is 53.8%, while 47.2% work from home. IEO and IRSAD both sit at decile 8, above the IRSD decile 6, suggesting stronger education, occupation and advantage scores than the broader disadvantage measure. Household income is above the national midpoint, but $2,600 monthly mortgage costs still create pressure.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
5,685
Unemployed
272
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.3%
Part-time
30.2%
Participation
53.8%
Employed
5,413
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.3%
Postgraduate
9.8%
Born Overseas
41.4%
Dwellings
4,282
Transport to Work
Kingsgrove provides access to 3 local government schools, covering primary and secondary years through 1 primary and 2 high-school settings. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since practical access can be more specific than the suburb name. Daily travel is car-oriented, with 42.1% driving and 4.7% using public transport, while 47.2% work from home; this suits households valuing parking and local routines more than transit-first living. Density is 2,868.2 people per sq km across 4.49 sq km, supporting nearby services but making street-level noise and parking worth checking. SEIFA places Kingsgrove in IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 6, above the middle on advantage while not uniformly affluent. A 9.1% volunteering rate and 7.3% needing assistance add context. No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so safety should be checked using current street-level incident information.
Drive
42.1%
Public Transport
4.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.9%
Work from Home
47.2%
Population Forecast
+0.43%/yr
(+28 people/yr)
EstablishedKingsgrove fits an established, slow-growth profile: the annual trend is 0.43%, while population change across the wider area is 8.5% over 10 years. Forecast growth is driven primarily by overseas migration, and the trajectory is Growing (all ages), suggesting demand is supported by a broad age mix rather than one narrow cohort. The shift profile records rent growth of 29.3%, real income growth of 9.4% and a 2.1-point lift in the young share; the working share fell 4.3 points and the senior share rose 1.8 points. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 0, even though the shift indicators label Early signs at 26. That combination points to incremental change rather than rapid redevelopment. The 128 development applications in 12 months add local activity, but the 0.43% trend remains lower than a high-growth suburb.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+84
Net Internal / yr
-34
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kingsgrove compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kingsgrove a good suburb to live in?
Kingsgrove can suit households seeking established family housing, with 82.2% separate houses, 49.6% couples with children and 41.5% outright ownership. Its 42.1% car-driver share is higher than the 4.7% public-transport share, so it fits car-oriented routines better than a transit-first lifestyle. Check the exact street for parking, noise and school-zone priorities.
What is the median house price in Kingsgrove?
Kingsgrove's current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales, because the suburb's 82.2% separate-house share spans different land sizes and dwelling conditions. With 41.5% owned outright and 30.9% mortgaged, affordability varies widely. Compare like-for-like sales before setting a budget.
What schools are in Kingsgrove?
Kingsgrove has 3 nearby government schools covering primary and secondary education. The local mix includes 1 government primary school and 2 government high schools, giving families options across both stages. School access can be more address-specific than suburb names suggest, so compare enrolment zones, walking routes and before- and after-school care before buying.
Is Kingsgrove safe?
Kingsgrove does not have a current suburb-wide crime rate to quote, so use the latest NSW Police incident map and inspect the exact block. The area covers 4.49 sq km and has a density of 2,868.2 people per sq km, meaning conditions can differ between busy roads, station approaches and quieter residential streets. Compare recent incidents by category and time before judging safety.
Is Kingsgrove good for property investment?
Kingsgrove may suit investors seeking an established tenant base rather than a high-growth speculative play. Renting accounts for 26.2%, vacancy is 5.9% and 128 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Rent growth reached 29.3%, but the annual growth trend is 0.43%, lower than a rapid-growth corridor. Test gross yield, holding costs and development impacts together.
How is Kingsgrove's population changing?
Kingsgrove is growing gradually rather than surging: the annual trend is 0.43%, and population change across the wider area is 8.5% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Growing (all ages), with overseas migration the primary driver. The young share rose 2.1 points and the senior share 1.8 points, while the working share fell 4.3 points. Change is broad-based but slower than in major expansion areas.
What languages are spoken in Kingsgrove?
Kingsgrove has a strong multilingual profile: 41.4% of residents were born overseas, with Greek, Canton, Arabic and Mandarin among the most recorded languages at 958, 477, 429 and 416 speakers. Greek and Chinese ancestry counts are 2,619 and 2,459, while Lebanese ancestry is 1,054. This is more internationally connected than the national profile, with overseas-born representation 19.8 points above national.
Is there much development in Kingsgrove?
Development activity is elevated for an established suburb, with 128 applications lodged in 12 months. Recent examples include subdivision and a detached dual-occupancy modification for 2 dwellings, so investors and neighbours should check whether nearby proposals affect parking, privacy or construction timing. The activity sits alongside a 0.43% annual growth trend, lower than a rapid-growth corridor and pointing to incremental change rather than wholesale redevelopment.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kingsgrove on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map