Klemzig
The population of 6,713 is young for an inner-ring suburb at a median age of 36, which is 4.0 years below national, and unusually international, with 42.3% born overseas, 20.7 points above national. University qualifications reach 51.6%, running 21.5 points above the national figure, which helps explain why a renter-heavy area at 42.3% still draws premium prices just 6 km from the Adelaide CBD.
Population
6,713
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,488/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
36
Median House
$1.2M
First quarter 2026
Stock favours families: 68.3% are separate houses against 17.5% apartments, and three-bedroom homes dominate at 53.7%, with two-bedroom at 27.7% and four-plus at just 16.0%. Despite the steep price, monthly mortgage repayments average $1,684, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.1%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, because many recorded mortgages predate the recent price run. The detached-house skew means first-home buyers compete for a relatively scarce supply of smaller dwellings.
For Buyers
Stock favours families: 68.3% are separate houses against 17.5% apartments, and three-bedroom homes dominate at 53.7%, with two-bedroom at 27.7% and four-plus at just 16.0%. Despite the steep price, monthly mortgage repayments average $1,684, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.1%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, because many recorded mortgages predate the recent price run. The detached-house skew means first-home buyers compete for a relatively scarce supply of smaller dwellings.
For Investors
That growth has been strong: prices rose 32.3% in the year to 1Q 2026. Renters make up 42.3% of households, well above typical owner-occupier suburbs, giving a deep tenant pool, and the vacancy rate of 6.0% sits higher than a tight market would show, hinting at adequate supply. Development is modest at 41 applications over 12 months, mostly sheds, pools and retaining-wall repairs rather than new dwellings, so supply additions are limited. Rent-to-income at 20.2% keeps tenants well below stress, which supports rent stability more than rapid escalation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
219
Last 12 Months
36
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-7.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Klemzig
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Klemzig Primary School
Demographics
Klemzig skews young and international. The median age of 36 is 4.0 years below national, and 42.3% of residents were born overseas, 20.7 points above the national figure. University qualifications reach 51.6%, running 21.5 points above national, a highly educated base for a mid-income area. Ancestry leads with English (1,575) and Italian (825), but Indian (720) and Chinese (637) communities are substantial, and the top non-English languages are Mandarin (186 speakers), Gujarati (179) and Punjabi (166). Hinduism is the clear second religion at 737 residents behind Christianity at 2,660. Average household size is 2.3, which is 0.2 below national, and couples without children make up 28.1% of families, consistent with the younger, migration-driven profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
68.3%
Houses
14.2%
Townhouse
17.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is renter-led: 42.3% rent, 30.8% carry a mortgage and 26.9% own outright, a younger and less settled mix than ownership-dominated suburbs. The stock is 68.3% separate houses with apartments at 17.5% and semi-detached at 14.2%, and three-bedroom dwellings account for 53.7% against 27.7% two-bedroom and 16.0% four-plus. Mortgage-to-income sits at 26.1% and rent-to-income at 20.2%, both below stress thresholds, because the recorded loans largely predate the latest price surge rather than reflecting today's entry cost.
Mortgage / mo
$1,684
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$300
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$769
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.0%
Unoccupied
175
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.7%
Couples with children
39.3%
Couples, no children
14.5%
Single parent
1,722
Total families
Economy & Employment
The workforce leans heavily on Healthcare, which alone employs 23.2% of workers (592 people), followed by Education at 10.3% (262) and Professional/Tech at 9.7% (248), with Public Admin at 7.7% and Retail at 6.4%. By occupation, Professionals lead at 941, ahead of Community and Personal Service workers (473), Clerical and Admin (383) and Managers (364), a mix that fits the 51.6% university qualification rate, 21.5 points above national. Full-time employment runs at 60.0% and unemployment at 6.0%, with participation at 59.7%, held down partly by 1,837 residents not in the labour force. The healthcare concentration gives the local economy defensive stability, because demand for care services is less cyclical than retail or construction.
Unemployment
5.6%
Labour Force
3,553
Unemployed
200
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.5%
Part-time
37.6%
Participation
63.2%
Employed
3,353
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
51.6%
Postgraduate
17.4%
Born Overseas
42.3%
Dwellings
2,704
Transport to Work
Klemzig is car-oriented but not isolated: 78.7% drive to work while 12.9% use public transport and 2.8% walk or cycle, helped by its position about 6 km from the CBD on the O-Bahn corridor at a density of 2,674 residents per km2. Crime runs at 51.8 incidents per 1,000 residents (348 total), a moderate level for an inner-ring suburb. No schools are recorded inside the 2.51 km2 boundary in this dataset, so families rely on institutions nearby, though the highly educated base, with university qualifications 21.5 points above national, points to strong demand for them. Volunteering at 15.0% and 7.7% of residents needing daily assistance round out a settled, family-heavy community profile.
Drive
70.1%
Public Transport
11.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.5%
Work from Home
10.9%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
348
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
51.8
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Klemzig compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Klemzig?
No schools are recorded inside the 2.51 km2 Klemzig boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. Demand is likely strong given the highly educated base, with university qualifications at 51.6%, which is 21.5 points above the national figure.
Is Klemzig safe?
Klemzig records 348 crime incidents a year, a rate of 51.8 per 1,000 residents, a moderate level for an inner-ring suburb 6 km from the CBD. As an indirect indicator, only 7.7% of the 6,713 residents need daily assistance, consistent with a stable, family-heavy community.
How is Klemzig's population changing?
Klemzig's 6,713 residents skew young, with a median age of 36, which is 4.0 years below national. The suburb is migration-driven, with 42.3% born overseas, 20.7 points above national, and a turnover rate of 26.6%, so household formation by newer arrivals is the main demographic force.
What languages are spoken in Klemzig?
About 42.3% of Klemzig residents were born overseas, 20.7 points above the national figure. English is dominant, but Mandarin leads non-English languages at 186 speakers, followed by Gujarati (179) and Punjabi (166), reflecting substantial Chinese and Indian communities of 637 and 720 residents.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Klemzig on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map