NSW 2232 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kirrawee

A dense, higher-income Sutherland Shire suburb, Kirrawee houses 11,007 people across 3.57 square kilometres, or 3,085.4 residents per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 77.9th percentile, while the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national comparison. Its 38.3% university-educated share is 8.2 percentage points above national, helping explain the professional employment base. Near Gymea and Sutherland, it combines 49.7% separate houses with a substantial 34.7% apartment share, making it more mixed than a conventional detached-home market.

Kirrawee urban fabric map

Population

11,007

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,070/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

99

3.57 km²· 3,085.4 people/km²· Family income $2,613/wk

Kirrawee suits buyers weighing family space against apartment access. Separate houses account for 49.7% of dwellings, while apartments make up 34.7% and semi-detached homes 15.3%, so the choice is broader than in a detached-only market. Three-bedroom homes lead at 39.6%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 24.1%. A $2,600 monthly mortgage corresponds to 29.0% of household income, higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income ratio. With 37.6% paying a mortgage and 29.3% owning outright, buyers can compare established family stock with lower-maintenance formats.

For Buyers

Kirrawee suits buyers weighing family space against apartment access. Separate houses account for 49.7% of dwellings, while apartments make up 34.7% and semi-detached homes 15.3%, so the choice is broader than in a detached-only market. Three-bedroom homes lead at 39.6%, followed by four-plus bedrooms at 24.1%. A $2,600 monthly mortgage corresponds to 29.0% of household income, higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income ratio. With 37.6% paying a mortgage and 29.3% owning outright, buyers can compare established family stock with lower-maintenance formats.

For Investors

Kirrawee has a rental case built around moderate tenant demand and active redevelopment. Weekly rent is $500, with 29.8% of dwellings rented and a 7.4% vacancy rate, a looser setting than a tightly constrained rental market. Development activity is notable at 99 applications over 12 months, which can add choice for tenants but also create competition between older and newer stock. The annual growth trend is 1.24%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting demand across smaller apartments and family homes. Investors should compare gross rent with maintenance, strata and upgrade costs, especially where 34.7% of dwellings are apartments.

Development Activity

Total DAs

614

Last 12 Months

99

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-9.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
70
Demolition
33
Swimming Pool / Spa
33
Subdivision
24
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
12
Commercial / Industrial
10
New Dwelling
10
Change of Use
6

Schools in Kirrawee

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kirrawee Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Kirrawee High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Kirrawee has an established, Anglo-leaning social profile, with English ancestry recorded at 4,125 people, Irish at 1,310 and Scottish at 1,017; Chinese ancestry totals 637. The median age is 39, 1 year below the national comparison, while 38.3% hold a university qualification, 8.2 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 22.8%, 1.2 points above the national share, and Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 124 people. Couples with children form 48.2% of families, compared with 35.8% couples without children, helping explain the suburb's mix of family houses and apartments near Gymea and Sutherland.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
28.3%
45-64
23.2%
65+
19.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.7%
2 bed
25.6%
3 bed
39.6%
4+ bed
24.1%

Dwelling Structure

49.7%

Houses

15.3%

Townhouse

34.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.3% Mortgage 37.6% Rent 29.8% Other 3.2%

Kirrawee's housing mix is more varied than a detached-house market. Separate houses represent 49.7% of dwellings, apartments 34.7% and semi-detached homes 15.3%; three-bedroom properties are the largest bedroom group at 39.6%, while four-plus bedrooms account for 24.1%. Tenure is split between 29.3% outright ownership, 37.6% mortgages and 29.8% renting, indicating a substantial owner-occupier base alongside a sizeable rental pool. Reported mortgage costs are $2,600 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 29.0%, higher than the 24.2% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with nearby Gymea and Sutherland, buyers should assess the exact dwelling type because apartment and house performance can diverge.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.

$740

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $700

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$995

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.4%

Unoccupied

336

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
124
Canton
85
Greek
55
Arabic
51
Portuguese
44
Russian
38

Ancestry

English
4,125
Irish
1,310
Other
1,175
Scottish
1,017
Chinese
637
Ancestry NS
563

Household Composition

48.2%

Couples with children

35.8%

Couples, no children

14.8%

Single parent

2,978

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kirrawee's economy is anchored by healthcare at 15.3% with 616 workers, education at 11.7% with 471, and professional and technical services at 11.4% with 457, followed by construction at 9.9% and public administration at 8.1%. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 1,532, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 871 and managers at 813. Household income ranks at the 77.9th percentile, consistent with an IEO decile of 8. The IER decile is lower at 6, while IRSD and IRSAD are both 8; that gap may reflect housing costs and tenure, with 29.8% renting and mortgage-to-income at 29.0%. Unemployment is 3.2% and participation 63.6%, supporting a stronger labour profile than a low-participation area.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

5,718

Unemployed

185

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

59.9%

Part-time

29.3%

Participation

63.6%

Employed

5,533

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,532
Clerical/Admin 871
Managers 813
Trades 724
Community/Personal 575
Sales 434
Labourers 301
Machinery/Drivers 210

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.3%
Education 11.7%
Professional/Tech 11.4%
Construction 9.9%
Public Admin 8.1%

University

38.3%

Postgraduate

9.2%

Born Overseas

22.8%

Dwellings

4,202

Transport to Work

Kirrawee is compact at 3.57 square kilometres and dense at 3,085.4 people per square kilometre, which supports nearby services but can reduce the sense of detached-house space. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary years, giving families basic local access; enrolment zones still need checking against the exact address. Travel is more car-led than transit-led: 45.6% drive, 3.8% use public transport and 2.9% walk or cycle, while 44.9% work from home. The IRSAD decile is 8, above the middle of the national decile scale, and volunteering is 13.4%. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, daily life here is more dependent on car access, although the density and school mix can shorten local trips.

Drive

45.6%

Public Transport

3.8%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

44.9%

Population Forecast

+1.24%/yr

(+308 people/yr)

Established

Kirrawee is tracking as an established suburb, with annual growth forecast at 1.24% and wider-area population change of 20.0% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, so expansion is likely to be uneven rather than a single-direction demographic change. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 44, following a separate shift score of 37 marked Early signs; these labels point to renewal pressure without making the suburb a completed transformation. The affordability measure moved from 49.8 in 2011 to 43.6 in 2021, while real income growth reached 18.7%. Compared with a flat-growth area, 99 development applications in 12 months add tangible change, but buyers should distinguish infill activity from broad structural growth.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+221

Net Internal / yr

+86

44

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +24% since 2011, Net internal migration +86/yr, Strong overseas inflow +221/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kirrawee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 20%
Public Transport
Top 35%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kirrawee a good suburb to live in?

Kirrawee can suit households wanting access to both family homes and apartments. It has 11,007 residents, a median age of 39 and household income at the 77.9th percentile. The trade-off is car dependence: 45.6% drive to work compared with 3.8% using public transport, so inspect parking, walking routes and peak-hour travel before buying.

What is the median house price in Kirrawee?

A single current median can be misleading because Kirrawee's stock is split across 49.7% separate houses, 34.7% apartments and 15.3% semi-detached homes. Check recent comparable sales for the specific dwelling type and bedroom mix, especially because 39.6% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 24.1% have 4 or more.

What schools are in Kirrawee?

Kirrawee has 2 local government schools covering primary and secondary education. School access depends on the exact address and enrolment zone, so families should confirm eligibility before signing a contract. The suburb's family profile is reflected in 48.2% of families being couples with children, compared with 35.8% couples without children.

Is Kirrawee safe?

Kirrawee should not be judged by a simple suburb-wide label when crime-rate detail is unavailable. It covers 3.57 square kilometres and has 11,007 residents, so conditions can vary by street and activity centre. Review current NSW Police incident patterns, visit the exact property at different times and compare nearby streets before deciding.

Is Kirrawee good for property investment?

Kirrawee can be considered for investment, but the figures point to a comparison-led decision. Weekly rent is $500, vacancy is 7.4%, and 29.8% of dwellings are rented. Annual growth is 1.24%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 99 development applications in 12 months may increase both amenity and competing supply.

How is Kirrawee's population changing?

Kirrawee's wider-area population change is 20.0% over 10 years, with an annual growth trend of 1.24%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, and gentrification is rated Active with a score of 44, so change is continuing but not uniform across every pocket.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kirrawee on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW